"つめたいごはんがあります。"

Translation:There is cold rice.

June 16, 2017

68 Comments


OmarBonnet

How do I tell the difference between meal and rice?

June 16, 2017

Frrost

ごはん is rice. If it has a time of day modifier like asa (morning) hiru (day) or ban (evening) then it is a meal. Morning rice is breakfast basically.

June 30, 2017

Kokawa1

But ごはん alone can also be translate as "meal", isn't it ? All the previous sentences accept it, so I'm a little confused here...

August 28, 2017

MorganKwok1

It's all context. Say, it's lunch time and classmate approached you, "ごはん?" It means "lunch/meal?" Instead of "rice?"

And then you go to the cashier you say ごはん meaning rice because you dont say "I want a meal" to the cashier...

September 16, 2017

sham373031

Finely I found away to differentiate between the meals Thanks alot

December 23, 2018

Haringat

I kinda like how things like this map between Nations/languages. In German we have "Abendbrot" (lit. "evening bread") and in Japanese they have evening rice.

June 3, 2019

Swantje465500

Most of the people say for example あさごはん instead of just ごはん and specify which meal they are talking about.

June 19, 2017

greller49

The same way you tell the difference between meal (as in corn meal, or any grain ground down to powder) and meal (a specific instance of eating).

May 24, 2018

DaniBolger

Kind of like tea for us, afternoon tea, morning tea...

June 11, 2019

Lukaschuk

I translated it as "we have cold rice" and duolinguo gave me an error ("I have cold rice"). How would "we have rice" sound then? Thanks

June 28, 2017

nekomamo

I also answered the same thing, but please correct me if I'm wrong, I think it's supposed to considered correct. Since Japanese's usually omit the "watashi" or "watashi-tachi" because it's going to be based on who are you speaking with?

August 2, 2017

Leliel5

it's possible given the right context, but in my opinion rather strange. a more literal translation is "cold rice exists". "there is" feels like a more natural English translation for most (not all) contexts for a simple declaration of existence like this.

October 10, 2017

Japanese_Neko

I said this rice is cold

November 15, 2018

samezukas

I don't know if you got an answer, but it isn't "this" because it isn't です ("to be") at the end, it is あります, which means "to exist". It isn't "there" as in "the rice is over there", it's "there" as in "there's cold rice" in the fridge (cold rice exists in the fridge) , for example. Does that help?

April 4, 2019

Gasezefe

わたしたちつめたいごはんをたべます

July 30, 2017

Gasezefe

Also valid : ぼくたち / おれたち

July 30, 2017

SzaboChristopher

isn't ぼく said between friends and family. When writing something like an academic paper i would avoid ぼく.

October 5, 2018

SzaboChristopher

i also translate "we" as 私たち(わたしたち), but ending the sentence with 食べます(たべます) i read as "eat". So i read it as, "we eat cold rice." i would translate "we have cold rice." to 私たちはつめたいごはんがあります。but i could be wrong. i hope i didn't wright "we are cold rice."

October 5, 2018

AlexusTT

I translated is The rice is cold over there and it was wrong

Now that I take a breath and think.... That answer made no sense! But the 'tsimetai つめたい' being connected to gohan 'ごはん' without a particle was really confusing

June 28, 2017

Frrost

Yeah there was no あの so over there made no sense lol. With adjectives though, there are "い" adjectives and "な" adjectives. All い adjectives end in い and can go before a noun without a particle. な adjectives end in whatever (some end in い to confuse you) and have the particle な between it and what it's modifying.

June 30, 2017

AbdullahIsmile

Hi!
You will be extremely generous if you could provide a few examples.
Thanks!

August 4, 2018

BlackFangedDog

I did the same... I think its because cold is directly before rice making it an adjective. The subject being cold rice instead of describing the rice as cold...

October 4, 2017

Waniou

This is correct. い adjectives don't require a particle if they appear before a noun.

July 19, 2018

mizuko_chieri

Do Japanese (or other cultures) people eat cold rice? Because in Brazil, we only eat hot rice, so I was wondering if it would be rice or meal...

July 4, 2018

Cecil164832

The short grained, sticky Japanese rice tastes better cold. Think sushi. Also, as an ethnic Asian, if you miss the meal and want to eat, the rice comes out of the fridge. You don't want to keep rice outside. https://www.mirror.co.uk/lifestyle/family/reheating-rice-can-make-you-10119500

July 4, 2018

mizuko_chieri

Wow, that's good to know.. I'm gonna stop using the microwave for rice O_O

July 12, 2018

KitsuneRin

According to my duolingo, the correct answer is 'I've cold rice.'? what??

November 2, 2017

StacyGrey

What is the difference between さむい and つめたい?

November 21, 2017

Oyasumi-Sinna

The first is cold wheather the other is cold to the touch.

October 16, 2018

daniel.cul

for some reason "it is cold rice" is incorrect. can someone explain why?

February 16, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that would end in the verb "desu" instead of "arimasu".

May 29, 2018

Oyasumi-Sinna

です - to be あります - to exist

October 16, 2018

punkdoabc

Can somebody explain the grammar here? I thought I could just write: adj+noun+あります.

