1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つめたいごはんがあります。"

"つめたいごはんがあります。"

Translation:There is cold rice.

June 16, 2017

63 Comments


OmarBonnet

How do I tell the difference between meal and rice?


Frrost

ごはん is rice. If it has a time of day modifier like asa (morning) hiru (day) or ban (evening) then it is a meal. Morning rice is breakfast basically.


Kokawa1

But ごはん alone can also be translate as "meal", isn't it ? All the previous sentences accept it, so I'm a little confused here...


MorganKwok1

It's all context. Say, it's lunch time and classmate approached you, "ごはん?" It means "lunch/meal?" Instead of "rice?"

And then you go to the cashier you say ごはん meaning rice because you dont say "I want a meal" to the cashier...


Haringat

I kinda like how things like this map between Nations/languages. In German we have "Abendbrot" (lit. "evening bread") and in Japanese they have evening rice.


sham.h.a

Finely I found away to differentiate between the meals Thanks alot


Swantje465500

Most of the people say for example あさごはん instead of just ごはん and specify which meal they are talking about.


greller49

The same way you tell the difference between meal (as in corn meal, or any grain ground down to powder) and meal (a specific instance of eating).


DaniBolger

Kind of like tea for us, afternoon tea, morning tea...


Lukaschuk

I translated it as "we have cold rice" and duolinguo gave me an error ("I have cold rice"). How would "we have rice" sound then? Thanks


nekomamo

I also answered the same thing, but please correct me if I'm wrong, I think it's supposed to considered correct. Since Japanese's usually omit the "watashi" or "watashi-tachi" because it's going to be based on who are you speaking with?


Leliel5

it's possible given the right context, but in my opinion rather strange. a more literal translation is "cold rice exists". "there is" feels like a more natural English translation for most (not all) contexts for a simple declaration of existence like this.


Japanese_Neko

I said this rice is cold


mbyleth

I don't know if you got an answer, but it isn't "this" because it isn't です ("to be") at the end, it is あります, which means "to exist". It isn't "there" as in "the rice is over there", it's "there" as in "there's cold rice" in the fridge (cold rice exists in the fridge) , for example. Does that help?


AlexusTT

I translated is The rice is cold over there and it was wrong

Now that I take a breath and think.... That answer made no sense! But the 'tsimetai つめたい' being connected to gohan 'ごはん' without a particle was really confusing


Frrost

Yeah there was no あの so over there made no sense lol. With adjectives though, there are "い" adjectives and "な" adjectives. All い adjectives end in い and can go before a noun without a particle. な adjectives end in whatever (some end in い to confuse you) and have the particle な between it and what it's modifying.


AbdullahIsmile

Hi!
You will be extremely generous if you could provide a few examples.
Thanks!


BlackFangedDog

I did the same... I think its because cold is directly before rice making it an adjective. The subject being cold rice instead of describing the rice as cold...


Waniou

This is correct. い adjectives don't require a particle if they appear before a noun.


mizinha_joy

Do Japanese (or other cultures) people eat cold rice? Because in Brazil, we only eat hot rice, so I was wondering if it would be rice or meal...


Cecil164832

The short grained, sticky Japanese rice tastes better cold. Think sushi. Also, as an ethnic Asian, if you miss the meal and want to eat, the rice comes out of the fridge. You don't want to keep rice outside. https://www.mirror.co.uk/lifestyle/family/reheating-rice-can-make-you-10119500


mizinha_joy

Wow, that's good to know.. I'm gonna stop using the microwave for rice O_O


KitsuneRin

According to my duolingo, the correct answer is 'I've cold rice.'? what??


StacyGrey

What is the difference between さむい and つめたい?


Oyasumi-Sinna

The first is cold wheather the other is cold to the touch.


daniel.cul

for some reason "it is cold rice" is incorrect. can someone explain why?


sotnosen93

I think that would end in the verb "desu" instead of "arimasu".


Oyasumi-Sinna

です - to be あります - to exist


punkdoabc

Can somebody explain the grammar here? I thought I could just write: adj+noun+あります.


LordOfTheAndain

With the exception of the "A is a B" (A は B です) construction, the noun always needs to be followed by a particle. In this case, with the verb あります, the expected one is the subject particle が.


LanguageGuy12

Would /rice is cold there/ work?


Cecil164832

That has a completely different meaning. In English, this would mean that in some other place, the only rice they have is cold rice. In Japanese, the equivalent might be "そこのごはんはつめたいです"


GustavBarr

What does つめたい mean? Cold?


