"Ella oye la radio en la mañana."

Translation:She listens to the radio in the morning.

March 5, 2013

56 Comments


littlelondonboy

Why is it "la radio" and not "el radio" when radio is masculine?

May 3, 2013

jfGor

El radio is the physical electronic device. La radio is the transmission of the radio. When you are listening, you are listening to the broadcast (la radio)

June 1, 2013

Huysan

Wow I never think of it like that. I'll remember that next time. Gracias.

October 16, 2013

constructionjoe

I think the same rule applies to the TV, as well.

March 18, 2014

jabramsohn

Thank you! Excellent, concise explanation. Have a lingot!

September 8, 2014

ainezm

thank you so much!

December 27, 2013

sbayldon

Thanks so much. Now I get it.

February 17, 2014

Swiftfire51

Thanks for the clarification. That threw me off a little.

March 6, 2014

teoinke

It is the same as in Portuguese. The radio (device) is masculine, but the radio (station) is feminine. I think this is because when you say radio as feminine, the word station (which is feminine) is implicit in the context.

August 5, 2013

ss-suffolk

I think radio was short for radiofonía, which has and "a" at the end and is feminine... :-)

May 10, 2013

Huysan

Como la moto - motocileta

October 16, 2013

MrHazard

Motocicleta.

January 27, 2014

1_Stephie

my dictionary says 1) radio (masculine) = radius or radium 2) radio (feminine) = radio. Isn't that odd. Are there other words where gender varies based on meaning?

May 4, 2013

CaseyBoutte

las papas - french fries El Papa - the Pope

May 20, 2013

Fluent2B

Are you comparing the Pope to french fries?

July 21, 2013

Rayhunter

fair enough

November 19, 2013

kcmurphy
September 21, 2013

arturohiero

La radio is the medium, el radio is the apparatus.

July 22, 2013

MoniquePowell

There are quite a few other words that break the masculine/feminine el/la rule. e.g. El sofa, la mano etc

May 29, 2013

afern98

La moto as well

July 26, 2013

ss-suffolk

Yes, true, look at my comment where I mention "la moto" as well as "la foto". Interesting how this happens!

July 26, 2013

afern98

Definitely is interesting! But I guess it's like with English, things get shortened over time

July 27, 2013

JBouwmeester

Why is the correct spanish sentence not: "Ella oye a la radio en la mañana"? Where "a" should serve as "to". I would think so as other sentences have reported: "veo a" or "oyen a". Thank you!

July 30, 2013

wazzie

I think this would be because oye more translates as 'listens to' more so than just 'listen'. Therefore, 'oye a' would translate as 'listen to to'.

August 21, 2013

ojulika

I'm pretty sure that oír translates to hearing (voices, sounds), and escuchar to listening to something actively (and comprehending) ... I think this sentence rather means that she hears the radio in the morning, but she's not really listening

March 9, 2014

traindrivermark

at least one of my dictionaries gives "oir la radio" as a common usage. It also has "Oyeme bien, no vuelvas a hacerlo" as another usage- so it means listen well.

September 22, 2014

unpuntodevista

This confuses me because previously we were taught that "veo" requires "a/al" even though there is no translation for that in English :/ we "listen to" the radio but we don't "see to" someone. O.o

January 3, 2014

wazzie

I think the a you are thinking of actually has nothing to do with the verb, but is actually what it called a 'personal a'. It is used in sentences to indicate if a person (or sometimes animal) is the direct object or the subject of a sentence.
EX. Veo las fresas (I see the strawberries) - the 'personal a' is not needed
Veo a la mujer (I see the woman) - the 'personal a' is needed to indicate 'la mujer' as the direct object.
With oír, "Él oye a la niña"(He hears the girl) and "Él oye una flauta" (He hears the flute)

January 3, 2014

unpuntodevista

Ahhhh, yo veo ahora. Gracias :)

January 3, 2014

feyMorgaina

When is "a" used to indicate the subject of the sentence?

November 8, 2014

wazzie

The quick answer is never, but its not quite that simple.

The sentence, A él le gustan las fresas", will translate into English as, He likes the strawberries*. In this case, "a" comes before our subject "He (él)", but this is only because in Spanish this sentence is structured differently. While in English "He" is the subject (He likes the strawberries), in the Spanish sentence "él" is actually the indirect object (loosely translated "The strawberries are likable to him).