October 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

With the exception of the "A is a B" (A は B です) construction, the noun always needs to be followed by a particle. In this case, with the verb あります, the expected one is the subject particle が.

January 3, 2018

Yoshibro26

Would /rice is cold there/ work?

June 11, 2018

Cecil164832

That has a completely different meaning. In English, this would mean that in some other place, the only rice they have is cold rice. In Japanese, the equivalent might be "そこのごはんはつめたいです"

June 11, 2018

GustavBarr

What does つめたい mean? Cold?

June 11, 2018

Cecil164832

Cold to the touch. The Japanese have at least two words for cold- tsumetai, cold to the touch and samui- cold weather. The Japanese have two words for hot- atsui. The two atsui words have different Kanji, but the same sound.

June 11, 2018

sotnosen93

Yep.

June 11, 2018

Amawaku

If "冷たいごはんがあります。" means "This is cold rice.", how would you phrase "This rice is cold."? Would "このごはんは冷たいです。" be correct?

December 10, 2018

Chris.Guillen

Why is the が there?

January 15, 2019

AbrarAly1

Does this also technically mean: "A cold thing... that is rice... is there."?

November 22, 2017

Auoric

Well, no thanks. I'll stick to hot rice.

December 3, 2017

ImADorkIDo

So how come "This rice is cold" is not acceptable?

January 22, 2018

Waniou

Because in Japanese that would be このごはんはつめたいです. It's a different sentence.

July 19, 2018

Cecil164832

What's wrong with, "The rice is cold?" As I understand it, tsumetai (cold to touch) gohan (cooked rice) ga (topic) ari (exists) masu (present tense).

March 21, 2018

Waniou

It's because つめたい in this sentence is directly modifying the noun. つめたいごはん means "cold rice". "The rice is cold" would be ごはんはつめたいです.

July 19, 2018

francisdavey

I tried "there is some cold rice" which was wrong. I'm not sure I see a distinction between that and "there is cold rice" (there are some nuances, but I can't see they apply here).

April 1, 2018

Koriander

You can't add words to the sentence structure. Some is a quantity and the sentence is not specifying an amount.

July 25, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

I've always seen arimasu used like "have". What would be the benefit of saying something like tsumetai gohan ga arimasu over kono gohan wa tsumetai desu?

April 19, 2018

Cecil164832

Arimasu means "exist." When we practice Japanese at home, we use it, for example, to say things like "dinner is ready (dinner exists)," or if one is looking for a snack, "there is cold pizza in the fridge (cold pizza in the fridge exists)." Desu is just a word to use when you are being polite. So, in the example here, picture your teenage daughter coming home saying she is hungry. You aren't going to prepare something for her, and expect her to do it herself. So you tell her- there's cold rice in the pot, and chicken in the fridge. Go and help yourself.

In contrast, in the examples you are giving, someone is eating. They put the rice in their mouth. They grimace and say, "Dangit woman, the rice is cold!"

April 19, 2018

Joe598286

it corrects me with "I've cold rice." ????

June 3, 2018

sotnosen93

That's a bug from the fact that "I have" can also be used in sentences like "I've got cold rice" for example. If it happens again, try reporting.

June 3, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

I think the British might still use "I've" like that. We've lost that usage in America a century ago.

August 23, 2018

ZelieZazou

冷たいご飯があります。 Is that correct?

July 13, 2018

richard.sa211753

How do you eat cold rice?

July 24, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

Chopsticks. You might try it with seasoned cod roe.

August 5, 2018

Vivian93086

Yes, that is how I translated it, too, and Duolingo said it was incorrect. I do not understand how to tell when it is third person/object (there) and how to tell when it is first person (I.)

August 5, 2018

Hitokiri12

You used the wrong (there). It should be their

August 23, 2018

AndyCardoso23

Could it mean "I have cold rice"?

August 30, 2018

JohaoMikae

So correct me if i am wrong, but I think I get something.

が used in a sentence where "existance" of something is the topic ( あります ) can mean "There" pointing the thing that exist.

But..

が in a sentence where it is related to ourself ( です ) が became a "stronger" version of は.

the adjective in the "existence topic world" seems to be before the object like in english. like cold rice つめたいごはん

in some exercise on duo in the "です wolrd" i saw some adjective after, like in french... Or is it because cold rice is concidered like a whole and not like a common object ?

this is just my though down here.

January 1, 2019

Kyihsin

Why is "冷たいご飯があります" wrong? Isn't it exactly the same, just with kanji?

January 22, 2019

dianehc

I submitted 冷たいご飯があります but it was marked wrong, even though it was marked correctly in a previous question. Did I miss something? I'm just not seeing it.

March 26, 2019

Mr.Milorad

Why it doesn't accept: "There is A cold rice"? (I'm not native english speaker) What's difference between using "a" there?

April 19, 2019

XPK15

冷たい御飯があります。

May 12, 2019

Akira1014

Who likes cold rice

June 10, 2019

ClaudeMedearis

I knew it was wrong, but I couldn't resist. I answered, "sorry There is cold rice on that stand" and used every tile on the menu. I'll control myself and give the right answer next time, but it was fun to do.

June 12, 2018

Japanese_Neko

What the heck

November 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.