Cecil164832

Cold to the touch. The Japanese have at least two words for cold- tsumetai, cold to the touch and samui- cold weather. The Japanese have two words for hot- atsui. The two atsui words have different Kanji, but the same sound.


Amawaku

If "冷たいごはんがあります。" means "This is cold rice.", how would you phrase "This rice is cold."? Would "このごはんは冷たいです。" be correct?


Chris.Guillen

Why is the が there?


dianehc

I submitted 冷たいご飯があります but it was marked wrong, even though it was marked correctly in a previous question. Did I miss something? I'm just not seeing it.


Mr.Milorad

Why it doesn't accept: "There is A cold rice"? (I'm not native english speaker) What's difference between using "a" there?


Waniou

In English, rice is an "uncountable" noun, which means you never put "a" before it. You can say "a grain of cold rice" but not just "a cold rice", it doesn't make sense.


Ryu152657

I put "There is a cold rice" but it is wrong. Why?


Waniou

Rice is an uncountable noun in English, you can't say "a cold rice", it's either "cold rice" or if you want to talk about a single grain of rice, "a grain of cold rice".


buddha71

What is the differece between samui and tsumetai please ?


AbrarAly1

Does this also technically mean: "A cold thing... that is rice... is there."?


ImADorkIDo

So how come "This rice is cold" is not acceptable?


Waniou

Because in Japanese that would be このごはんはつめたいです. It's a different sentence.


Cecil164832

What's wrong with, "The rice is cold?" As I understand it, tsumetai (cold to touch) gohan (cooked rice) ga (topic) ari (exists) masu (present tense).


Waniou

It's because つめたい in this sentence is directly modifying the noun. つめたいごはん means "cold rice". "The rice is cold" would be ごはんはつめたいです.


francisdavey

I tried "there is some cold rice" which was wrong. I'm not sure I see a distinction between that and "there is cold rice" (there are some nuances, but I can't see they apply here).


Koriander

You can't add words to the sentence structure. Some is a quantity and the sentence is not specifying an amount.


DastardlyAnomy

I've always seen arimasu used like "have". What would be the benefit of saying something like tsumetai gohan ga arimasu over kono gohan wa tsumetai desu?


Cecil164832

Arimasu means "exist." When we practice Japanese at home, we use it, for example, to say things like "dinner is ready (dinner exists)," or if one is looking for a snack, "there is cold pizza in the fridge (cold pizza in the fridge exists)." Desu is just a word to use when you are being polite. So, in the example here, picture your teenage daughter coming home saying she is hungry. You aren't going to prepare something for her, and expect her to do it herself. So you tell her- there's cold rice in the pot, and chicken in the fridge. Go and help yourself.

In contrast, in the examples you are giving, someone is eating. They put the rice in their mouth. They grimace and say, "Dangit woman, the rice is cold!"


Joe598286

it corrects me with "I've cold rice." ????


ClaudeMedearis

I think the British might still use "I've" like that. We've lost that usage in America a century ago.


sotnosen93

That's a bug from the fact that "I have" can also be used in sentences like "I've got cold rice" for example. If it happens again, try reporting.


ClaudeMedearis

I knew it was wrong, but I couldn't resist. I answered, "sorry There is cold rice on that stand" and used every tile on the menu. I'll control myself and give the right answer next time, but it was fun to do.


ZelieZazou

冷たいご飯があります。 Is that correct?


Vivian93086

Yes, that is how I translated it, too, and Duolingo said it was incorrect. I do not understand how to tell when it is third person/object (there) and how to tell when it is first person (I.)


Hitokiri12

You used the wrong (there). It should be their


AndyCardoso23

Could it mean "I have cold rice"?


JohaoMikae

So correct me if i am wrong, but I think I get something.

が used in a sentence where "existance" of something is the topic ( あります ) can mean "There" pointing the thing that exist.

But..

が in a sentence where it is related to ourself ( です ) が became a "stronger" version of は.

the adjective in the "existence topic world" seems to be before the object like in english. like cold rice つめたいごはん

in some exercise on duo in the "です wolrd" i saw some adjective after, like in french... Or is it because cold rice is concidered like a whole and not like a common object ?

this is just my though down here.


Kyihsin

Why is "冷たいご飯があります" wrong? Isn't it exactly the same, just with kanji?


XPK15

冷たい御飯があります。


Blue-Jay-Way

Who likes cold rice

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.