1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本をたくさん読みます。"

"本をたくさん読みます。"

Translation:I will read a lot of books.

June 16, 2017

73 Comments


Ribbit666

More like: まんがをたくさん読みます


Kokawa1

漫画をたくさん読みます


nominusJPG

Ah, I see you are a man of culture as well.


JSnow20

Oyasumi, Pun Pun !!


LEGEND

What about I read a lot of One Piece manga?


JuanXidk

OnePiece漫画をたくさん読みます I believe, take it with a grain of salt


RobbPorter

I'm not an expert, but you wouldn't have WO after GA would you? Wouldn't it just be GA TAKUSAN....


Sinom.

The ga in this case is part of the word and not a particle.


ninelives900

Good, a lot more people should read books.


kkaland

Why is を usually used in the positive examples and は in the negative?


KeithWong9

は is used to stress negatives


BrandonVer3

Thanks for this, I haven't seen this explained so concisely anywhere else.

For stuff like this, I feel like Duolingo could really use occasional grammar lessons, not just vocabulary.


kai19154

The web version of duolingo explains grammar before every lesson. That's why I've been anticipating Japanese for web


N1chope

Thanks for that piece of info! It may be really useful :)


Ollie-Benson

You can also find tips and notes on duome or the duonotes wikia:

And to find them on Duolingo, just before you start a lesson, click on tips/the lightbulb (depends on which a/b test Duolingo has put you on) and you'll see them, as long as that skill as them available :D


kurros

What? I'm in a web browser and I've never seen any grammar lessons


MelSuwako

When you put your mouse over a lesson, click on the lightbulb


MariaOttoni

Does it have a date for the web version to come out?


KeithWong9

Already out there, please check with browser http://www.duolingo.com/


ClassiDuo

Does that mean that if a speaker wants to emphasize the object in a positive declarative (e.g. perhaps the object is felt to be unexpected or somehow noteworthy), it would be proper to use は as well? Or, does the use of は only emphasize the negation of the clause, rather that the object per se?


KeithWong9

In a normal possitive sentence, は can be use as emphasis. The most common example is to emphasize contrasting objects/subjects/actions etc.

Take this sentence as an example. 本はたくさん読みます。 It means I read a lot of books, but implies that I do not read a lot of something else, e.g. magazine. Again, it depends on context to know what exactly is the other object that is compared to.


Raine1216

Could this also mean "I will read a lot of books"?


realThydus

I know I'm quite late to answer, but yes, both present and future tenses are possible


Daoken

Yes. Japanese present tense and future tense are the same.


Donatelo950359

Is there something that can be done to explicitly refer to one and not the other ?


Axalion

I got this wrong with "I read a lot of books" it told me the correct one was "I will read"


Rhodii

Guys, please help me... Duo taught us earlier that to "read" was "yomu" but now it's saying that it's "yomi". I'm assuming that this is probably because of a verb conjugation, but can someone please explain why it was changed in this way? I am confused, to be honest. T T


Milja896063

In the polite form (which is the form ending in "-masu"), the last "u" in the verb has to change into "i". Thus "yomu" becomes "yomi(masu)". I hope this helped :)


kurros

In another thread I saw someone claiming that 'takusan' was for "things", like "many books". Does that mean this sentence really emphasises that many books are read, rather than that the person reads a lot? Is there a different word to use if I wanted to say that I read frequently/a lot?


Ouroboratika

I'm just learning so don't take my word as fact, but that sounds right to me. "Takusan hon" seems like it emphasizes there being a lot of books (being read), whereas "takusan yomi" seems to be lots of reading (of books in general).


AxonPrism

I put "I read often" because たくさん seems to be an adverb to 読み. It was marked as wrong. Is duo right? Someone on another comment said "I read books a lot" was accepted so I don't see why "often" wouldn't be.


KeithWong9

たくさん is something about quantities. Instead よく is the right word for frequencies.

  • たくさん読む - Reads a lot (in terms of number of lines)
  • よく読む - Reads often (in terms of hours spent)

AxonPrism

どもありがとごうざいます。That makes sense. Now duolingo just needs to be consistent with its English.


AllenRafae1

Then why is it "I read a lot of books," rather than "I read books a lot"?


KeithWong9

"Read books a lot" sounds to me that it emphasize the frequency of reading rather than the quantity. But I think it is ambiguous in this case. Personally I will translate "read books a lot" to よく読む.


