"いいえ、ペットはいません。"

Translation:No, there are no pets.

6/16/2017, 5:34:31 PM

48 Comments


Sofia_Williams

Why cannot we say "It is not a pet." in this case?

I do not see any there phrase.

6/18/2017, 10:13:35 AM

TanjaR8

"It is not a pet" (i.e. it is something else than a pet) would be ペットはじゃないです.

います and いません mean "there is / there is not" (for living things), while です and じゃないです or じゃありません mean "it is / it is not".

The last word above is not to be confused with あります ("there is" for non-living things) and it's negative form ありません. Well, it certainly confused me. ;)

6/24/2017, 8:54:50 AM

KCv7r7

...is there a better way to phrase "there's not a pet" because it felt really weird/awkward

8/13/2017, 2:42:15 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

You could say "there is no pet" or use the plural "there are no pets".

8/17/2017, 2:15:10 PM

Jude211490

Yeah, i almost pluralized my answer, but started to question myself. Sometimes i like to be a jerk and say things like "there are 5 ninja in the tree." or "i have watched 200 anime." just to make my fellow Americans squirm from the lack of an "S." Usually, no one cares or notices...

10/20/2017, 1:39:49 PM

Jude650174

I put "No, I don't have pets" and it accepted that.

9/10/2018, 8:51:50 PM

LucasMedin900455

Shouldn't "it is not" be ではありません? I'm sorry if I could be mistaken

6/12/2018, 1:25:52 AM

IsolaCiao

You're right, it could be ではありません (dewa arimasen) or じゃないです (ja nai desu), but "wa ja nai" is not correct.

6/12/2018, 5:29:28 AM

Sofia_Williams

Thanks :)

6/24/2017, 9:28:48 AM

Frrost

The exact translation is "no, pet does not exist." which translates more "to there is no pet" in general instead of pointing something out as specifically "it is not a pet". I hope this helps.

6/28/2017, 6:27:55 PM

Sofia_Williams

Thanks, it does :)

6/29/2017, 8:53:32 AM

JaySasuke

I used 'I do not have a pet,' because from what I've seen, usually when no one is specified, its considered to be talking about one's self. I believe that's closer to what they most likely mean.

9/12/2017, 10:19:51 PM

MortalCane

That would be ペットでわない。

6/24/2017, 2:01:21 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Closer, but unfortunately still a miss: ペットではない or ペットじゃない. :) は is pronounced as わ when used as a particle, but not written as such. And じゃ is simply a contraction of では.

7/26/2017, 6:08:27 PM

Raztastic

The main exception I've seen is こんにちわ, which is basically a "cute" way to misspell it.

8/12/2017, 11:32:01 PM

luadpe

If I understood it correctly いません meas "there is not"

6/24/2017, 12:05:28 AM

NineTailedFoxxy

I thought we were supposed to use が with ある/いる verbs.

6/22/2017, 8:39:14 PM

TanjaR8

I read in another comment section that はis used with their negative forms. It's news for me too!

6/24/2017, 8:56:38 AM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, generally you do. That's because が indicates the subject, or the thing which does the verb.

However, as Tanja rightly points out, は is often used with their negative forms to add emphasis.

This is possible because は is not simply the topic particle, but it can also be the topic particle plus the role of whatever particle it replaces, in this case が. In earlier exercises, we saw 「お茶は飲みません」 where は took over the role of を for added emphasis.

8/14/2017, 6:16:24 AM

BenWeather2

"No, There is not a pet" is an unnatural sentence. "No, I do not have a pet" is a better (If less exact) translation

6/16/2017, 7:46:44 PM

TaroSensei

But in this case, without a proper context, you cannot say if this sentence is "There are no pets" or "I dont have pets". If we translate as literal as possible, it should be "there are no pets" , while for "I dont have pets" would be "ペットは持っていません". Another story would be if we have a context.

6/18/2017, 8:06:14 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ペットはいません is common Japanese for "I don't have pets", just like かぞくがいます means "I have a family". ペットは持っていません sounds much too literal, like "I'm not holding a pet".

7/26/2017, 8:56:21 PM

Blackbird910

Anyway i wrote "no, I don't have pets" and duolingo marked it right, so it accepts both translations

10/14/2017, 4:39:49 PM

Lily_Trujillo

Yay!! Peacemaker!!!!(´・ω・`)

7/23/2018, 12:53:27 AM

Anderson910724

you don't even know japanese and complain about the sentences

7/5/2017, 12:54:07 AM

FatmaNurGu

Why is it "pets" and not "pet"? I wrote "No I have no pet" and it marked it wrong because i should have written "No I have no pets"? How do I know that it is the plural form?

