1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。"

"あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。"

Translation:I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

June 16, 2017

96 Comments


cherubl

Okay, anime protaganist


davidd1235

Is this from Yakitake Japan or something?


[deactivated user]

    And then, a guy who eats the leftover curry rice for breakfast beside him, and a guy who eats ramen for breakfast beside him (right)


    [deactivated user]

      Is this an anime reference?


kkaland

      ... Bread is paper?


Paralars1

      it says まい is for counting paper, but it's actually for counting things that are like paper, i.e. slices


hiba226886

      I was taught it's a counter for flat things...but now that I think about it...books are flat. Silly teachers


TomMaurer4

      It's because "books" were originally scrolls, kept in cylidrical containers, which is why they use the counter for cylidrical objects.


AnaLydiate

      Books have their own counter - satsu. Issatsu, nisatsu, sansatsu etc. There is another suffix counter for cylindrical objects ~ぽん/ぼん. There's a cheesy Japanese joke that has a play on this suffix - something like Japanese people are called にっぽん人 cos they have two legs - something like that. Sorry, I can't remember - it's been AGES!!


Kirahimee

      I learned that books are given counters for things that can be separated into volumes, so magazines, books, dictionaries, etc.


Alcedo-Atthis

      I'd say books are made of flat things (i.e. sheets of paper), but the book itself isn't always flat, hence the different counter.


NikkiBishop1

      I didn't see where it said that bread used the -kai counter. I would've like a bit of warning ;) Thanks for the heads-up.


AnaLydiate

      ~ mai is a suffix counter for flat things - paper, bread, photos etc. Japanese has several suffix counters for different thinks - ~ko for round things like apples, -piki/hiki/biki for animals, ~satsu for books, ~pon/bon for cylindrical objects, ~ka for days. I'm not sure if there were notes available for this but I'm guessing a fair amount of people doing the Duo lessons may be like me and doing the lessons for amusement/practise? And hence already knew about these suffix counters.


iGriefU

      It could be mean by counting breasts with the まい counter, saying indirect that they're flat


AnaLydiate

      Mai is a counter for flat things - so slices of bread, paper, cd, cards etc


kurros

      So is the "mai" the only way we know this is a slice of bread? The "pan" is just any kind of bread right? How do we know it isn't "one flatbread", like a pita bread or something?


AnaLydiate

      Pretty sure it would say ピタパン を 一枚 食べます actually you probably wouldn't use 一枚 when talking about pita bread because you wouldn't have to specify one slice like you would with regular bread - it's kind of redundant unless you wanted to really specify that you had only one pita bread OR that you had more than one. With パン you need to use 一枚 to make it clear that you're not consuming an entire loaf - ya know?


AhmedAli825240

      Anything that is thin/flat can be counted with まい and パン is not excluded here.


JohnPMChappell

      朝御飯は何時もパンを一枚食べます。


V2Blast

      Note: いつも is usually written in kana.


Hailey818998

      asagohan (breakfast)


V2Blast

      I think he might be making a joke by turning it into a portmanteau.


Christophe899588

      Which works in English as well as breadfast


joaofelipenp

      I wrote: "I always eat one bread for breakfast". Is it wrong?


Fork8

      One bread sounds like one loaf, or is at least ambiguous. One slice is 一まい, one loaf is 一きん.


dexpanyol

      In English, "bread" is almost always a noncount noun, so you normally can't assign numbers directly to "bread" without specifying some unit (e.g. "one slice of bread" or "two loaves of bread").


joman.cini

      Yeah but this is ridiculous! Seriously for us people who don't speak English this kind of mistakes should be warned but tolerated. It is really frustrating when you are making an effort by learning Japanese in another language that is not yours. That's my only critic to Duolingo...


Alcedo-Atthis

      It isn't that ridiculous, especially in this case, since Japanese also specifies that it's ”one slice" (一枚) of bread, and not "one bread".


joman.cini

      I did this exercise again and realized that I skipped that part (一枚), I didn't even read it. So in this case I do admit I was very wrong and thus I apologize. I was just upset because it has happened before with other cases in which I lose Japanese points because of English grammatic.


vngdhuyen

      you don't seem to have much problems with English grammar.. but I agree that for non native English speakers (I'm including myself), this might be sometimes more challenging than it should.


