1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本をたくさん読みます。"

"本をたくさん読みます。"

Translation:I will read a lot of books.

June 16, 2017

87 Comments


Ribbit666

More like: まんがをたくさん読みます


Kokawa1

漫画をたくさん読みます


Barney82189

What do the first two kanji mean?


Rodinia

漫 - random, aimlessly 画 - picture, as in movie (映画) Put together, it's "manga".


ninelives900

Good, a lot more people should read books.


Razukin

Why is を usually used in the positive examples and は in the negative?


KeithWong9

は is used to stress negatives


BrandonVer3

Thanks for this, I haven't seen this explained so concisely anywhere else.

For stuff like this, I feel like Duolingo could really use occasional grammar lessons, not just vocabulary.


kai19154

The web version of duolingo explains grammar before every lesson. That's why I've been anticipating Japanese for web


N1chope

Thanks for that piece of info! It may be really useful :)


Ollie-Benson

You can also find tips and notes on duome or the duonotes wikia:

And to find them on Duolingo, just before you start a lesson, click on tips/the lightbulb (depends on which a/b test Duolingo has put you on) and you'll see them, as long as that skill as them available :D


MariaOttoni

Does it have a date for the web version to come out?


KeithWong9

Already out there, please check with browser http://www.duolingo.com/


kurros

What? I'm in a web browser and I've never seen any grammar lessons


MelSuwako

When you put your mouse over a lesson, click on the lightbulb


ClassiDuo

Does that mean that if a speaker wants to emphasize the object in a positive declarative (e.g. perhaps the object is felt to be unexpected or somehow noteworthy), it would be proper to use は as well? Or, does the use of は only emphasize the negation of the clause, rather that the object per se?


KeithWong9

In a normal possitive sentence, は can be use as emphasis. The most common example is to emphasize contrasting objects/subjects/actions etc.

Take this sentence as an example. 本はたくさん読みます。 It means I read a lot of books, but implies that I do not read a lot of something else, e.g. magazine. Again, it depends on context to know what exactly is the other object that is compared to.


lizardking1470

を makes something the object of a verb so you wouldn't use it when you aren't going to do anything to the object. は marks the subject so you could use it to talk about an idea and say you don't do something, almost to distance yourself from the concept. 歌は歌いません is basically saying "as for songs (the whole darn concept) not sung (by me). Make sure to say この歌 to clarify the specific song playing or whatever song you want. That's why adding attributes before the subject is important. Japanese is more vague so you have to clarify if you want them to understand without context.


Rhodii

Guys, please help me... Duo taught us earlier that to "read" was "yomu" but now it's saying that it's "yomi". I'm assuming that this is probably because of a verb conjugation, but can someone please explain why it was changed in this way? I am confused, to be honest. T T


Milja896063

In the polite form (which is the form ending in "-masu"), the last "u" in the verb has to change into "i". Thus "yomu" becomes "yomi(masu)". I hope this helped :)


Raine1216

Could this also mean "I will read a lot of books"?


realThydus

I know I'm quite late to answer, but yes, both present and future tenses are possible


Daoken

Yes. Japanese present tense and future tense are the same.


Donatelo950359

Is there something that can be done to explicitly refer to one and not the other ?


lilygilder

You can refer to a concrete point in time like "tomorrow", "next week", etc. so it's clear that you are talking about the future.


Caroll-Ann3

Is it "I read a lot of books" or "I read books a lot"?


kurros

In another thread I saw someone claiming that 'takusan' was for "things", like "many books". Does that mean this sentence really emphasises that many books are read, rather than that the person reads a lot? Is there a different word to use if I wanted to say that I read frequently/a lot?


Ouroboratika

I'm just learning so don't take my word as fact, but that sounds right to me. "Takusan hon" seems like it emphasizes there being a lot of books (being read), whereas "takusan yomi" seems to be lots of reading (of books in general).


Shubham893659

I think you are right, which implies that the answer that duo shows "I read a lot of books" is wrong bcoz 本をたくさん読みます implies a lot of reading is being done so the correct answershould be "I read books a lot". AND to say I read a lot of books in japanese you use たくさん本を読みます.


AxonPrism

I put "I read often" because たくさん seems to be an adverb to 読み. It was marked as wrong. Is duo right? Someone on another comment said "I read books a lot" was accepted so I don't see why "often" wouldn't be.


KeithWong9

たくさん is something about quantities. Instead よく is the right word for frequencies.

  • たくさん読む - Reads a lot (in terms of number of lines)
  • よく読む - Reads often (in terms of hours spent)

AxonPrism

どもありがとごうざいます。That makes sense. Now duolingo just needs to be consistent with its English.


Shiroaki12

Then why is it "I read a lot of books," rather than "I read books a lot"?


KeithWong9

"Read books a lot" sounds to me that it emphasize the frequency of reading rather than the quantity. But I think it is ambiguous in this case. Personally I will translate "read books a lot" to よく読む.


Shiroaki12

Yeah it was ambiguous, Thank You, I realized it just now. I really don't know how to translate "本をたくさん見ます' in another way emphasizing the ”a lot of reading in terms of lines." I just can't think of books being the one referred by the "たくさん” especially that it is literally next to "よみます." Anyway thanks.


Oliver747900

Maybe the sequence of lessons has changed over the years, but as the course now stands, we don't reach this point until we have had it thoroughly drummed into us that expressions for numbers of things (often? usually?) go directly before the verb.

For example, here we have:

部屋には窓が三つあります。
heya ni wa mado ga mittsu arimasu.
There are three windows in the room.

The word "mittsu" goes immediately before the verb, as if acting as an adverb. It comes across as something like this: "As for in the room, the windows as-three-things exist."

