"おふろはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the bathtub?

June 16, 2017

51 Comments


RobertEddy

I don't know. Where did you leave it?

July 21, 2017

Andrew474413

There are no definite or indefinite articles in Japanese. "The" and "a" should both be acceptable here.

June 30, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, there are no articles, but the use of は shows that the bathtub is topic and the topic is generally marked with definite form in English. To ask something like "Where is a bathtub when you need one?", I suspect you would use あります. I suppose you could translate it as "Where can I find a bath", but that is somewhat free and again probably would use another verb.

November 8, 2017

elizadeux

Someone told me recently that ga was definite and wa indefinite. I'm interested in learning more.

February 21, 2019

JamesDeJes

Doesnt the o- in front imply that it's 'your' bathtub instead of 'the' bathtub?

June 23, 2017

TanjaR8

Aren't the o prefixes used to increase the politeness level? It will mostly be used about other people's things, since it's polite to raise others up and lower yourself in your speech, but it doesn't actually mean "your".

June 23, 2017

haboki

No, the 'o' has nothing to do with possessiveness. It is simply more-polite speech.

October 17, 2017

candyskydrop

I was taught that it is another (maybe more poliet, not sure) way of saying it. Like how the "o" in ocha [tea] is there. It may be understandable, but without the "o" it feels weird. I can't remember the exaxt reasons why or the words my sensei used to describe it.

July 29, 2017

entelexia

The o- emphasis politeness.

March 2, 2018

maruseron

Why is 「お風呂はどこですか?」wrong?

August 13, 2018

Radko-

i tried to report it but they dont give you the option

February 11, 2019

RileyJacob1

Does ふろ refer to the tub, the room itself, or either?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The tub, mostly. A "bathroom" would be 風呂場 (ふろば), or one of several synonyms (depending on what you mean by bathroom in English).

July 6, 2017

JohnPMChappell

御風呂は何処ですか。

June 30, 2017

dafinguzman

Is the Nani kanji read differently here?

August 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In どこ ("where") it's part of a unique compound in which it loses its individual pronunciation. Thankfully, どこ is rarely written in kanji. The same goes for いつ ("when") which can technically be written as 何時.

August 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

And the beginning 御 is also rarely written in Kanji, お風呂 is much more common. Same as お茶、お名前.

October 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

なに is a word that can be represented by 何 but that's not the reading of the kanji, and there is no 「なに」in this sentence.

August 5, 2017

OoWeEComic

I dont understand Kanji at all

March 12, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

Why do I only see the お when the question is about bathtubs?

October 22, 2017

RobertDeCa4

Probably because if you're asking about a bathtub you're imposing on someone.

July 6, 2018

JacobStewa16

Because the Japanese like bathtubs that much I guess

March 29, 2018

martinmyth

Is it "ofuro" or "okhuro"? It sounds like the later.

August 11, 2017

ILove264

The ふ is like a cross between fu and hu, but it would be the former.

August 27, 2017

ChakuChaku

I thought that I need to use が instead of は when referring to an object?

Can i also say おふろがですか in this case?

September 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The distinction between が and は is unrelated to whether it's an object or a person or something else entirely, and has more to do with the shared knowledge of the topic between speaker and listener.

おふろが [どこ] ですか (you forgot the word 'where') may be grammatically correct, but sounds a bit odd to me. As if you are talking about one specific bathtub you're familiar with.

September 8, 2017

puchacamilo

I need more info about this difference... Is が used between relatives?

December 7, 2018

Chazzy40327

I accidentally typed bathroom instead of bathtub... and it still marked it as correct. O_o

November 4, 2017

Gollgagh

おふろ in general means "bath" and is used for larger outside baths as well.

December 10, 2017

rainbowchecker

Because it can mean both.

December 28, 2017

OoWeEComic

Whats the point of 'お' in this sentence? Ive heard before its used to treat non living things with respect. Is that correct?

March 12, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It's used to treat living things with respect as well.

March 12, 2018

hustlebwnz

So confusing, as my gf always refers to the shower as おふろ、but duo doesnt accept it.

June 7, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

does the お at the beginning telling you that your bathtub is superior to all, or actually part of the word?

March 20, 2019

jacobhusba1

how do i tell : where is a & where is the apart?

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

From context, since there are no articles (a/the) in Japanese.

July 1, 2017

AveryMandu

Do they throw the "three" in as a possible answer just so ill click it on accident?

July 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Absolutely!

July 26, 2017

RobertKinzie

DL allows some Japanese words (sushi, tempura) but not furo. with the honorific お, translating this as 'tub' is silly. most non-Japanese speakers use this word

December 1, 2017

Mixak26

interesting, it's the second speaker pronouncing ふ as hɯᵝ and not ɸɯᵝ. I assume, it's some kind of remnant from an older pronunciation Also, in these examples I sometimes hear the Japanese R being pronounced closer to ʒ/ʐ, as it happens in my beloved Bzhitish English =) Nice, universal trends...

December 22, 2017

RobertKinzie

Has any Japanese speaker ever heard "おふろ" for bathtub? Here (Hawaii) if you said "おふろ" everyone would know you meant 'furo'. Maybe if you said "ふろ" they might think 'bathtub, but more likely they would think you were confused.

January 14, 2018

tea129823

Why is the "こ" used here but not in "where is the bathroom"?

June 10, 2018

UsamaBinMamun

"Where is the pool?" isn't accepted! WHY???

October 23, 2018

AyR4s

I dont think 'bathtub' is the correct word to use here.

July 17, 2018

TomBesser

There is no bathtub

September 2, 2018

HikariJake

Man I need to take a bath! Thanks for reminding me, Duolingo!

November 1, 2018

RohanSoni8

Hahaha lol

April 16, 2019

IWannaLearn3

Right next to you!

October 30, 2017

Haru892509

Thanks to Hetalia I already knew おふろ

June 16, 2017

HikariJake

Lol I guess Duolingo users don't like Hetalia?

November 1, 2018

ichikanotichigo

i guess

May 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.