"本をたくさん読みます。"

Translation:I will read a lot of books.

June 16, 2017

45 Comments


Ribbit666

More like: まんがをたくさん読みます

July 9, 2017

Kokawa1

漫画をたくさん読みます

September 2, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Ah, I see you are a man of culture as well.

March 14, 2019

LEGEND

What about I read a lot of One Piece manga?

December 11, 2017

JuanXidk

OnePiece漫画をたくさん読みます I believe, take it with a grain of salt

March 11, 2019

DreyaT

私も。

September 3, 2017

ninelives900

Good, a lot more people should read books.

April 10, 2018

are009

ありがと

July 30, 2018

kkaland

Why is を usually used in the positive examples and は in the negative?

June 16, 2017

KeithWong9

は is used to stress negatives

June 24, 2017

BrandonVer3

Thanks for this, I haven't seen this explained so concisely anywhere else.

For stuff like this, I feel like Duolingo could really use occasional grammar lessons, not just vocabulary.

July 24, 2017

kai19154

The web version of duolingo explains grammar before every lesson. That's why I've been anticipating Japanese for web

July 28, 2017

N1chope

Thanks for that piece of info! It may be really useful :)

September 19, 2017

kurros

What? I'm in a web browser and I've never seen any grammar lessons

February 14, 2018

MariaOttoni

Does it have a date for the web version to come out?

January 5, 2018

KeithWong9

Already out there, please check with browser http://www.duolingo.com/

January 5, 2018

Owlspotting

Does that mean that if a speaker wants to emphasize the object in a positive declarative (e.g. perhaps the object is felt to be unexpected or somehow noteworthy), it would be proper to use は as well? Or, does the use of は only emphasize the negation of the clause, rather that the object per se?

October 22, 2017

KeithWong9

In a normal possitive sentence, は can be use as emphasis. The most common example is to emphasize contrasting objects/subjects/actions etc.

Take this sentence as an example. 本はたくさん読みます。 It means I read a lot of books, but implies that I do not read a lot of something else, e.g. magazine. Again, it depends on context to know what exactly is the other object that is compared to.

October 22, 2017

Raine1216

Could this also mean "I will read a lot of books"?

January 12, 2018

realThydus

I know I'm quite late to answer, but yes, both present and future tenses are possible

October 25, 2018

Daoken

Yes. Japanese present tense and future tense are the same.

December 6, 2018

kurros

In another thread I saw someone claiming that 'takusan' was for "things", like "many books". Does that mean this sentence really emphasises that many books are read, rather than that the person reads a lot? Is there a different word to use if I wanted to say that I read frequently/a lot?

February 14, 2018

Ouroboratika

I'm just learning so don't take my word as fact, but that sounds right to me. "Takusan hon" seems like it emphasizes there being a lot of books (being read), whereas "takusan yomi" seems to be lots of reading (of books in general).

May 18, 2018

Rhodii

Guys, please help me... Duo taught us earlier that to "read" was "yomu" but now it's saying that it's "yomi". I'm assuming that this is probably because of a verb conjugation, but can someone please explain why it was changed in this way? I am confused, to be honest. T T

June 19, 2018

Milja896063

In the polite form (which is the form ending in "-masu"), the last "u" in the verb has to change into "i". Thus "yomu" becomes "yomi(masu)". I hope this helped :)

June 19, 2018

Thorigrim

"I read books a lot" was marked wrong. And the more I think about it, that's not proper English is it? Oops. I was trying to get closer to the literal translation, because I believe 'Many reading of books' is the more granular message - but now we're just splitting hairs. :P

May 14, 2018

ASleepingRock

It accepts it now.

July 25, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Should accept "I will read a lot of books"

June 15, 2018

ASleepingRock

Well... if we want to get nit picky, たくさん is modifying read and not books. It's the action that happens a lot, not the amount of books... と思う

July 25, 2018

ASleepingRock

But it accepts it now, so didn't really matter in the end it seems...

July 25, 2018

Rodinia
Plus

Is there a reason why "I will read many books" wouldn't be accepted while "I will read a lot of books" is? Got tiles to click, clicked many because that was one tile vs. three for a lot of, got it wrong.

August 20, 2018

KeithWong9

i can't think of a reason why it is wrong. please report it next time.

August 21, 2018

MesutOzile

Why not, hon o amari yomimas.

September 19, 2018

KeithWong9

あまり means too much and it can be either あまり読みすぎます (Read too much) or あまり読みません (do not read too much). Too much does not mean a lot of.

September 19, 2018

Ninomyakun

As far as I know, amari is only used in negative sentences for "not a lot". I found a good video on this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGy7kONKYYY (at minute 12:25)

September 22, 2018

ChiNane
Plus

Could this also mean 'I will read the book a lot' as in single book but a lot of reading in it? Our would that be phrased differently?

November 7, 2018

KeithWong9

その本をたくさん読みます

If you don't use その it will become "sone book" which will nit be the specific book

November 8, 2018

AxonPrism

I put "I read often" because たくさん seems to be an adverb to 読み. It was marked as wrong. Is duo right? Someone on another comment said "I read books a lot" was accepted so I don't see why "often" wouldn't be.

November 28, 2018

KeithWong9

たくさん is something about quantities. Instead よく is the right word for frequencies.

  • たくさん読む - Reads a lot (in terms of number of lines)
  • よく読む - Reads often (in terms of hours spent)
November 28, 2018

AxonPrism

どもありがとごうざいます。That makes sense. Now duolingo just needs to be consistent with its English.

December 21, 2018

AllenRafae1

Then why is it "I read a lot of books," rather than "I read books a lot"?

January 26, 2019

KeithWong9

"Read books a lot" sounds to me that it emphasize the frequency of reading rather than the quantity. But I think it is ambiguous in this case. Personally I will translate "read books a lot" to よく読む.

January 27, 2019

AllenRafae1

Yeah it was ambiguous, Thank You, I realized it just now. I really don't know how to translate "本をたくさん見ます' in another way emphasizing the ”a lot of reading in terms of lines." I just can't think of books being the one referred by the "たくさん” especially that it is literally next to "よみます." Anyway thanks.

January 27, 2019

JSnow20

i put "I read a lot of books", minus the "will", and it was still excepted

December 28, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

I will read many books isn't accepted yet, reported it... It's kinda silly to think they didn't catch that

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.