"かのじょはみどりいろのぼうしがほしいです。"

Translation:She wants a green hat.

June 16, 2017

39 Comments


KaeRank

I think 'would like' should also be accepted. Not just 'wants.'

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

You only say that when you're actually asking someone for a hat, politely. That's not what this sentence means.

June 16, 2017

BennyRenard

In English? The comment you are responding to should be correct. She would like a hat. She wants a hat. They are both epsilon-off from the same idea.

June 21, 2017

CasperDisaster

Exactly

June 30, 2017

trishka9

Same concept, but different tense.

February 19, 2019

Frank231966

Can this also be: "The girl wants a green hat"?

June 19, 2017

Chris319610

But the real question is, does the girl have a name?

August 3, 2017

Templar_Fe

The girl has no name.

January 7, 2019

IsolaCiao

女の子 (onna no ko) is "girl"

彼女 (kanojo) is "she"

March 7, 2018

LynGaia

Yes, it's correct too

July 8, 2017

SeraYagami

Also confused why singular is not being accepted

August 26, 2017

alex_wei

彼女は緑色の帽子が欲しいです。

November 4, 2017

ErikaFurudo

I think this question messed up for me with the answers. It just put the entire solution for me in one bracket to choose after "かの" and "じ".

January 2, 2019

Nalsai

I had the same bug

April 9, 2019

Drumada

Same here. Its kinda hilarious though

May 6, 2019

Zeltefka

Shouldn't it be ほしがっています and not ほしいです, because we are talking about somebody else's desires?

July 5, 2017

ArashiNL

Agreed, I've been taught the same at uni.

August 9, 2017

Alex425703

I think ほしがっています is continuative and ほしいです is meant to emphasize that she wants the hat now. Although I'm not sure, someone please verify it.

July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

You usually use ほしい (hoshii) to talk about what you yourself want. It's a strong word, so in Japanese it's more polite to use ほしがっています (hoshigatteimasu) to talk about what other people want.

Puni Puni Japan

March 7, 2018

folionoire1

Why is the hat a cap now? Are these not different concepts with different words?

June 23, 2017

TerryWallwork

It can be both though I do think the English sentences should be uniform in which they use, unless cap and hat can be accepted as correct answers:

帽子 [ぼうし]: (P, n) hat, cap

July 7, 2017

grippygecko

In English, cap is specifically a head covering with no brim (and with or without a peak) that is relatively close fitting to the head. The Japanese word ぼし may not carry such a distinction and could refer to all kinds of headwear.

May 4, 2019

Stefanos714672

Why is "She wants THE green hat" not acceptable?

March 19, 2018

KarlGonzal1

That's why midoriya's costume is green

November 13, 2018

hollt693

Gaargh, why did they have to introduce ぼうし and ほしい at the same time??

November 4, 2017

thunderrabbit

So we learn the importance of those two little marks. ;-)

January 7, 2018

trishka9

And elongated vowel sounds.

February 19, 2019

LuisAngel201410

What is の exactly doing here? Please, help.

January 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

You can use の to modify a noun with another noun. 緑色 (midori iro, green) is a noun, so to describe the hat you need the particle の.

緑色の帽子

midori iro no boushi

hat of green (green hat)

January 5, 2019

Juan890458

Hi! Can anyone tell me why it is が and not を? Isn't the hat the object while "she" is the subject?

April 11, 2019

IsolaCiao

"Want" is a verb, so you're right that "hat" is the object of the sentence in English. But in Japanese, ほしい (hoshii) is an adjective describing the hat. What this sentence is literally saying is "a green hat is wanted by her".

April 11, 2019

ellieplants

i think another way of saying it would be "She wants to buy the hat" using the たい verb ending but that's just me

November 25, 2017

11100100

maybe she would buy it for her husband. ^^

June 13, 2018

Eddkenjiro

Apparently I heard that you cannot use ほしい to speak about the wants of others. That is has to be expressed more indirectly using the verb がる。So the sentence may in fact should look like:  かのじょはみどりいろのぼうしがほしがっています。

September 30, 2018

Rasp589734

why sometimes there is a no after a color and sometimes a i?

February 7, 2019

Sky570973

Why it's 緑色 (midori iro) and not みどり(midori) ?

February 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

Were you typing your own answer, and if so what was your full answer? What kind of question was it? You can say 緑色のぼうし (midori iro no boushi) or みどりのぼうし (midori no boushi), and both should be marked correct as long as the rest of the answer was correct.

February 21, 2019

Bexon

When translated into Chinese, this sentence can mean she want's her partner to have an affair with someone else.

March 28, 2019

AshSans

Aaaa, the longer the sentences are the more i want kanji in them (QvQ )

May 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.