"かのじょたちはみんな女の子です。"

Translation:They are all girls.

1 year ago

23 Comments


kezzoa

When would you ever use this sentence? Isn't the fact that they are all girls in the use of かのじょたち? It just seems odd to me.

1 year ago

Paralars1

Maybe someone asked you about a group of people they don't know very well. Then you reply with this sentence. They are all girls. But then you still need to use correct form of "they" obviously, and you can't just say "They all are" either. Like when someone asks you "Is this person a boy or a girl?" and you would have to say "She is a girl", even though "She" already implies the gender.

1 year ago

_jclipse

I also thought this the first time I read it, but then it occurred to me that you could be referring to a group of females that you can't see but wanted to point out that they're girls instead of grown women.

2 months ago

michael.fe4

This is exactly what I thought too. Or a large enough group that it's not trivial to verify all the ages. Perhaps the girls are lined up for a ride and need children's seats, or someone is enquiring about the group eating off the children's menu at a restaurant. There are a hundred reasons to say this in this way.

2 weeks ago

michael.fe4

The かのじょたち part just indicates that they're all female, not that they're all girls.

2 weeks ago

kittycat2223

"They all are girls" should've been accepted.

1 year ago

RobbPorter

It should, but it sounds better the other way.

3 months ago

ZurinPlex

I typed "They're all girls" and it got accepted

1 month ago

Kyo2018

When u show your favorite japanese band to a normal person

1 year ago

piyopiyo0

Haha) Well, in my case it would be kanojo-tachi wa otoko no hito desu))

9 months ago

Amaya_Tsuya

Lol

1 year ago

Nekomanna

かのじょたち means those women (girls). This sentence is saying those girls are all girls. We normally say その人たちthose people or そのこどもたち those children. You can also omit "they" and say simply みんな女の子です。But when you are learning languages, you might have to translate every word.

1 year ago

Nekomanna

女の子、男の子、are usually children. Teenagers can be called this way, but if a person is working, he or she is not 男の子 or 女の子even if he or she is a teen. If your boss calls you this way, you are considered as a novice or your boss is just rude! I think 女の子、男の子are mostly used for younger people than English "girl" and "boy".

1 year ago

vcfvct

彼女たちは皆んな女の子です。

11 months ago

PeaceAndWar208

みんな is usually used only in kana though.

5 months ago

CaueJ.

Why is みんな necessary here? Can't it be just かのじょたちは女の子です ?

9 months ago

PeaceAndWar208

Because the sentence states that they are ALL girls.

5 months ago

SaltyBrian

"Those women are all girls." should also be an accepted translation.

2 months ago

Rahima-Lipules

Can we just say it? かれらはみんな女子です。 Karera"they" Minna Onnako" Are All girls.. It's confusing sometimes haha

1 month ago

Dojan5

なんでやねん。First of all the answer is wrong. Second of all, what the heck kind of stupid phrase is this?

"The girls are all girls." No ❤❤❤❤? Get outta town!

1 year ago

Amaya_Tsuya

@Kyo

lol

1 year ago

emrbryce

Females should be sufficient, even if less specific than girls

1 year ago

redferret867

の子 seems to be emphasizing that they are youths. If you were going for a mixed age group that better reflects "female" vs "girls" you'd drop it imo.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.