"あさごはんはいつもパンを一まい食べます。"

Translation:I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

June 16, 2017

102 Comments


cherubl

Okay, anime protaganist

June 24, 2017

davidd1235

Is this from Yakitake Japan or something?

July 16, 2017

Azizichan16

And then, a guy who eats the leftover curry rice for breakfast beside him, and a guy who eats ramen for breakfast beside him (right)

August 23, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

lol

December 2, 2017

Falcon198016

Nico Yazawa is a ❤❤❤❤ waifu

July 11, 2017

Azizichan16

Is this an anime reference?

August 23, 2018

kai19154

*protagonist. Baka, you can't even spell protagonist :(

July 28, 2017

kkaland

... Bread is paper?

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

it says まい is for counting paper, but it's actually for counting things that are like paper, i.e. slices

June 16, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I was taught it's a counter for flat things...but now that I think about it...books are flat. Silly teachers

June 17, 2017

TomMaurer4

It's because "books" were originally scrolls, kept in cylidrical containers, which is why they use the counter for cylidrical objects.

June 22, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Books have their own counter - satsu. Issatsu, nisatsu, sansatsu etc. There is another suffix counter for cylindrical objects ~ぽん/ぼん. There's a cheesy Japanese joke that has a play on this suffix - something like Japanese people are called にっぽん人 cos they have two legs - something like that. Sorry, I can't remember - it's been AGES!!

July 9, 2017

Kirahimee

I learned that books are given counters for things that can be separated into volumes, so magazines, books, dictionaries, etc.

July 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'd say books are made of flat things (i.e. sheets of paper), but the book itself isn't always flat, hence the different counter.

June 18, 2017

NikkiBishop1

I didn't see where it said that bread used the -kai counter. I would've like a bit of warning ;) Thanks for the heads-up.

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

~ mai is a suffix counter for flat things - paper, bread, photos etc. Japanese has several suffix counters for different thinks - ~ko for round things like apples, -piki/hiki/biki for animals, ~satsu for books, ~pon/bon for cylindrical objects, ~ka for days. I'm not sure if there were notes available for this but I'm guessing a fair amount of people doing the Duo lessons may be like me and doing the lessons for amusement/practise? And hence already knew about these suffix counters.

March 30, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Mai is a counter for flat things - so slices of bread, paper, cd, cards etc

July 9, 2017

kurros

So is the "mai" the only way we know this is a slice of bread? The "pan" is just any kind of bread right? How do we know it isn't "one flatbread", like a pita bread or something?

February 14, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Pretty sure it would say ピタパン を 一枚 食べます actually you probably wouldn't use 一枚 when talking about pita bread because you wouldn't have to specify one slice like you would with regular bread - it's kind of redundant unless you wanted to really specify that you had only one pita bread OR that you had more than one. With パン you need to use 一枚 to make it clear that you're not consuming an entire loaf - ya know?

February 14, 2018

AlexEl.Eh

Think "slice"

April 17, 2018

AhmedAli825240

Anything that is thin/flat can be counted with まい and パン is not excluded here.

February 20, 2019

JohnPMChappell

朝御飯は何時もパンを一枚食べます。

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Note: いつも is usually written in kana.

September 28, 2017

fetedeclarity

...asago..pan?

August 29, 2017

Hailey818998

asagohan (breakfast)

September 3, 2017

V2Blast

I think he might be making a joke by turning it into a portmanteau.

September 28, 2017

Christophe899588

Which works in English as well as breadfast

July 18, 2018

joaofelipenp

I wrote: "I always eat one bread for breakfast". Is it wrong?

June 21, 2017

Fork8

One bread sounds like one loaf, or is at least ambiguous. One slice is 一まい, one loaf is 一きん.

June 23, 2017

dexpanyol

In English, "bread" is almost always a noncount noun, so you normally can't assign numbers directly to "bread" without specifying some unit (e.g. "one slice of bread" or "two loaves of bread").

June 21, 2017

joman.cini

Yeah but this is ridiculous! Seriously for us people who don't speak English this kind of mistakes should be warned but tolerated. It is really frustrating when you are making an effort by learning Japanese in another language that is not yours. That's my only critic to Duolingo...

September 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It isn't that ridiculous, especially in this case, since Japanese also specifies that it's ”one slice" (一枚) of bread, and not "one bread".

September 12, 2017

joman.cini

I did this exercise again and realized that I skipped that part (一枚), I didn't even read it. So in this case I do admit I was very wrong and thus I apologize. I was just upset because it has happened before with other cases in which I lose Japanese points because of English grammatic.

