"Six fish are swimming in the pond."

Translation:いけにさかなが六ぴきおよいでいます。

June 16, 2017

25 Comments


MatODonnel

Seems like the particle should be で here since the fish are swimming in the pond and not to the pond.

June 16, 2017

Denis021299

Agreed, it was で in a different sentence when a girl was swimming in the pond...getting very confused by the Nature lesson

October 20, 2017

JovemImortal

The thing is... when you start a action in a place you use で that was the girl's case... But when the action is happening all the time you have to use に. Didn't you already see some fish swimming on the earth and after it going to swim in the pond right? Hahaha

December 25, 2017

Anne92053

It was さかながうみで But. 魚がいけに

Is it the size diference?

December 25, 2018

JovemImortal

I heard one thing of other guy that seemed me a good explanation

December 25, 2017

JovemImortal

Okay i will explain to you what I saw a guy explained once

December 25, 2017

UtaHikari

This is a consistant mistake.

May 22, 2018

fuka956896

池に六匹魚が泳いでいますはダメだった・・・

November 23, 2017

martin.mk

正しい回答が「六匹の魚」だね、だからあなたの回答はダメだったの。

July 24, 2018

JovemImortal

Please man use hiragana.... 80% people here can't understand you

December 25, 2017

cory924256

fuka:いけにろっぴきさかながおよいでいますはダメだった。。。

JovemImortal:ただしいかいとうが 「ろっぴきのさかな」だね、だからあなたのかいとうはダメだった。

But there's a browser plug-in you can get that can show you the hiragana if you can't get it from context. I think I am using Yomichan.

September 6, 2019

arcferrari248

魚が池に6匹泳いでいる。

6匹の魚が池に泳いでいる。

DUOLINGO, 本当にウザイよ!!!

December 8, 2017

KevinLikes

How is the "six" part spelled? I tried ろっぴき and ろくぴき, but neither was accepted. I finally had to go with "6".

June 8, 2018

Filvorn

ロッピキ

July 2, 2019

Claire611

Why can't i put the number count first? Isnt that the subject? Im confused.

June 23, 2019

natibkoren

I'm always confused about the order of things and where to put each part of the sentence... I answered いけにさかな六ぴきがおよいでいます and got it wrong, but I'm not sure exactly where to correct it... Should the particle (が in this case) always come before the number/counter?

July 28, 2018

Filvorn

が is to mark さかな, so it has to go directly after it. As someone above stated, the counting part is linked to the verb, "six living things exist". So this part goes in front of the verb. That's how I see it anyway.

July 2, 2019

GoldCrono

I was marked wrong--I put "sakana ga ike ni..." instead of "ike ni sakana ga...". Is this really 'wrong', and if so, why?

May 18, 2018

Tai40777

I'm not 100% on this but I'll give you my thought process on how I got the answer. When counting, the structure is usually "object が number(and it's counter) verb.

So if I were to take the core of this sentence, which is "there are six fish," it would be さかなが六ぴきいます.

If you add more descriptions to this core like "in the pond" or "swimming," you'd build around this sentence structure. That's how you get the answer given.

June 12, 2018

ultragraphic

Thank you!

July 17, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

It might depend where you put the 六匹.

March 1, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

池には魚が六匹泳いでいます - just the particle は after に somehow makes this wrong??

March 1, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

Why is ぴき here and びきin the case of two animals, also i see ひき in other exercise, what is the difference?

June 2, 2019

dalalphabet

The pronunciation of the counter gets rendaku-ed in different ways depending on the number.

1 ぴき

2 ひき

3 びき

4 ひき

5 ひき

6 ぴき

7 ひき

8 This says it can be はちひき or はっぴき (not sure when each would be used)

9 ひき

10 ぴき

June 2, 2019

JovemImortal

So i will here

December 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.