"There are animals on the mountain."

Translation:山にはどうぶつがいます。

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


KaranPahawa

To those asking why に is followed by は i will paraphrase an excellent answer i saw earlier:

Dont think of は as the subject marker. Rather, the topic marker. に is still correct usage for "on the mountain" (山に) but by putting the は after, it becomes the topic.

It would be a slightly different sentence if the は was used for どうぶつ because it would be something like this: "there are animals on the mountain" vs "the mountain has animals on it". An ever so slight difference.

July 21, 2017

Sophie9292

i think this question has a wrong answer, why "ni" will followed by a "wa" while? there is no subject in front of "wa".

June 29, 2017

KaelahCkae

Some particles can "stack" like this. Someone explained it to me once as meaning that the "は" points to "山に" (on the mountain) as the subject. So it means "As for on the mountain, there are animals." (As awkward as that sounds)

March 13, 2018

PholaX

But there is theme - "on the mountain".

September 21, 2017

RamomNF

I forgot the に in 山(に)はどうぶつがいます。 Why there is this に ?

July 1, 2017

PholaX

It's because animals are ON the mountain, and the theme is "on the mountain", not just "mountain".

September 21, 2017

PeterWalpo2

This course translates both 山に and 山の中に as "on the mountain." It really needs to differentiate them in English.

December 29, 2017

cmorwin

Got this one wrong because I tried to use 山の中...

November 16, 2018

GhBar

どうぶつが山にはいますwas marked incorrect for me. Does word order matter here?

January 28, 2018

Untitled_Name

Can someone explain what is wrong with 動物が山にいます?

June 27, 2017

himmeh

Why is it using に and は consecutively?

July 19, 2017

napama2

どうぶつは山にいます should be correct, right?

June 16, 2017

vonPegasus1

My guess is that your sentence would make the animals the subject, as in "the animals are on the/a mountain"?

September 9, 2017

kisuke3

動物が山にいます sounds natural to me, but got marked wrong as well

June 17, 2017

Thkgk

"山にはどうぶつがいます。" and "山にどうぶつがいます。" both sentence are correct and have more or less the same meaning. What exactly is the difference? Can this difference get lost by a translation into a natural English?

November 23, 2017

chartsman

why doesn't は alone work? 山はどうぶつがいます。

December 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.