"Where is your father?"

Translation:お父さんはどこですか?

June 16, 2017

29 Comments


Zerk012

He went out to buy some cigarettes and never came back :(

August 20, 2017

molly640546

Is the anata no actually required?

July 5, 2017

knucklehead1234

It is correct without it

July 10, 2017

oliver_francais

Might as well go the extra mile

January 13, 2018

Kyojiarra

Hmm, i haven't used か in the end but it's somehow ok...

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

I think it's more polite to add the か, but it's pretty clear that this is a question because どこ is used.

June 16, 2017

rosesharon755

Why どこ instead of だれ

August 12, 2017

Lanianela

Because you are asking 'where' and not 'who'.

August 15, 2017

insanity54

Why is おなたの at the start? Doesn't that mean "whom?"

July 15, 2017

Mateu-san

It means "your," coming from "anata" (you) and "no" ('s).

Of course, second person pronouns are used far less than in languages like English or even Brazilian Portuguese.

July 22, 2017

SMStokoe

I put どこあなたのお父さんはですか The order is wrong but I don't know why.

September 29, 2017

TripleV10

Japanese grammar and English grammar are quite different. は indicates the subject of the sentence and in most cases, the subject comes first. You can think of it like this if it helps.

あなたのお父さん = your father

は        = is

どこですか    = where?

November 9, 2017

mtnakayama

The order of Japanese is much different than English.

The correct order is: "you (possessive) father (topic) where is [question]"

January 3, 2018

Claudio858

You have to put "どこ" between your subject (all that comes before "は") and your verb (in this case "です")

March 3, 2018

Anti_Cat

So, does Japanese require the use of か for any question, even when there's a question word in the sentence?

January 21, 2018

kase342

When to use otosan vs chichi?

June 25, 2018

codewyze

Chichi seems to be more informal. You can omit the o from tousan or kaasan to be less formal as well, but as far as I can tell it's like the difference between Father, Dad, or Pa. Can anyone confirm how polite/impolite these are?

July 1, 2018

EricBickerdyke

Could this not be read as "Where are my mother and father?" What indicates possession?

July 14, 2017

Amir548145

It's context dependant. Imagine you're asking your brother - it makes sense. If youre asking a stranger about your parents, you'd include possession to yourself (boku no). The last case is asking a stranger about his parents, which is the default here.

July 31, 2017

V2Blast

There's no "mother" mentioned in the sentence. But you are correct that this could theoretically refer to one's own father (though unlikely), depending on the context, or to a third party's father.

January 4, 2018

emreparlak5

It is ok to not use onata no. But what if i want to ask "where is my mom"

September 14, 2017

bazboosted

you can use watashi no okasan, but depending on the context you can always omit the watashi no part

September 27, 2017

V2Blast

*anata (あなた)

January 4, 2018

ChivalrousKnight

Shouldn't it be "...どこにいますか?”

December 2, 2017

V2Blast

No, どこですか is sufficient.

January 4, 2018

CharlesOnDemand

I really struggling to understand the difference of usage between "です" and "います". I learnt that "います" was for living things so I used it to answer this question and was told it was wrong.

Just for the record this was my answer. Maybe I did something else wrong? あなたのお父さんはどこいますか

May 27, 2018

codewyze

Imasu/arimasu seem to be used to indicate the presence of something that is, whereas desu is concerning the quality of something that is.

There are/not animate things = imasu/sen There are/not inanimate things = arimasu/sen The things are/not X quality = desu/janai (dewanai)

In this case, think of 'where' like the quality of here or there being questioned. It's not asking if your father is present or not, it's asking where he is. Consider the difference between asking if he has hair on his head vs what color is his hair. In English, you use is for both answers but the sense of being is referring to a noun in one and adjective in the other.

This may not be the most accurate understanding and is open to critique.

July 1, 2018

Koriander

Basically, when you ask where something/someone is you use desu. But in the answer you would use imasu. Okasan wa doko desu ka? Kanojo wa kaisha ni imasu.

June 7, 2019

bazboosted

dad went on a hunting trip and he hasn't been home in a few days

September 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.