1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おふろはどこですか?"

"おふろはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the bathtub?

June 16, 2017

47 Comments


RobertEddy

I don't know. Where did you leave it?


Andrew474413

There are no definite or indefinite articles in Japanese. "The" and "a" should both be acceptable here.


LordOfTheAndain

No, there are no articles, but the use of は shows that the bathtub is topic and the topic is generally marked with definite form in English. To ask something like "Where is a bathtub when you need one?", I suspect you would use あります. I suppose you could translate it as "Where can I find a bath", but that is somewhat free and again probably would use another verb.


elizadeux

Someone told me recently that ga was definite and wa indefinite. I'm interested in learning more.


JamesDeJes

Doesnt the o- in front imply that it's 'your' bathtub instead of 'the' bathtub?


TanjaR8

Aren't the o prefixes used to increase the politeness level? It will mostly be used about other people's things, since it's polite to raise others up and lower yourself in your speech, but it doesn't actually mean "your".


haboki

No, the 'o' has nothing to do with possessiveness. It is simply more-polite speech.


candyskydrop

I was taught that it is another (maybe more poliet, not sure) way of saying it. Like how the "o" in ocha [tea] is there. It may be understandable, but without the "o" it feels weird. I can't remember the exaxt reasons why or the words my sensei used to describe it.


entelexia

The o- emphasis politeness.


RileyJacob1

Does ふろ refer to the tub, the room itself, or either?


Shinobusagi

The tub, mostly. A "bathroom" would be 風呂場 (ふろば), or one of several synonyms (depending on what you mean by bathroom in English).


maruseron

Why is 「お風呂はどこですか?」wrong?


Radko-

i tried to report it but they dont give you the option


Xyvyrianeth

Why do I only see the お when the question is about bathtubs?


RobertDeCa4

Probably because if you're asking about a bathtub you're imposing on someone.


JacobStewa16

Because the Japanese like bathtubs that much I guess


JohnPMChappell

御風呂は何処ですか。


dafinguzman

Is the Nani kanji read differently here?


Shinobusagi

In どこ ("where") it's part of a unique compound in which it loses its individual pronunciation. Thankfully, どこ is rarely written in kanji. The same goes for いつ ("when") which can technically be written as 何時.


Andrew-Lin

And the beginning 御 is also rarely written in Kanji, お風呂 is much more common. Same as お茶、お名前.


JohnPMChappell

なに is a word that can be represented by 何 but that's not the reading of the kanji, and there is no 「なに」in this sentence.


martinmyth

Is it "ofuro" or "okhuro"? It sounds like the later.


DellOfForochel

The ふ is like a cross between fu and hu, but it would be the former.


jose332507

Its like you are saying "who" but with your lips more flat. No teeth. It is a bilabial fricative.


Chazzy40327

I accidentally typed bathroom instead of bathtub... and it still marked it as correct. O_o


Gollgagh

おふろ in general means "bath" and is used for larger outside baths as well.


rainbowchecker

Because it can mean both.


ChakuChaku

I thought that I need to use が instead of は when referring to an object?

Can i also say おふろがですか in this case?


Shinobusagi

The distinction between が and は is unrelated to whether it's an object or a person or something else entirely, and has more to do with the shared knowledge of the topic between speaker and listener.

おふろが [どこ] ですか (you forgot the word 'where') may be grammatically correct, but sounds a bit odd to me. As if you are talking about one specific bathtub you're familiar with.


puchacamilo

I need more info about this difference... Is が used between relatives?


OoWeEComic

Whats the point of 'お' in this sentence? Ive heard before its used to treat non living things with respect. Is that correct?


Shinobusagi

It's used to treat living things with respect as well.


hustlebwnz

So confusing, as my gf always refers to the shower as おふろ、but duo doesnt accept it.


Lord_Bacon03

does the お at the beginning telling you that your bathtub is superior to all, or actually part of the word?


jacobhusba1

how do i tell : where is a & where is the apart?


Shinobusagi

From context, since there are no articles (a/the) in Japanese.


AveryMandu

Do they throw the "three" in as a possible answer just so ill click it on accident?


MacKinzieRob

DL allows some Japanese words (sushi, tempura) but not furo. with the honorific お, translating this as 'tub' is silly. most non-Japanese speakers use this word


Mixak26

interesting, it's the second speaker pronouncing ふ as hɯᵝ and not ɸɯᵝ. I assume, it's some kind of remnant from an older pronunciation Also, in these examples I sometimes hear the Japanese R being pronounced closer to ʒ/ʐ, as it happens in my beloved Bzhitish English =) Nice, universal trends...


MacKinzieRob

Has any Japanese speaker ever heard "おふろ" for bathtub? Here (Hawaii) if you said "おふろ" everyone would know you meant 'furo'. Maybe if you said "ふろ" they might think 'bathtub, but more likely they would think you were confused.


tea129823

Why is the "こ" used here but not in "where is the bathroom"?


AyR4s

I dont think 'bathtub' is the correct word to use here.


HikariJake

Man I need to take a bath! Thanks for reminding me, Duolingo!


SherylHohman

I though it could refer to either a bathtub or shower?

In English we often ask for one or the other, meaning whichever installation is available.
Though technically there is a difference, when asking where one is (or if there is one) we use one of the words, but are really asking about the availability of either..We just want to clean ourselves. We're asking about our options to do so.

It's there a more genetic word which works as a stand in for "either bathtub or shower"?


Anne906361

No word for bathtub in the answer

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.