September 12, 2017

vngdhuyen

you don't seem to have much problems with English grammar.. but I agree that for non native English speakers (I'm including myself), this might be sometimes more challenging than it should.

October 17, 2017

hollt693

*grammar

November 18, 2017

Gwyneth941820

Yes. You would need to define what amount of bread youre eating. Say "one slice of bread"

July 3, 2017

Steve410578

Bastard... How many lives have you sucked to heal those wounds?

Do you remember how many breads you have eaten in your life?

August 17, 2017

causewaypond

Me too! It states one piece of bread!

June 21, 2017

Zachary137372

How do you know where to put the adverb いつも? Here it looks associated with the object パン instead of the verb or verb phrase.

September 28, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

いつも is a time word. In Japanese time words are generally placed at the beginning of a sentence or as near to the start of the sentence as possible. Technically you could place it pretty much anywhere in the sentence to shift the focus - ie. where you wanted your emphasis to be, but it does sound odd to not place a time word at or near the beginning of a Japanese sentence and you would never place it after the verb.

February 14, 2018

kurros

I also want to know this. I have no idea why it is placed in that spot in the sentence. Or can it just go basically anywhere?

February 14, 2018

AmeliaHuan4

I put down “I always have bread for breakfast.” Is it wrong?

July 7, 2017

ElizaRoberts

It specifically wants "I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast". I'm assuming it wants to familiarize you with the counter まい

July 9, 2017

saliast

Aparently it is. I put down the same and got it wrong. Sigh

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yeah, cos it specfies ichimai -"one flat bread thing" so from that you can figure out it is one slice of bread.

July 9, 2017

kai19154

The sentence includes "ichimai" (one flat object) so it's specifically "i always have one piece of bread for breakfast". :3

July 28, 2017

ShouRaid

I put eat a slice of bread... and get the error "eats a slice of bread", someone in english major can fill me in there with to "s" or not to "s"...

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Can you also tell us which pronoun you used? It's "I eat" but "(s)he eats"...

July 14, 2017

pereznicoleam

When do you use を before the まい? In this sentence, the phrase is "パンを一まい" but another example they gave was "しゃしんが四まいあります。" where there was no を.

July 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In パンを一まい食べます ("I eat one slice of bread"), を marks 'bread' as the direct object (something is done to/with it). In しゃしんが四まいあります ("there are four photos") が marks 'photos' as the subject.

So, in the second sentence there is no を because there's が.

July 27, 2017

pereznicoleam

So the arrangement is always "noun - particle (referring to the noun) - counter (for the noun)"? Thank you!!

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That arrangement is good and I think the most common. There is an alternative as well though, which is "counter - no (possessive particle) - noun". E.g. 七人の侍 (しちにんのさむらい)

July 28, 2017

Paul678008

How can you tell it's one slice of bread and not one whole loaf of bread?

August 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because of 一枚 (いちまい), which means "one slice", in this context. As has been mentioned in several comments まい is the counter flat things, like paper or photos.

August 22, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

lol

December 2, 2017

Suman244345

What exactly represents 'Slice of'?

January 14, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

一枚(いちまい)- one flat thing, it is between を and the verb. One flat thing of bread can only be a slice.

January 14, 2018

CoreyTappan

What is the purpose of を coming before the ichimai? I would think it would come after to show action (を) of eating.. Am I confusing things?

May 11, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's not coming before 一枚, it's following パン to show us that bread is the direct object of the verb - to eat ie. bread is what the speaker is eating. Between the last particle and the verb is where amounts/numbers of things usually go - that is why 一枚 is where it is in the sentence.

May 12, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

Does this mean that the breakfast always consists of one slice of bread, full stop; or could it also mean that said breakfast always INCLUDES a slice of bread?

May 28, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

There's not enough information to determine this but I would say that the speaker is saying that they always have at least one slice of bread, and then we're left to ourselves to ponder whether or not this necessarily mean that they only eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

May 29, 2018

GuyMozes

Why is "pan" in katakana?

June 9, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because it's borrowed from another language - Spanish, Latin, Samoan - take your pic :)

June 9, 2018

erikjansen91

朝ごはんはいつもパンを一枚食べます was marked wrong, because Duolingo wanted 朝 and 枚 spelled out in hiragana... And it is impossible to report this issue as the "My answer should be accepted" button is missing!!

September 21, 2018

Hogan863417

Duolingo says いつも means "always" and "never". They're opposite! How would we know which one it is when we're speaking Japanese out in the world without the ability to hover over a word to see its meaning?

January 30, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

I've never heard いつも used or taught as meaning never. As far as I'm aware けしてmeans never.

