"かれの名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What is his name?

June 16, 2017

24 Comments


RuthmZabala

彼の名前は何ですか?

December 21, 2017

jtimmons

I tried this as well, but got it wrong. Looks like it doesn't accept 彼 in place of かれ, even though it should.

April 14, 2019

ScottFrona

The answer uses male pronouns but doesn't かれ work with anyone? I used "their name" and it was wrong.

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

かれ is male

かのじょ is female

June 16, 2017

Chrabia297

How would be plural?

June 18, 2017

Paralars1

かれら and かのじょら, respectively

June 18, 2017

KeithWong9

I heard かのじょたち more often than かのじょら. かれら is common.

June 24, 2017

Isperia_

彼ら (かれら) is common because it's an informal way to refer to a group with unknown occupants (both males and females, possibly) and it's used in youth slang more, which is patently male in Japanese.

Female group nouns are a lot more formal in usage.

July 1, 2017

kai19154

French has two words for "they" (ils and elles) based on gender too. I think that if a group has multiple genders or unknown genders, "ils" is used, and I think it's the same case with Japanese. The feminine version of they is uncommon because it can only be used for 100% female groups.

July 9, 2017

ElliotGrie

Is there a reason why I have to use かれ instead of 彼?

April 1, 2019

KeithHeine

Why don't they use お in front of 名前?

July 18, 2017

KeithWong9

We can divide the groups of nouns that add お in front into two categories:

  1. お is customary. If お is not added it will not sound natural. e.g. おふろ, おさけ
  2. お is for politeness to the listener. This translates to "your" in English because English does not have this politeness concept. e.g. おとうさん, おたく

In this case 名前 falls in the 2nd category so if お is added it will sound unnatural (because it is asking for his name, not your name).

July 18, 2017

StephanieL290249

Your comment answered a question I had. ありがとうございます!

May 6, 2018

AdamScott794079

Everyone of you here knows his name. He is the cook. Say his name. You're god damn right

July 8, 2017

Brandon321566

The most rhythmic clip yet.

April 24, 2018

torianak

What if I want to know the 肉 (にく) name?

August 27, 2019

VeranoJoe

is it just me or does the clip sound like "hare" and not "kare"?

May 6, 2018

Ninus522336

The problem with sound clips when you start the recording when the speaker starts speaking, or using a voice activated microphone like those used in military jets. You lose the first split second of the first sound/word. Either bad editing or VA. You get that a lot here.

June 5, 2018

MatthieuLa84902

Why not だれ instead of かれ?

June 28, 2018

KeithWong9

だれ is who

かれ is he

June 29, 2018

Ben813848

Since the topic was family, I figured it was かれ, but I'm interested though: Wouldn't "だれの名前は何ですか?" roughly translate into, "Who's name is it?" which would be a valid sentence?

September 6, 2018

KeithWong9

That would be "Who's name is what?"

September 7, 2018

DylanGoh123

What does か means?

November 1, 2018

jdmcowan

It's an interrogative particle. Putting it at the end of a sentence turns it into a question. It's sort of like a spoken question mark.

November 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.