Gwyneth941820

      Yes. You would need to define what amount of bread youre eating. Say "one slice of bread"


Steve410578

      Bastard... How many lives have you sucked to heal those wounds?

      Do you remember how many breads you have eaten in your life?


Zachary137372

      How do you know where to put the adverb いつも? Here it looks associated with the object パン instead of the verb or verb phrase.


AnaLydiate

      いつも is a time word. In Japanese time words are generally placed at the beginning of a sentence or as near to the start of the sentence as possible. Technically you could place it pretty much anywhere in the sentence to shift the focus - ie. where you wanted your emphasis to be, but it does sound odd to not place a time word at or near the beginning of a Japanese sentence and you would never place it after the verb.


kurros

      I also want to know this. I have no idea why it is placed in that spot in the sentence. Or can it just go basically anywhere?


Kelso_Hogan

      Duolingo says いつも means "always" and "never". They're opposite! How would we know which one it is when we're speaking Japanese out in the world without the ability to hover over a word to see its meaning?


dexpanyol

      When いつも is followed by an affirmative verb, it can be translated as "always." For example "いつもパンを食べます" means "I always eat bread."

      When いつも is followed by a negative verb, it can be translated as "never." For example "いつもパンを食べません" means "I never eat bread" (you could also think of it as "I always don't eat bread," which is kind of a weird English sentence, but it more closely follows the Japanese structure).


AnaLydiate

      勉強になった! Thank you!!


AnaLydiate

      I've never heard いつも used or taught as meaning never. As far as I'm aware けしてmeans never.


AmeliaHuan4

      I put down “I always have bread for breakfast.” Is it wrong?


ElizaRoberts

      It specifically wants "I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast". I'm assuming it wants to familiarize you with the counter まい


saliast

      Aparently it is. I put down the same and got it wrong. Sigh


AnaLydiate

      Yeah, cos it specfies ichimai -"one flat bread thing" so from that you can figure out it is one slice of bread.


kai19154

      The sentence includes "ichimai" (one flat object) so it's specifically "i always have one piece of bread for breakfast". :3


ShouRaid

      I put eat a slice of bread... and get the error "eats a slice of bread", someone in english major can fill me in there with to "s" or not to "s"...


Alcedo-Atthis

      Can you also tell us which pronoun you used? It's "I eat" but "(s)he eats"...


pereznicoleam

      When do you use を before the まい? In this sentence, the phrase is "パンを一まい" but another example they gave was "しゃしんが四まいあります。" where there was no を.


Alcedo-Atthis

      In パンを一まい食べます ("I eat one slice of bread"), を marks 'bread' as the direct object (something is done to/with it). In しゃしんが四まいあります ("there are four photos") が marks 'photos' as the subject.

      So, in the second sentence there is no を because there's が.


pereznicoleam

      So the arrangement is always "noun - particle (referring to the noun) - counter (for the noun)"? Thank you!!


Alcedo-Atthis

      That arrangement is good and I think the most common. There is an alternative as well though, which is "counter - no (possessive particle) - noun". E.g. 七人の侍 (しちにんのさむらい)


Paul678008

      How can you tell it's one slice of bread and not one whole loaf of bread?


Alcedo-Atthis

      Because of 一枚 (いちまい), which means "one slice", in this context. As has been mentioned in several comments まい is the counter flat things, like paper or photos.


Suman244345

      What exactly represents 'Slice of'?


AnaLydiate

      一枚(いちまい)- one flat thing, it is between を and the verb. One flat thing of bread can only be a slice.


CoreyTappan

      What is the purpose of を coming before the ichimai? I would think it would come after to show action (を) of eating.. Am I confusing things?


AnaLydiate

      It's not coming before 一枚, it's following パン to show us that bread is the direct object of the verb - to eat ie. bread is what the speaker is eating. Between the last particle and the verb is where amounts/numbers of things usually go - that is why 一枚 is where it is in the sentence.


Manstreet

      Why is "pan" in katakana?


AnaLydiate

      Because it's borrowed from another language - Spanish, Latin, Samoan - take your pic :)


erikjansen91

      朝ごはんはいつもパンを一枚食べます was marked wrong, because Duolingo wanted 朝 and 枚 spelled out in hiragana... And it is impossible to report this issue as the "My answer should be accepted" button is missing!!


