1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたの名前を言ってください。"

"あなたの名前を言ってください。"

Translation:Please say your name.

June 16, 2017

62 Comments


philallthethings

KANJI! This is my first time seeing kanji on this course and I am ecstatic lol


James483647

It's incredible! I see kanji and I hate learning it, but once it goes away, I miss it... The Japanese language is a very abusive relationship...


Hannaha70093

I agree whole heartedly


PolyGoat8

wow... this is mind blowing...

kanji is the biggest thing i'm getting out of duolingo on the whole, this course has been improved tremendously in the past couple years... i'm very thankful.


darthoctopus

貴方の名前を言ってください


V2Blast

Note: あなた is usually written in kana alone. (As is ください, despite what the other user suggested.)


kazeshinimeyo

Everyone in Japan writes あなた like あなた. Just because Kanji exists for it, does not mean people use it. I used to over use kanji and I can tell you what everyone would say about that.

めんどくさい。もうやめないで。


HectorDT

Hey I know those words! Go wash that mouth, friend! Ahaha


HectorDT

Sorry, I had めんどくさい for a bad word!


ninelives900

No, it isn't. It's the word for "troublesome" literally, but on it's own it is basically a informally polite way of saying "Wow, this sucks/Oh God, no"


ninelives900

Well. First word they said was all I needed to hear. Exactly how much did you use?!


Sho_Japan

We usually doesn't use 貴方.


V2Blast

ください is usually written in kana alone.


Animiles

So many people don't get why you corrected him by overusing more kanji.. Kinda sad that nobody got it :/


MaynardHogg

Tone down the 貴方.


MaxSmith630103

It has both "tell" and "say", but only tell is right? Is this intentional?


Rat.Waren

I wrote "tell" and I was wrong


dandelionmagic

me too, five months later, wrote "please tell me your name" it said it had to be "please state your name" the dictionary hint didn't even have state as an option. reported.


MaynardHogg

IADOTC. This is not the way to ask someone's name. It's used in courtroom dramas. "Could you please state your name for the record?"


kazeshinimeyo

You don't just say "please tell your name" it sounds weird in English, that is why it is wrong. If you want to use the word "tell" you have to have a direct person or object you're telling it to and it has to be notified in English. For instance, "please tell ME your name." Thats why it is not tell in this case, because it is not grammatically correct in English.


AnthonyHa11

I wrote "please tell me your name" and it was marked wrong, so we still have a problem.


Hannaha70093

The question refers to telling a group of people so your answer would be invalid.


ashxrt

but you naturally omit pronouns in Japanese, so I think it should still be accepted.


Hannaha70093

Yes, but Duolingo wants you to translate it to English that is grammatically correct.


V2Blast

"state" also works. ("Please state your name.")


Aziqun

"Please tell me your name" was marked wrong, corrected as "Please state your name" Even hovering over the verb translates it as tell. Something's not right here, duo.


ahANpg

Sounds very rude by using あなた, a possible situation where this could be justifiably used would be a police officer questioning a suspect. Otherwise, 名前を教えて下さい" when politely asking for someone's name should used, and please, dont use with あなた also, unless you are an authority [ e.g. security personel or medical emergency person ] questioning someone...


MaynardHogg

Yep. You're right on the spot about polce rudeness.

FWIW Japanese police have no legal right to demand your Alien Registration—b.k.a. "carding." That's between you and the Ministry of Justice. They're just 地方公務員.


Animiles

Don't quote mr on this, but I'm pretty sire they don't write 下さい..


Do-Dodonpa

It is very commonly written on signage in Japan. While I'm no authority on the subject, I saw it everywhere.


VeranoJoe

how do you pronounce the kanji for "say"?


Nash426730

Just い in this sentence, though there are a few more readings for it.


LolLucas

ハイゼンベルク! (Heisenberg)


nT2x1

isnt 教えて(oshiete) more correct ?


V2Blast

Not "more correct", though it's a more polite way to request it.


kazeshinimeyo

No, that is not used as commonly as this. When I lived in Japan, I only ever heard this said to me once and that was by a very meek and shy woman that used every single polite form known on the face of the planet.


Jas652915

How would you say "Can you say your name again?" I think I'll be needing to ask people to repeat a lot for me to remember.


kazeshinimeyo

I would just say "お名前はなんですか?" and then when you don't get it the first time say "もういっかい" to say "one more time" and if they are talking too fast say "もっとゆっくり"to say "more slowly". I would not over complicate what you are trying to say by repeating unnecessary information. You do not have to say all of the things you would say in English in Japanese. If you wanted to say "My name is Jas. I speak English" you would not say "私の名前はジャズです。私は英語を話せます。" it is just not practical. Nothing else is different either. It is not practical to say "あなたの名前はもう一回言ってください" it just becomes troublesome.


jhonfpedroza

もう一度お名前を言ってください


MaynardHogg

Halfway. 仰って or 教えて is firmly in polite society.


Lochlannn

もういぢどいってください


Lochlannn

(can you say it again)


theancientchild

ハイゼンベルク


secret_sAndwich

私はノックする人です


Mccaaww

Is this rude to say? Or at least not polite?


Risu_kun

I've heard お名前 much more frequently than あなたの名前.


kazeshinimeyo

No, its not. I would not go up to your boss and say this, but it is not "rude" to say this.

People tend to avoid あなた but i have heard people say お前 to complete strangers before and お前 is considered to be even more rude. In my experience, お名前はなんですか? Is pretty okay to day no matter who you are talking to. Most Japanese people are just happy that you're speaking Japanese in the first place and do not really get ang pickier than that when it comes to foreigners speaking Japanese.


Joe264823

In my textbook it said onamae is more polite.

Not onamae specifically but that o is a honorific. Don't see how that can be rude.


Rk5I3

I misread お名前はなんですか for お前はなんですか (What are you?) and I think you did just the opposite. :D

お前(おまえ)is another word for "you," which is more impolite and straightforward than あなた, but I think you can use it to refer to any kids (esp. boys) when you're an adult, at least. It has nothing to do with お名前, which indeed is a polite word.


MaynardHogg

お名前を伺ってもよろしいでしょうか?was said by no Japanes policeman ever!


MaximusTeo

ZENZENSE STARTS PLAYING IN THE BACKGROUND


cherie941176

Another example of a very frustrating and inflexible answer. What is wrong with "Please tell me your name." This is a far more common statement in English than "Please state your name". The answers to each question need to be reviewed and other reasonable possibilities included!


princeorion

"please tell me your name" is not accepted :(


krislalev

Can this sentence be translated as "Please introduce yourself"?


Rk5I3

Please introduce yourself - 自己紹介をしてください。(じこしょうかい = self-introduction)


Animiles

I saw 言って, and immediate that song got stuck in my head. Great song btw


VoluXian

ワタクシの名前はジェフ。


clintack

「私の名前を言って! 私の名前を言って!」

「ハイゼンブルグ」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.