"This path goes southwest."

Translation:このみちは南西に行きます。

June 16, 2017

18 Comments


NirLeibo

How is southwest pronounced?

June 16, 2017

CalvinKoigakubo

なんせい, according to my dictionary

June 17, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's written as a composite just like southwest yet they chose a different word for it. Is this just a leftover from before Kanji made it to Japan, or does it hold any meaning?

February 24, 2018

butsuri

みなみ & にし are kun readings of 南 & 西, native Japanese words for "south" & "west". なん & せい are on readings, loans from Chinese. Compound words more often use on readings.

March 12, 2018

notjharrison

If the sentence is emphasising the direction of the path why is it に instead of へ?

June 20, 2017

Maeldryn

Visiting this answer in stackexchange should help. Note that while へ is the direction particle, it is more vague and tends to be focused on the journey. に is more direct and in this case that is what the example is attempting to convey.

June 20, 2017

Maeldryn
June 20, 2017

NirLeibo

I remember my Japanese teacher asking me to say "I throw garbage in the bin". I tried using へ、and she told us that would be messy because that means I throw it towards the bean. に would imply into the bin.

So I think that へ is a general direction, に is an exact location and まで is about the journey

June 20, 2017

Mikael506383

Actually, in that linked page I did not find the answer to why 南 gets ヘ as particle while 南西 gets に as particle. And that is the real issue here, I believe.

April 26, 2018

TrinityYun

Because you are not headed southwest. It is asking where southwest is, but it is not saying that you are headed southwest.

November 13, 2017

poisonenvy

この道は南西に行きます。

October 7, 2017

stevetanishita

The four corner directions also have special animal names , soutwest being hitsujisaru ( sheep with monkey) . I am wondering how often these are used. Anyone know? The others are northeast - ushitora (cow with tiger), southeast - tatsumi (dragon with snake) and northwest - inui ( dog with pig).

November 30, 2017

JezImpbox

I read in Human Japanese that へ is always used for compass directions. Is that so?

August 11, 2017

poisonenvy

この道は南西に行きます

October 7, 2017

StevenStad1

I thought Japanese tended to use E/W before N/S instead of the other way around? Should 西南 be legit here?

August 19, 2018

caylifornias

i thought particles were never supposed to go in front of the verb? is direction an exception?

August 5, 2017

Lyrisath

I've never heard that one before. But in this case the particle is tagged onto the end of the direction rather than being tagged onto the front of the verb.

August 11, 2017

TrinityYun

They can certainly go before the verb. The noun needs direction afterwards. Sometimes in slang it is omitted, but if youre learning then learn the more perfected and formal way of speaking Japanese. The particle has to go after the noun, regardless if the verb is next.

November 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.