"あなたの名前を言ってください。"

Translation:Please say your name.

June 16, 2017

48 Comments


philallthethings

KANJI! This is my first time seeing kanji on this course and I am ecstatic lol

June 23, 2017

James483647

It's incredible! I see kanji and I hate learning it, but once it goes away, I miss it... The Japanese language is a very abusive relationship...

June 29, 2017

Hannaha70093

I agree whole heartedly

May 30, 2018

darthoctopus

貴方の名前を言ってください

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Note: あなた is usually written in kana alone. (As is ください, despite what the other user suggested.)

December 5, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Everyone in Japan writes あなた like あなた. Just because Kanji exists for it, does not mean people use it. I used to over use kanji and I can tell you what everyone would say about that.

めんどくさい。もうやめないで。

December 9, 2017

HectorDT

Hey I know those words! Go wash that mouth, friend! Ahaha

April 13, 2018

HectorDT

Sorry, I had めんどくさい for a bad word!

April 13, 2018

ninelives900

No, it isn't. It's the word for "troublesome" literally, but on it's own it is basically a informally polite way of saying "Wow, this sucks/Oh God, no"

April 25, 2018

ninelives900

Well. First word they said was all I needed to hear. Exactly how much did you use?!

April 25, 2018

Hannaha70093

Rofl!

May 30, 2018

Sho_Japan

We usually doesn't use 貴方.

February 9, 2018

Allamarth

*下さい

November 23, 2017

V2Blast

ください is usually written in kana alone.

December 5, 2017

MaxSmith630103

It has both "tell" and "say", but only tell is right? Is this intentional?

July 8, 2017

Rat.Waren

I wrote "tell" and I was wrong

August 25, 2017

dandelionmagic

me too, five months later, wrote "please tell me your name" it said it had to be "please state your name" the dictionary hint didn't even have state as an option. reported.

February 12, 2018

V2Blast

"state" also works. ("Please state your name.")

December 5, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

You don't just say "please tell your name" it sounds weird in English, that is why it is wrong. If you want to use the word "tell" you have to have a direct person or object you're telling it to and it has to be notified in English. For instance, "please tell ME your name." Thats why it is not tell in this case, because it is not grammatically correct in English.

December 9, 2017

AnthonyHa11

I wrote "please tell me your name" and it was marked wrong, so we still have a problem.

March 6, 2018

Hannaha70093

The question refers to telling a group of people so your answer would be invalid.

May 30, 2018

ashxrt

but you naturally omit pronouns in Japanese, so I think it should still be accepted.

January 17, 2018

Hannaha70093

Yes, but Duolingo wants you to translate it to English that is grammatically correct.

May 30, 2018

Aziqun

"Please tell me your name" was marked wrong, corrected as "Please state your name" Even hovering over the verb translates it as tell. Something's not right here, duo.

November 1, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 5, 2017

ahANpg

Sounds very rude by using あなた, a possible situation where this could be justifiably used would be a police officer questioning a suspect. Otherwise, 名前を教えて下さい" when politely asking for someone's name should used, and please, dont use with あなた also, unless you are an authority [ e.g. security personel or medical emergency person ] questioning someone...

September 2, 2017

nT2x1

isnt 教えて(oshiete) more correct ?

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

Not "more correct", though it's a more polite way to request it.

December 5, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

No, that is not used as commonly as this. When I lived in Japan, I only ever heard this said to me once and that was by a very meek and shy woman that used every single polite form known on the face of the planet.

December 9, 2017

theancientchild
Plus

ハイゼンベルク

January 3, 2018

secret_sAndwich

私はノックする人です

March 28, 2018

Mccaaww

Is this rude to say? Or at least not polite?

August 31, 2017

Risu_kun

I've heard お名前 much more frequently than あなたの名前.

September 14, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

No, its not. I would not go up to your boss and say this, but it is not "rude" to say this.

People tend to avoid あなた but i have heard people say お前 to complete strangers before and お前 is considered to be even more rude. In my experience, お名前はなんですか? Is pretty okay to day no matter who you are talking to. Most Japanese people are just happy that you're speaking Japanese in the first place and do not really get ang pickier than that when it comes to foreigners speaking Japanese.

December 9, 2017

Joe264823

In my textbook it said onamae is more polite.

Not onamae specifically but that o is a honorific. Don't see how that can be rude.

February 13, 2019

Jas652915

How would you say "Can you say your name again?" I think I'll be needing to ask people to repeat a lot for me to remember.

September 3, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

I would just say "お名前はなんですか?" and then when you don't get it the first time say "もういっかい" to say "one more time" and if they are talking too fast say "もっとゆっくり"to say "more slowly". I would not over complicate what you are trying to say by repeating unnecessary information. You do not have to say all of the things you would say in English in Japanese. If you wanted to say "My name is Jas. I speak English" you would not say "私の名前はジャズです。私は英語を話せます。" it is just not practical. Nothing else is different either. It is not practical to say "あなたの名前はもう一回言ってください" it just becomes troublesome.

December 9, 2017

jhonfpedroza

もう一度お名前を言ってください

December 21, 2017

Lochlannn

もういぢどいってください

February 9, 2018

Lochlannn

(can you say it again)

February 9, 2018

BUNPO

Please tell me your name. My Japanese friends, google translate and of course my answer.

December 14, 2017

cherie941176

Another example of a very frustrating and inflexible answer. What is wrong with "Please tell me your name." This is a far more common statement in English than "Please state your name". The answers to each question need to be reviewed and other reasonable possibilities included!

January 6, 2018

princeorion

"please tell me your name" is not accepted :(

April 18, 2018

VeranoJoe

how do you pronounce the kanji for "say"?

July 29, 2018

Nash426730

Just い in this sentence, though there are a few more readings for it.

November 24, 2018

krislalev

Can this sentence be translated as "Please introduce yourself"?

October 26, 2018

AdamScott794079

You know your names. -Every one of you here knowes their names. Your the cook. Say your name. -I'm heisenberg. -you're god damn right.

June 30, 2017

Yourivanovsky

Oh, come on! "State" your name? Pfff

June 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.