1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are animals on the mou…

"There are animals on the mountain."

Translation:山には動物がいます。

June 16, 2017

26 Comments


KaranPahawa

To those asking why に is followed by は i will paraphrase an excellent answer i saw earlier:

Dont think of は as the subject marker. Rather, the topic marker. に is still correct usage for "on the mountain" (山に) but by putting the は after, it becomes the topic.

It would be a slightly different sentence if the は was used for どうぶつ because it would be something like this: "there are animals on the mountain" vs "the mountain has animals on it". An ever so slight difference.


elizadeux

My question is why does Duolingo require the は after に if は is generally considered to be optional in that case?


PeterWalpo2

This course translates both 山に and 山の中に as "on the mountain." It really needs to differentiate them in English.


cmorwin

Got this one wrong because I tried to use 山の中...


PolyGoat8

i've done that like 5 times now... why is 山の中には good for the other sentences and not this one?


Dylan_Nicholson

Asked the same question, but reported anyway, pretty sure they both should be accepted in both cases.


John863934

山の中に溶岩があるよ!


Untitled_Name

Can someone explain what is wrong with 動物が山にいます?


Sophie9292

i think this question has a wrong answer, why "ni" will followed by a "wa" while? there is no subject in front of "wa".


KaelahCkae

Some particles can "stack" like this. Someone explained it to me once as meaning that the "は" points to "山に" (on the mountain) as the subject. So it means "As for on the mountain, there are animals." (As awkward as that sounds)


PholaX

But there is theme - "on the mountain".


RamomNF

I forgot the に in 山(に)はどうぶつがいます。 Why there is this に ?


PholaX

It's because animals are ON the mountain, and the theme is "on the mountain", not just "mountain".


GhBar

どうぶつが山にはいますwas marked incorrect for me. Does word order matter here?


[deactivated user]

    どうぶつは山にいます should be correct, right?


vonPegasus1

    My guess is that your sentence would make the animals the subject, as in "the animals are on the/a mountain"?


kisuke3

    動物が山にいます sounds natural to me, but got marked wrong as well


9GHJ11

    Duo accept me, "doubutsuga yamaniwaimasu "


Thkgk

    "山にはどうぶつがいます。" and "山にどうぶつがいます。" both sentence are correct and have more or less the same meaning. What exactly is the difference? Can this difference get lost by a translation into a natural English?


marciyogi

    山の上には動物がいます。What's wrong with this sentence?


PolyGoat8

    上 means above

    下 means below

    中 means middle

    山の上 - mountain top

    山の下 - under mountain

    山の中 - on the middle of the mountain (or inside)


Dylan_Nicholson

    Yet 山の上に is exactly how "on the mountain" is translated in other exercises.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why is "on the mountain" 山の上に for trees, but just 山に for animals? (it won't accept them the other way around).


himmeh

    Why is it using に and は consecutively?


Keith337964

    Why ...がいます and not ...があります ?


JoseyWalsh

    Generally speaking います is for animate (living) objects (animals, people etc) and あります is for inanimate ones (tables, chairs, cars etc)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.