1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "His pigs are big and fat."

"His pigs are big and fat."

Translation:Porcii săi sunt mari și grași.

June 16, 2017

5 Comments


Nuriabru2

Why not "porcii ai săi"?


Patrick154626

I have the same question. Maybe "ai săi" is available only after verb. As subject it seems to be only "săi"


AlexusD90

Why not să but lui?


Renardo_11

I think you could equally say ”porcii lui” or ”porcii săi” (the latter could also mean her pigs) but ”sa” is singular and does not agree with the plural noun ”porcii.”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.