AllenRafae1

Yeah it was ambiguous, Thank You, I realized it just now. I really don't know how to translate "本をたくさん見ます' in another way emphasizing the ”a lot of reading in terms of lines." I just can't think of books being the one referred by the "たくさん” especially that it is literally next to "よみます." Anyway thanks.


Caroll-Ann3

Is it "I read a lot of books" or "I read books a lot"?


Anuraag7

can I say both 本をたくさん読みます and たくさん本を読みます?


.NihongoGakusei.

I came here with this same question. Anyone?


KeithWong9

Yes, it is okay たくさん本を読みます


.NihongoGakusei.

Thank you for the reply, but I wonder if it's missing something. This morning I was reading an article comparing たくさん and 多い and it mentioned that の is required for たくさん to modify a noun. I googled a bit and found a few other similar examples. So I believe the correct version here is: たくさんの本を読みます.


Thorigrim

"I read books a lot" was marked wrong. And the more I think about it, that's not proper English is it? Oops. I was trying to get closer to the literal translation, because I believe 'Many reading of books' is the more granular message - but now we're just splitting hairs. :P


ASleepingRock

It accepts it now.


Rodinia

Is there a reason why "I will read many books" wouldn't be accepted while "I will read a lot of books" is? Got tiles to click, clicked many because that was one tile vs. three for a lot of, got it wrong.


KeithWong9

i can't think of a reason why it is wrong. please report it next time.


ChiNane

Could this also mean 'I will read the book a lot' as in single book but a lot of reading in it? Our would that be phrased differently?


KeithWong9

その本をたくさん読みます

If you don't use その it will become "sone book" which will nit be the specific book


Matthew_Boyer

I will read many books isn't accepted yet, reported it... It's kinda silly to think they didn't catch that


daal39

Where is the "will" in this sentence? I wrote "I read a lot of books" and it was accepted.


Rodinia

The sentence can be either present tense, as you wrote it, or future tense, "I will read". Japanese uses context to differentiate between present and future.


gyJe7QcR

Should accept "I will read a lot of books"


ASleepingRock

Well... if we want to get nit picky, たくさん is modifying read and not books. It's the action that happens a lot, not the amount of books... と思う


ASleepingRock

But it accepts it now, so didn't really matter in the end it seems...


NirmanDeka

Why not, hon o amari yomimas.


Ninomyakun

As far as I know, amari is only used in negative sentences for "not a lot". I found a good video on this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGy7kONKYYY (at minute 12:25)


KeithWong9

あまり means too much and it can be either あまり読みすぎます (Read too much) or あまり読みません (do not read too much). Too much does not mean a lot of.


JSnow20

i put "I read a lot of books", minus the "will", and it was still excepted


Misaellimaa

When I touch the character 読, the voice says "yomi". If 読 is already read as "yomi", why is the other み there? Or is 読 correctly read as よ?


KeithWong9

読(よ)み is the normal form for the kun'yomi "訓読み" of 読. (み is called the おくりがな of 読). However, there are times that the み is not shown. For example 読売(よみうり)新聞(しんぶん).


StudentZombie

To say "i havent read a lot of books lately" would you say "最近、本をたくさん読みませんでした。"?


KeithWong9

最近、本をあまり読んでいません


JusticeJM

I put "I read a lot of books." since up until this point it seems present and future tenses both use the same sentence structure, but I got it wrong. Now I'm confused.


KeithWong9

I read a lot of books - is a correct answer in Duolingo as well.

Can you double check your answer? Or paste a screenshot for someone to check.


kusal1

Mr Taku reads a lot of books.


JusteKevin1

I'm not a native English speaker so what's the difference between " lot of '' and ''lots of'' and when should i use either of them.


Rodinia

I am a native English speaker, and the only thing I can think of is that if you're using "lot of", you need an article (a/an). "I read a lot of books" and "I read lots of books" both sound fine to me, but just "I read lot of books" does not.


makiraki_

私は歌を歌いが欲しい Guys is this phrase that I made right? I used the new words we learned (Watashi wa uta wo utai ga hoshii) which would be "i wanna sing a song"


KeithWong9

Your sentence is not grammatically correct. To say I want to sing a song, it is 私は歌を歌いたい. If you use ほしい, it would be a desire to make someone do something, so 私は歌を歌ってほしい (歌いが欲しい is not grammatically correct) means I want someone to sing a song.


MQfjb

that's a bit of a tongue twister, ね?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.