"This tea is sweet."

Translation:このおちゃはあまいです。

June 16, 2017

25 Comments


MardukSky

Why not が here instead of は, the sentence is not negative.

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

Depending on whether the speaker wants to stress the first part or the second part. が is used to stress the noun before, and は is used to stress the latter part.

June 24, 2017

akimikono

I don't currently have a Japanese keyboard on my phone, but tell me if this is right...

"Kono ochya wa amai desu" is saying the sweetness is the most important thing to note about the tea.

But, "Kono ochya ga amai desu" would be saying that regarding sweet things, we are talking about the tea right now.

July 3, 2017

Caustic.Soda

It's just "ocha" in romaji, but yes, you would be saying your particular tea is sweet as opposed to the tea in general

September 22, 2017

Jose988124

Would it be the same if you say あまいおちゃです? Ignoring the fact that it doesn't directly translate the "this" part.

September 29, 2017

Yet_Another_ARMY

What is the purpose of the この?

October 18, 2017

giorgishen1

It means "this".

March 24, 2018

giorgishen1

Is this sentence correct? これはおちゃがあまいです

March 24, 2018

KeithWong9

No. The construct [A]は[B]が[C] is only used if [A] has a trait of [B] with modifier [C]. In this case おちゃ is not a trait of これ so you must use このおちゃ instead.

March 24, 2018

giorgishen1

Thank you. I found this explanation:

"これ" (as well as "それ" and "あれ") is a noun and is used on its own as such: "これはペンです”

"この" (as well as "その" and "あの") is more like an adjective and needs to be paired with a noun. "このぺんはあかいです"

March 24, 2018

ZelieZazou

このお茶は甘いです。

July 28, 2018

Bowserking11

So in a similar question about hot rice, commenters noted that が more refers to this specifc rice as opposed to は which would refer in a more general sense to rice. With that in mind, I'm assuming there is more to it than that, or this is just some sort of generalization that is not always true. My thought process knowing this information would lead me to believe that が would be correct in this situation. Can anyone help me clarify the difference?

September 29, 2018

KeithWong9

commenters noted that が more refers to this specifc rice as opposed to は which would refer in a more general sense to rice

This statement is false. Usually the choice of は and が depends on where the new information is. If the new information is at the beginning (the subject), use が. If it is at the end (the complement), use は.

What is sweet? The tea is sweet. => The new information is "the tea" so use が: お茶が甘いです

What taste is the tea? The tea is sweet. => The new information is "sweet" so use は: お茶は甘いです.

September 30, 2018

Bowserking11

But at the same time, wouldn't that mean either would be correct here, since we don't know the full context? They only give us one option, so we know which they want, and I understand the difference better now. But technically, は could still be used here and it would be correct, right?

September 30, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes, you get the point, both は and が are correct. The stressed portion is slightly different (The subject vs the complement).

October 1, 2018

Bowserking11

This is one of the most helpful explanations I've read; makes so much more sense now! Thank you so much!

September 30, 2018

Gaasuba

Is このおちゃはあまい not ok?

January 20, 2019

Caustic.Soda

You didn't give it its "declaration". Remember to add 「~です。」after a statement.

January 20, 2019

KeithWong9

Don't think so. Other sentences are correct without specifying the polite form (です). This should be a valid answer.

January 20, 2019

Uzaak

Why is このおちゃは甘いです a wrong answer? I was pretty sure 甘い and あまい were the same.

March 19, 2019

KeithWong9

The course contributors need to enter this answer in the database in order to make specific kanji recognizable as correct.

March 19, 2019

Uzaak

You mean it should indeed be correct, right?

March 19, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes おちゃ=お茶, あまい=甘い

March 20, 2019

EvanHerrin3

I feel like this sentence needs a yo at the end

June 16, 2017

Caustic.Soda

Applying anime logic when learning Japanese is going to hinder you rather than help you.

January 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.