"そのテストはむずかしくないです。"

Translation:That test is not difficult.

6/16/2017, 6:01:37 PM

14 Comments


Mercedes226780

It should be "that test" not "the test" right?

6/16/2017, 6:01:37 PM

Paralars1

Duo decided to translate demonstratives like this

この - this

その - the

あの - that

even though the actual meaning is more like

この - this, where I am

その - that, where you are

あの - that over there, where neither of us are

6/16/2017, 7:32:24 PM

KeithWong9

その refers to the thing that was talked about before. It doesn't only mean the thing physically close to the listener. Therefore the translation "the."

7/1/2017, 7:25:29 AM

Boringjorn

I think the usage of "the" in English is flexible enough that it could be any of この、その or あの、or none, depending on context. Translating その as "the" is probably valid most of the time, but translating it as "that" is probably valid in an equal number of cases. Duolingo hasn't exactly been consistent about it; they often require it to be "that" only.

I thought about why I might say "that" versus "the" test in normal speech, and I feel like they're almost interchangeable, maybe depending a bit on whether me and the listener are taking the test or talking about a test someone else is taking. Lacking any context, I think both are valid. I might even say "this".

9/17/2017, 10:02:02 AM

KeithWong9

Yes. Please report if you ever see Duo not accepting either "that" or "the" for その.

9/18/2017, 3:12:41 PM

hiba226886
Plus

No and yes. In thise case, sono is used to talk about an event or ideal. If kono was used I would assume I run the class and I don't think it's hard. Sono means I may have taken the class, I may not have but I have some experience with it that allows me to know that it is not hard. Ano would mean I'm purely speculating on wether or not the class is hard because I do not have first person experience. Very complicated consept

6/22/2017, 5:20:27 AM

BreathlessTao

Ultimately it always boils down to context, because that decides a lot of things in actual conversation. These random individual example sentences obviously can't all have entire paragraphs for context, so we often end up with issues like this. As such, it would indeed be more fortunate and less confusing (especially on this beginner, supposedly-N5, level) to stick to the most direct, primary meanings/usages of words...

9/1/2017, 5:09:04 AM

azureviolin

そのテストは難しくないです。

8/2/2017, 10:37:48 AM

Katha837332

Why is it not accepting exam when it translates テスト with exam in the next question?!

2/19/2018, 6:46:51 AM

MatODonnel

Duo goes back and forth on this. It can mean both, but they don't always accepr both as an answer.

6/17/2017, 4:03:20 PM

horizon241

I put that test will not be difficult and was marked wrong

11/23/2017, 7:36:25 PM

ASleepingRock

I may be way off the mark, but the sentence you wrote seems to suggest an expectation about the test being not difficult while the question is stating that the test is not difficult.

7/21/2018, 5:29:51 AM

IsabelleBun013

I put "exam" instead of "test" and it marked it as wrong even though "テスト” means both of those things.

4/28/2018, 7:23:04 AM

Nihan3.1415

What is the difference between hard and difficult? I know that but isn't it correct

11/20/2018, 11:36:58 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.