"Amefaulu vizuri"

Translation:He has passed well

June 16, 2017

17 Comments


ElDoctr

There really should be English speakers involved in the creation of these exercises. This is ridiculous.

June 16, 2017

Baziraake

Rather say "He has passed well"

September 28, 2017

AndyCole9

I think the problem may be that the setters speak English, but of a dialect somewhat different to the mainstream language.

May 2, 2018

piguy3

So what does this mean in standard American English: something like "He/She received/earned a good grade" ?

October 18, 2018

Catriona28475

Much better! (It took so long to get the ungrammatical "good" in this sentence corrected to "well" that we overlooked the fact that we don't say that either.)

October 18, 2018

AndyCole9

Agreed. I can't think of a two word English equivalent to the Swahili that sounds right.

October 18, 2018

piguy3

The dictionary definitions of kufaulu are "to succeed" and "to obtain." I'm wondering if it mightn't actually be the second translation that's more applicable here, with "vizuri" being a specific grade (perhaps not that good a one). Too bad the Swahili equivalents of these English grade "names" aren't included here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grading_systems_by_country#Tanzania I don't know if a "C" being described as "good" actually has relevance to the translation here, but it's conceivable.

October 18, 2018

killearn

‘He has passed good’??? He has passed well!!

April 19, 2018

Catriona28475

This seems to be fixed now (3 Aug 2018).

August 3, 2018

Angela53250

He has passed well, is much better English. Sometime the frustrations with Duolingo can get to you....but in spite of this, I am learning lots

May 22, 2018

TessEwing1

Okay, so now "he has passed well " is accepted. So at least it's grammatical. But I would never say that in reality; I'd say "he has passed easily". I guess that would be asking too much of an app.

December 23, 2018

Ama297096

Seriously

August 13, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Can 'fault' also mean 'succeed'?

September 15, 2017

dsimonds

Yes, kufaulu can mean "to succeed". In fact, I would say that is one of its most basic meanings. It only takes on the meaning "to pass" in the context of examinations and similar situations.

February 15, 2019

PhilKing2

Should be he has passed well

October 20, 2017

Masaaba-mmoja

He has passed well. not accepted -> report

January 10, 2018

AndyCole9

Appalling English.

May 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.