"There are animals on the mountain."

Translation:山には動物がいます。

June 16, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KaranPahawa

To those asking why に is followed by は i will paraphrase an excellent answer i saw earlier:

Dont think of は as the subject marker. Rather, the topic marker. に is still correct usage for "on the mountain" (山に) but by putting the は after, it becomes the topic.

It would be a slightly different sentence if the は was used for どうぶつ because it would be something like this: "there are animals on the mountain" vs "the mountain has animals on it". An ever so slight difference.


elizadeux

My question is why does Duolingo require the は after に if は is generally considered to be optional in that case?


Abdominou

04/12, it is accepted without


PeterWalpo2

This course translates both 山に and 山の中に as "on the mountain." It really needs to differentiate them in English.


cmorwin

Got this one wrong because I tried to use 山の中...


PolyGoat8

i've done that like 5 times now... why is 山の中には good for the other sentences and not this one?


Dylan_Nicholson

Asked the same question, but reported anyway, pretty sure they both should be accepted in both cases.


JohnBTrumpet

山の中に溶岩があるよ!


Dylan_Nicholson

Why is "on the mountain" 山の上に for trees, but just 山に for animals? (it won't accept them the other way around).


Untitled_Name

Can someone explain what is wrong with 動物が山にいます?


marciyogi

山の上には動物がいます。What's wrong with this sentence?


PolyGoat8

上 means above

下 means below

中 means middle

山の上 - mountain top

山の下 - under mountain

山の中 - on the middle of the mountain (or inside)


Dylan_Nicholson

Yet 山の上に is exactly how "on the mountain" is translated in other exercises.


AVAX3M

I believe the issue lies on whether 山の上 can mean only "on top of the mountain" / "mountaintop" or "on the mountain" like anywhere on the mountain, not just the top part.


RamomNF

I forgot the に in 山(に)はどうぶつがいます。 Why there is this に ?


PholaX

It's because animals are ON the mountain, and the theme is "on the mountain", not just "mountain".


DerToast

います (and あります) require an indirect object indicated by に.

At first, I also thought the に should be optional, because that is true for sentences that describe attributes (rather than the existance) of something:
山は動物が大きい(です) would mean "The animals on the mountain are big".
In this case, the は particle is enough to indicate location.


Sophie9292

i think this question has a wrong answer, why "ni" will followed by a "wa" while? there is no subject in front of "wa".


KaelahCkae

Some particles can "stack" like this. Someone explained it to me once as meaning that the "は" points to "山に" (on the mountain) as the subject. So it means "As for on the mountain, there are animals." (As awkward as that sounds)


PholaX

But there is theme - "on the mountain".


GhBar

どうぶつが山にはいますwas marked incorrect for me. Does word order matter here?


[deactivated user]

    どうぶつは山にいます should be correct, right?


vonPegasus1

    My guess is that your sentence would make the animals the subject, as in "the animals are on the/a mountain"?


kisuke3

    動物が山にいます sounds natural to me, but got marked wrong as well


9GHJ11

    Duo accept me, "doubutsuga yamaniwaimasu "


Thkgk

    "山にはどうぶつがいます。" and "山にどうぶつがいます。" both sentence are correct and have more or less the same meaning. What exactly is the difference? Can this difference get lost by a translation into a natural English?


himmeh

    Why is it using に and は consecutively?


chartsman

    why doesn't は alone work? 山はどうぶつがいます。


Keith337964

    Why ...がいます and not ...があります ?


JoseyWalsh

    Generally speaking います is for animate (living) objects (animals, people etc) and あります is for inanimate ones (tables, chairs, cars etc)


AbsentWork

    They don't use 上 even though they use on. And isn't on supposed to mean on the top? Like "on desk"


allitr0n

    Feeling really frustrated with half of the animal location questions being で and the rest に and them counting it wrong if you yse the other. I'm trying to see patterns but it feels arbitrary. I've got every location marker wrong this lesson.


TapirLuka

    I think に is used when the verb is 'to be/exist', and で is used when an action is taking place? So it would be 家に犬がいます 家で犬が走ります


Pocoq1

    Have you seen that 働 work and 物thing make animal動物 ? Why ?


Swisidniak

    Not quite; look closely at those kanji
    動 is the kanji for "move" which is found in 動物 'animal' (moving-thing)
    働 is the kanji for "work", this kanji has a component of 動 'move' but you'll also see on the left side there is a 亻which is the radical form of 人 "person"

    動く・うごく "to move"
    働く・はたらく "to work"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.