7/10/2017, 6:38:28 AM

hE4S2

Because in english, living things are stated in plural by default.

I have no children We have no pets There are no animals in this park There are no bees in that hive There are no ants in the nest

7/17/2017, 7:29:44 PM

LydiaPalme4

So, 'that is not a pet' would be 'peto wa dewa arimasen'? Apologies for the romanji.

7/24/2017, 1:35:15 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Minus the first 'wa', you are correct.

7/26/2017, 6:09:56 PM

earnestbadger

I thought it would be "imasen" because at pet is a living creature?

7/26/2017, 8:31:32 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Aye, いません is used for living creatures, but with ペットではありません we're talking about something that is clearly not a pet. (says so in the statement after all!) :)

Jokes aside, ペット is a regular noun with no 'living or dead' distinction required in this case. ではありません is the formal negation of です, which is the auxiliary verb "to be" (i.e. "to be something", not the existential "to be or not to be" kind). So the positive version of this sentence, "that is a pet", would be ペットです, not ペットはいます (since that means "there is/are (a) pet(s)").

7/27/2017, 1:24:55 AM

Dominick52152

No, I do not own a pet should have been correct.

8/12/2017, 2:59:02 AM

21JacobWolford

I thought that you could only use が with います and あります.

8/22/2017, 1:45:08 PM

JoshuaLore9

You can only use が for います and あります, and not を. However, は is a bit of an exception, because it can indicate the topic and fulfill the grammatical role of a particle it replaces, which you can do for emphasis. We've seen this before in other exercises, like おちゃはのみません.

So in this case, は is kind of は and が at the same time.

8/22/2017, 11:46:16 PM

21JacobWolford

thank you, you've earned my lingot

8/23/2017, 2:58:59 AM

BehindTheMist

they should allow "there are no pets" on its own...

8/12/2018, 8:30:56 PM

MexicoMadness

I put that also, without the "No" at the beginning and got it wrong.

10/2/2018, 11:39:24 PM

IsolaCiao

The Japanese is a person presumably answering a yes/no question. "No, there aren't any pets." When you don't translate the いいえ, you're changing the meaning of the sentence.

いいえ、ペットはいません。 (iie, petto wa imasen)

No, there aren't any pets.

ペットはいません。 (petto wa imasen)

There aren't any pets. / There are no pets.

10/3/2018, 3:44:59 AM

SamuelMato664175

How i can say "I don't have pets" in japanese?

6/16/2017, 5:34:31 PM

TaroSensei

With the verb 持つ (もつ): ペットは持っていません。

6/18/2017, 8:01:59 PM

JoshuaLore9

Although it's not incorrect, that has the implication of "I'm not carrying a pet with me right now". It's similar to this example:

A: "Can I borrow a pen?" ペンを貸してくれませんか?

B: "No, I don't have a pen on me" いいえ、今、ペンは持っていません。

To say "I don't have a pet" and mean "I don't own a pet", you could simply say the exercise sentence (ペットはいません), or to be more specific, you could say ペットは飼(か)っていません, where 飼っていません means "to not currently keep/feed (an animal)"

8/22/2017, 9:44:24 PM

oldschoolnoob

My first thought was: "No, I do not have pets." - as there is no watashi 私 or anything specifing the pronoun (e.g. I, you, we ...). Plus in almost all other sample sentences "I" was used in the translation.

6/29/2017, 9:07:36 PM

Zizzia

We have to make some guesses for translating short sentences like this without context. Is it safe to assume that "I" should be the subject for translation exercises, unless specified otherwise?

7/20/2017, 1:17:46 AM

STAMATINA447872

I don't undersand, why to use the particle は and not が?

7/20/2018, 9:16:26 PM

JoshuaLore9

It's not something you need to worry about too much as a beginner. Suffice it to say that が (usually) indicates the "subject" or the "doer" of the verb in the sentence, and は can also do this to add emphasis (by elevating the "subject" to the "topic" of the sentence). This often happens for negatives and questions.

If you really want to find out more, check out Tae Kim's Guides among other useful resources on le Google.

12/18/2018, 8:10:27 AM

george84409

I put, "no, i do not have pets" and it was accepted.

10/10/2018, 8:39:45 PM

Aneta45234

Do you guys know how to say "dogs are better than people"?

2/4/2019, 10:02:00 AM

AnthonySal597078

What???!

6/25/2017, 8:14:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.