1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれの名前は何ですか?"

"かれの名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What is his name?

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


RuthmZabala

彼の名前は何ですか?


jtimmons

I tried this as well, but got it wrong. Looks like it doesn't accept 彼 in place of かれ, even though it should.


ScottFrona

The answer uses male pronouns but doesn't かれ work with anyone? I used "their name" and it was wrong.


Paralars1

かれ is male

かのじょ is female


Chrabia297

How would be plural?


Paralars1

かれら and かのじょら, respectively


KeithWong9

I heard かのじょたち more often than かのじょら. かれら is common.


Isperia_

彼ら (かれら) is common because it's an informal way to refer to a group with unknown occupants (both males and females, possibly) and it's used in youth slang more, which is patently male in Japanese.

Female group nouns are a lot more formal in usage.


kai19154

French has two words for "they" (ils and elles) based on gender too. I think that if a group has multiple genders or unknown genders, "ils" is used, and I think it's the same case with Japanese. The feminine version of they is uncommon because it can only be used for 100% female groups.


ElliotGrie

Is there a reason why I have to use かれ instead of 彼?


KeithHeine

Why don't they use お in front of 名前?


KeithWong9

We can divide the groups of nouns that add お in front into two categories:

  1. お is customary. If お is not added it will not sound natural. e.g. おふろ, おさけ
  2. お is for politeness to the listener. This translates to "your" in English because English does not have this politeness concept. e.g. おとうさん, おたく

In this case 名前 falls in the 2nd category so if お is added it will sound unnatural (because it is asking for his name, not your name).


StephanieL290249

Your comment answered a question I had. ありがとうございます!


AdamScott794079

Everyone of you here knows his name. He is the cook. Say his name. You're god damn right


Brandon321566

The most rhythmic clip yet.


torianak

What if I want to know the 肉 (にく) name?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.