1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたの名前を言ってください。"

"あなたの名前を言ってください。"

Translation:Please say your name.

June 16, 2017

60 Comments


philallthethings

KANJI! This is my first time seeing kanji on this course and I am ecstatic lol


Lindsey1151188

It's incredible! I see kanji and I hate learning it, but once it goes away, I miss it... The Japanese language is a very abusive relationship...


Hannaha70093

I agree whole heartedly


PolyGoat8

wow... this is mind blowing...

kanji is the biggest thing i'm getting out of duolingo on the whole, this course has been improved tremendously in the past couple years... i'm very thankful.


binbo70320

what?

kanji was introduced probably on the fourth lesson or something, it was introduced very early, and 4 years ago this was the first time the course showed kanji? the couse changed a lot...

and i am glad, on my opinion, it's necessary to show and teach how kanji works very early


darthoctopus

貴方の名前を言ってください


V2Blast

Note: あなた is usually written in kana alone. (As is ください, despite what the other user suggested.)


LittleWhole

貴方 can also be read あんた and きほう. 貴方 is really only used if you want to emphasize or add meaning. It's very common in romance or emo songs (so is 下さい). Lyrics actually play a large part in Japanese music; often the artist themselves will publish the lyrics, and there will be little nicks like kanji and kana usage that add meaning. So I see 貴方 written a lot in music lyrics.


[deactivated user]

    I thought you usually do not say anata.


Fovulonkiin

    「お名前を言ってください。」should also be accepted and is a bit politer.


kazeshinimeyo

    Everyone in Japan writes あなた like あなた. Just because Kanji exists for it, does not mean people use it. I used to over use kanji and I can tell you what everyone would say about that.

    めんどくさい。もうやめないで。


HectorDT

    Hey I know those words! Go wash that mouth, friend! Ahaha


HectorDT

    Sorry, I had めんどくさい for a bad word!


ninelives900

    No, it isn't. It's the word for "troublesome" literally, but on it's own it is basically a informally polite way of saying "Wow, this sucks/Oh God, no"


ninelives900

    Well. First word they said was all I needed to hear. Exactly how much did you use?!


Sho_Japan

    We usually doesn't use 貴方.


V2Blast

    ください is usually written in kana alone.


Animiles

    So many people don't get why you corrected him by overusing more kanji.. Kinda sad that nobody got it :/


ahANpg

    Sounds very rude by using あなた, a possible situation where this could be justifiably used would be a police officer questioning a suspect. Otherwise, 名前を教えて下さい" when politely asking for someone's name should used, and please, dont use with あなた also, unless you are an authority [ e.g. security personel or medical emergency person ] questioning someone...


MaynardHogg

    Yep. You're right on the spot about polce rudeness.

    FWIW Japanese police have no legal right to demand your Alien Registration—b.k.a. "carding." That's between you and the Ministry of Justice. They're just 地方公務員.


V2Blast

    Since when have pesky things like laws stopped police from doing illegal things?

    (I am actually curious what the police in Japan are like. Do they have similar problems to those in the US? Do they have different problems?)


Animiles

    Don't quote mr on this, but I'm pretty sire they don't write 下さい..


Do-Dodonpa

    It is very commonly written on signage in Japan. While I'm no authority on the subject, I saw it everywhere.


LolLucas

    ハイゼンベルク! (Heisenberg)


Matth33480

    私の名は?

    ハイゼンベルク。

    そういうことだ。

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RnCPJkM3VI0

    I am honestly disappointed.


Fovulonkiin

    Wow, what a letdown indeed. :(


Fovulonkiin

    俺の名前を言え!


VeranoJoe

    how do you pronounce the kanji for "say"?


Nash426730

    Just い in this sentence, though there are a few more readings for it.


V2Blast

    言って = いって.


nT2x1

    isnt 教えて(oshiete) more correct ?


V2Blast

    Not "more correct", though it's a more polite way to request it.


kazeshinimeyo

    No, that is not used as commonly as this. When I lived in Japan, I only ever heard this said to me once and that was by a very meek and shy woman that used every single polite form known on the face of the planet.


Mccaaww

    Is this rude to say? Or at least not polite?


Risu_kun

    I've heard お名前 much more frequently than あなたの名前.


kazeshinimeyo

    No, its not. I would not go up to your boss and say this, but it is not "rude" to say this.

    People tend to avoid あなた but i have heard people say お前 to complete strangers before and お前 is considered to be even more rude. In my experience, お名前はなんですか? Is pretty okay to day no matter who you are talking to. Most Japanese people are just happy that you're speaking Japanese in the first place and do not really get ang pickier than that when it comes to foreigners speaking Japanese.


Joe264823

    In my textbook it said onamae is more polite.

    Not onamae specifically but that o is a honorific. Don't see how that can be rude.


Rk5I3

    I misread お名前はなんですか for お前はなんですか (What are you?) and I think you did just the opposite. :D

    お前(おまえ)is another word for "you," which is more impolite and straightforward than あなた, but I think you can use it to refer to any kids (esp. boys) when you're an adult, at least. It has nothing to do with お名前, which indeed is a polite word.


MaynardHogg

    お名前を伺ってもよろしいでしょうか?was said by no Japanes policeman ever!


Jas652915

    How would you say "Can you say your name again?" I think I'll be needing to ask people to repeat a lot for me to remember.


kazeshinimeyo

    I would just say "お名前はなんですか?" and then when you don't get it the first time say "もういっかい" to say "one more time" and if they are talking too fast say "もっとゆっくり"to say "more slowly". I would not over complicate what you are trying to say by repeating unnecessary information. You do not have to say all of the things you would say in English in Japanese. If you wanted to say "My name is Jas. I speak English" you would not say "私の名前はジャズです。私は英語を話せます。" it is just not practical. Nothing else is different either. It is not practical to say "あなたの名前はもう一回言ってください" it just becomes troublesome.


jhonfpedroza

    もう一度お名前を言ってください


MaynardHogg

    Halfway. 仰って or 教えて is firmly in polite society.


Lochlannn

    もういぢどいってください


Lochlannn

    (can you say it again)


theancientchild

    ハイゼンベルク


secret_sAndwich

    私はノックする人です


cherie941176

    Another example of a very frustrating and inflexible answer. What is wrong with "Please tell me your name." This is a far more common statement in English than "Please state your name". The answers to each question need to be reviewed and other reasonable possibilities included!


Animiles

    I saw 言って, and immediate that song got stuck in my head. Great song btw


laters-taters

    ヨルシカ?https://youtu.be/F64yFFnZfkI
    It sounds so cheery until you realize who she's singing to and why.

    Their other songs and videos are also great.


krislalev

    Can this sentence be translated as "Please introduce yourself"?


Rk5I3

    Please introduce yourself - 自己紹介をしてください。(じこしょうかい = self-introduction)


V2Blast

    The を between 自己紹介 and する/して is also often omitted (as is often the case with verbs of the form "X(を)する".


clintack

    「私の名前を言って! 私の名前を言って!」

    「ハイゼンブルグ」


TylerJones206261

    lol this sounds so rude


laters-taters

    It's perfectly fine when you don't know someone's name. I've seen ads with multiple occurrences of あなた .


NiLuhAyuPu

    Why am i wrong? I write the true answer :(


laters-taters

    Maybe there was a typo. Give this a read:

    Why wasn't my translation accepted? [GUIDE]
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38591435

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.