This is counterintuitive for a native speaker of English, but I've sort of got used to it, now.

This seems to fit the same pattern, but just with "takusan" instead of "mittsu". "A lot of" is like a numerical quantifier, but just more vague.


Anuraag7

can I say both 本をたくさん読みます and たくさん本を読みます?


.NihongoGakusei.

I came here with this same question. Anyone?


KeithWong9

Yes, it is okay たくさん本を読みます


.NihongoGakusei.

Thank you for the reply, but I wonder if it's missing something. This morning I was reading an article comparing たくさん and 多い and it mentioned that の is required for たくさん to modify a noun. I googled a bit and found a few other similar examples. So I believe the correct version here is: たくさんの本を読みます.


_0li

What is the difference between 本をたくさん読みます。 and たくさん本を読みます。? Or is the second sentence grammatically incorrect?


Madhumita967

Is たくさん本を読みます(takusan hon wo yomi masu) acceptable?


daal39

Where is the "will" in this sentence? I wrote "I read a lot of books" and it was accepted.


Rodinia

The sentence can be either present tense, as you wrote it, or future tense, "I will read". Japanese uses context to differentiate between present and future.


Thorigrim

"I read books a lot" was marked wrong. And the more I think about it, that's not proper English is it? Oops. I was trying to get closer to the literal translation, because I believe 'Many reading of books' is the more granular message - but now we're just splitting hairs. :P


ASleepingRock

It accepts it now.


Rodinia

Is there a reason why "I will read many books" wouldn't be accepted while "I will read a lot of books" is? Got tiles to click, clicked many because that was one tile vs. three for a lot of, got it wrong.


KeithWong9

i can't think of a reason why it is wrong. please report it next time.


NirmanDeka

Why not, hon o amari yomimas.


KeithWong9

あまり means too much and it can be either あまり読みすぎます (Read too much) or あまり読みません (do not read too much). Too much does not mean a lot of.


Ninomyakun

As far as I know, amari is only used in negative sentences for "not a lot". I found a good video on this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGy7kONKYYY (at minute 12:25)


ChiNane

Could this also mean 'I will read the book a lot' as in single book but a lot of reading in it? Our would that be phrased differently?


KeithWong9

その本をたくさん読みます

If you don't use その it will become "sone book" which will nit be the specific book


Nanya843194

Why is it not "I will read of lot of the book" what makes it plurral books?


Tsukuejin

Based on the structure, this somehow tells me that it translates directly to "I read books a lot" instead of "I read a lot of books."


erica_adj

Why tips in app mobile is different on the web app?


Luciferr666

is this can also mean i read books a lot?


PottaheadDaemon

I think so, it accepted my answer (I read a lot of books)


AdamReisman

Sometimes the Duolingo voice pronounces を as o, and sometimes as wo. I thought the wo pronunciation wasn't used any more. Did I misunderstand?


AdamReisman

So we don't need to say "takusan satsu"? ( 本をたくさん冊読みます。)


Misaellimaa

When I touch the character 読, the voice says "yomi". If 読 is already read as "yomi", why is the other み there? Or is 読 correctly read as よ?


KeithWong9

読(よ)み is the normal form for the kun'yomi "訓読み" of 読. (み is called the おくりがな of 読). However, there are times that the み is not shown. For example 読売(よみうり)新聞(しんぶん).


StudentZombie

To say "i havent read a lot of books lately" would you say "最近、本をたくさん読みませんでした。"?


KeithWong9

最近、本をあまり読んでいません


JusteKevin1

I'm not a native English speaker so what's the difference between " lot of '' and ''lots of'' and when should i use either of them.


Rodinia

I am a native English speaker, and the only thing I can think of is that if you're using "lot of", you need an article (a/an). "I read a lot of books" and "I read lots of books" both sound fine to me, but just "I read lot of books" does not.


lilygilder

The form "lots of" is more informal, "a lot of" is neutral.


Ceasepool

I wrote 沢山 instead of たくさん and failed this one, am I or Duolingo in the wrong here?


lilygilder

It is "usually written using kana alone" (= たくさん) is what my dictionary says.


Nawm_D_Ploom

When someone asks what I'm doing over a break: "本をたくさん読みます。"


Alycia839219

Is there a difference between, "I read a lot of books", and "I will read a lot of books"?


DarkM1

I think this is more like "i read books a lot". Maybe "i read a lot of books" can be like this 本のたくさんを読みます, am i wrong?


steve634675

Can this also mean "I read a lot of books" or is that different?


Nico587290

Why is the the new word introduced here, when it was used in the previous level?


razr_.

The correct translation of this sentence is 'I read books a lot.' たくさん本を読みます will be the correct sentence for 'I read a lot of books.' Although it looks the same but the difference is quite a lot ;)


tancakes

I wanted to ask : can this sentence also mean "i read a lot of books" ?


Daylight94979

Little ambiguity, "read" is spelled the same (but pronounced differently) whether it is present or past. Duo chose "I will read" to avoid that ambiguity leading to misunderstandings.
Assuming you mean the simple present "read", then yes, you can say that, and Duo accepts it as an answer.
Should you have meant the simple past "read", then no, even though Duo will still accept it because Duo only knows what you spelled and not what you meant to say, so it has no way to tell apart whether you meant present or part.


ph.IkplW0

Can anyone please tell me why we used "o" instead of "wa" after hon?


KeithWong9

本をたくさん読みます。 - plain sentence. "I read a lot of books." 本はたくさん読みます。 - "book" is raised as a topic. "Talking about books, I read a lot."


Ivo565045

Why cant i put im reading a lot of books?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.