January 30, 2019

dexpanyol

When いつも is followed by an affirmative verb, it can be translated as "always." For example "いつもパンを食べます" means "I always eat bread."

When いつも is followed by a negative verb, it can be translated as "never." For example "いつもパンを食べません" means "I never eat bread" (you could also think of it as "I always don't eat bread," which is kind of a weird English sentence, but it more closely follows the Japanese structure).

January 30, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

勉強になった! Thank you!!

January 30, 2019

KennyPoon

the difference between a slice n one slice?

July 3, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

None.

July 9, 2017

Ivo805818

"i always eat bread for breakfast" Incorrect, the correct answer is "I always eat a slice of bread for breakfast"

August 28, 2017

Ainu00

Due knows a thing about how to make the learning process not so boring.

December 3, 2017

pecasanova

Very bad. In my language, breads are countable. I got a "wrong" answer for not assuming bread is always consumed as a slice of a moldy bread :/

February 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Breads are countable in English and in Japanese as well, as either whole loafs or slices. Does your language only have the former?

Besides, you did not have to assume anything, the words "one slice" are literally right there in the sentence: 一まい (see comments above).

Also, is bread in your country always moldy (when sliced?), or are you just upset you gave the wrong answer and got corrected?

February 20, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's no assumption at all - 一枚 tells us the amount of bread - one flat thing - ergo one slice - because a loaf of bread is not flat so it must be one slice of bread, not one loaf.

February 20, 2018

GustavBarr

why not ... パン一まいを食べます?

July 2, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because パンを一枚食べます is the grammatically correct word order in Japanese.

July 10, 2018

varkentje123

朝ご飯はいつもパンを五枚食べます。

July 7, 2018

RodneyRJHo

It's 12:38 AM. I'm sleepy. I'm cramming basic Japanese before I finally visit Japan. And this question is my cue to go bed because I struggled so much. I thought it was saying "bangohan" for 10 replays.

July 27, 2018

majomi3

why isn't "I eat one slice of bread for breakfast each day" not acceptable?

August 7, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because it doesn't say each day - it says always.

August 7, 2018

majomi3

But wouldn't "always" indicate that you never miss breakfast -- not even for one single day?

September 5, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

They're still saying different things. Each day is more specific than always.

September 7, 2018

MariannePl16

Why is the correct solution "it has..... " should'nt that in that case be "arimasu????)

August 10, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

I'm not sure where you're looking but "it has" doesn't appear anywhere in Duo's translation.

August 10, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Where did the "for" come from?

September 5, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

tonkatsulover - "for" is just part of a natural English translation. Consider below - with and without "for". I always eat one slice of bread for breakfast.

I always eat one slice of bread breakfast.

In English the inclusion of "for" makes it clear what the connection between bread and breakfast is, is natural sounding English and grammatically correct.

September 12, 2018

ChikaraGuy

Way too much hirigana

September 12, 2018

Nickuro

I always eat bread for breakfast, should be acceptable no?

October 3, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, it is not acceptable because the Japanese specifies that the speaker always eats ONE SLICE.

October 4, 2018

Nickuro

Is "I always take one slice of bread for breakfast" wrong?

October 6, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, because the Japanese says eat, not take.

October 6, 2018

Ginette572493

Bread sounds like Bread in spanish...Pan

January 7, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, that's why it's in katakana. Cos it's a borrowed word.

January 7, 2019

DarthDionius

I really wish these "Type what you hear" questions were better with Kanji when you're typing them out freehand. With the translate questions, some variation is allowed between using the hiragana form or the kanji form, but with the type what you hear questions, if you don't get the exact mix correct, it fails you even if you're right.

January 14, 2019

Chris457859

It would be nice if there were some variations on this sentence. As soon as I hear "asagohan" in this lesson I immediately know what the answer is.

January 17, 2019

AlfieVoice

Breakfast always bread one slice eat

January 19, 2019

JlioQueiro2

what a diet

February 7, 2019

Weeaboo_3452

...that's it?

February 14, 2019

TonyKim696062

It is so frustrating when kanji isn't accepted. When I used the kanji for "asa", my answer was rejected.

March 10, 2019

Ally836114

Me: I always eat one bread at breakfast

Duolingo: No, it's I always eat one slice of bread at breakfast

Ok, Mr. Specific...

March 9, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Are you accusing Duo of being pedantic/picky? Because that is not the case. The Japanese tells us that it is one slice of bread. Also one bread is not a valid way to describe how much bread you've eaten - you would need to specify by adding some kind of qualifier that let's us know one WHAT of bread eg. one loaf, one slice, one piece. Please also see my responses to similar queries from others - one directly above your query and another two below this response.

March 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.