Nickuro

      Is "I always take one slice of bread for breakfast" wrong?


AnaLydiate

      Yes, because the Japanese says eat, not take.


Ginette572493

      Bread sounds like Bread in spanish...Pan


AnaLydiate

      Yes, that's why it's in katakana. Cos it's a borrowed word.


Chris457859

      It would be nice if there were some variations on this sentence. As soon as I hear "asagohan" in this lesson I immediately know what the answer is.


AlfieVoice

      Breakfast always bread one slice eat


KennyPoon

      the difference between a slice n one slice?


Ivo805818

      "i always eat bread for breakfast" Incorrect, the correct answer is "I always eat a slice of bread for breakfast"


Ainu00

      Due knows a thing about how to make the learning process not so boring.


pecasanova

      Very bad. In my language, breads are countable. I got a "wrong" answer for not assuming bread is always consumed as a slice of a moldy bread :/


Alcedo-Atthis

      Breads are countable in English and in Japanese as well, as either whole loafs or slices. Does your language only have the former?

      Besides, you did not have to assume anything, the words "one slice" are literally right there in the sentence: 一まい (see comments above).

      Also, is bread in your country always moldy (when sliced?), or are you just upset you gave the wrong answer and got corrected?


AnaLydiate

      It's no assumption at all - 一枚 tells us the amount of bread - one flat thing - ergo one slice - because a loaf of bread is not flat so it must be one slice of bread, not one loaf.


ZambiblasianOgre

      Does this mean that the breakfast always consists of one slice of bread, full stop; or could it also mean that said breakfast always INCLUDES a slice of bread?


AnaLydiate

      There's not enough information to determine this but I would say that the speaker is saying that they always have at least one slice of bread, and then we're left to ourselves to ponder whether or not this necessarily mean that they only eat one slice of bread for breakfast.


GustavBarr

      why not ... パン一まいを食べます?


AnaLydiate

      Because パンを一枚食べます is the grammatically correct word order in Japanese.


varkentje123

      朝ご飯はいつもパンを五枚食べます。


varkentje123

      Haha, I got the idea of posting this, and apparently I have already done so. :rolleyes: Glad I noticed. ;)


MariannePl16

      Why is the correct solution "it has..... " should'nt that in that case be "arimasu????)


AnaLydiate

      I'm not sure where you're looking but "it has" doesn't appear anywhere in Duo's translation.


tonkotsuLover

      Where did the "for" come from?


AnaLydiate

      tonkatsulover - "for" is just part of a natural English translation. Consider below - with and without "for". I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

      I always eat one slice of bread breakfast.

      In English the inclusion of "for" makes it clear what the connection between bread and breakfast is, is natural sounding English and grammatically correct.


ChikaraGuy

      Way too much hirigana


DarthDionius

      I really wish these "Type what you hear" questions were better with Kanji when you're typing them out freehand. With the translate questions, some variation is allowed between using the hiragana form or the kanji form, but with the type what you hear questions, if you don't get the exact mix correct, it fails you even if you're right.


TonyKim696062

      It is so frustrating when kanji isn't accepted. When I used the kanji for "asa", my answer was rejected.


sgenterlein

      It is sometimes frustrating having to guess which parts are expected to be written in kanji when doing the "Type what you hear" exercise... I feel like they should by default accept the kana-only solution although it might not be the easiest to translate back.


BigNerdSam

      Hey, protip: Go into your device's language settings and download Japanese. Then log into Duolingo's website if you're only using the mobile app (use Chrome or Firefox instead of the app itself) When you get to those questions on the website, there is now a button that says "Use Keyboard"

      Now you can type in Hiragana with your device's autocorrect giving you kanji and katakana aid.

      My suggestion is the mobile 3x4 swipe keyboard, let's you use the letters without typing them out in Latin letters.


KennethCuber

      朝ご飯はいつもパンを一枚食べます


Dworkinlover69

      I entered the correct answer but it says i got it wrong. ༼;´༎ຶ ۝ ༎ຶ༽


BigNerdSam

      I hate how this is the most complex example in the lesson. They could gave gone with「夜時間で本を一冊読みます」or something...

      Feel free to correct whatever errors I've made and let Duolingo use that.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.