November 8, 2014

feyMorgaina

"Gustar" is a reverse construction verb. In "A él le gustan las fresas", "las fresas" is the subject and "le" is the indirect object while "a él" provides more clarification on "le" (it could also be "a ella"; in cases such as "a mi me gusta", "a mi" provides emphasis on "me"). In English, it would be the other way around with "he" as the subject and "the strawberries" as the object. Even so, I wouldn't say that "a" is used to indicate the subject of a sentence. I think it's clear once someone understands the reverse construction verb that, as in the example given, "las fresas" is the subject and "le" is the object. I think that stating something even slightly incorrect in a grammar explanation will only lead to much more confusion later on.

November 8, 2014

feyMorgaina

Simply because "a" translates as "to" in some cases doesn't mean that this preposition is always used in the same way as "to" is in English. For example, "escucho música" means "I listen to music". My grammar reference has more detailed explanations as well as a list of what "a" is used for, but I haven't read it yet. From a quick glance at it though, it doesn't seem that "hears/listens to the radio" falls under any of the uses of "a".

November 8, 2014

1_Stephie

I said 'she hears the radio in the morning' and it was considered correct, but another correct translation was 'she listens' ... wouldn't that be escucha, or is oye also used to mean listen??

April 14, 2013

Zchbaniel25

I think "oye" means "listens" just as well as "hears"

May 20, 2013

evrim_go

i was gonna ask the same thing. there is an online radio that i know which uses "escucha"...any native speaker comments?

February 10, 2014

IsaFaith

Ditto

April 21, 2014

ss-suffolk

Radio was short for << la radiofonía >> years ago. It therefore follows the normal feminine rule because it is an an abbreviation for a noun which had an "a" at the end and is feminine... :-) Another example is << la moto >> because it comes from "la motocicleta", or << la foto >> from "la fotografía". I am told there are many more....

July 25, 2013

annelisehayden

I thought that Manana meant tomorrow.. do it also mean the morning depending on the context?

December 4, 2013

IsaFaith

Yes

April 21, 2014

jellylava

My answer was wrong because I wrote "...in the mornings". How would the Spanish phrase differ if it did mean in the mornings?

April 11, 2014

IsaFaith

You see that the sentence has (...en la mañana) This implies that it is in THE morning because of the singular 'la'. The Spanish phrase would be, "Ella oye la radio en las mañanas." You see that by adding an 's' to 'la' and 'mañana' makes it the plural, "mornings". I hope this helped.

April 21, 2014

jellylava

I wonder why Duolingo didn't accept 'She listens to the broadcast in the morning'? I chose broadcast because I saw the 'la'.

May 22, 2014

tonyle72

I was dinged for saying "radio" instead of "the radio." "La radio" in the feminine refers to the broadcast medium, which is usually just called "radio" in English without an article.

July 8, 2014

MehmetAlican

sometimes I feel like I am learning english :)

November 21, 2013

MarinaChow

Does "mañana" mean morning and tomorrow? Isn't that confusing?

February 1, 2014

perdruin

Yes, "mañana" means both tomorrow and morning. It's less confusing than you'd think. It's easy to remember, just say: mañana en la mañana = tomorrow morning. Also, mañana por la mañana.

February 3, 2014

mild4u

She listens the radio in the morning was wrong....If so then Duo should not give the option listens at all. The hints are very confusing.

March 24, 2014

IsaFaith

Just listen to your own sentence. Is this correct grammar of English? You are supposed to think about what you are translating. If you add a 'to' in front of 'listens' in your sentence, You would have been correct.

April 21, 2014

mild4u

Yep...thanks. Duo failed me several times attempting to add an "extra word" to a sentence so it makes sense in English. So I think I might have avoided the "to".

April 21, 2014

IsaFaith

It's hard to know when to add words, I know. Good luck with the rest!

April 21, 2014

hosscomp

Okay smart people. Can someone tell me why the reader pronounces "oye" like "oyea" at normal speed, but like "ojay" on turtle speed? I suspect the former is correct.

April 22, 2014

guzi89

I used present continuous: "She's listening the radio in the morning". Should not that be correct as well?

November 19, 2014

Brynncognito

No, because that would be "Ella está oyendo la radio en la mañana." It's a different verb tense. :)

November 19, 2015

Twinkle_M

Subeme La Radio!

April 29, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Ella oye la radio por la mañana.

May 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.