"一日かかります。"

Translation:It takes one day.

6/16/2017, 10:08:38 PM

36 Comments


thomasleft

"ついたち" means the first day of a month, not one day, "いちにち".

6/16/2017, 10:08:38 PM

KeithWong9

Reported the audio

6/28/2017, 1:38:34 PM

hollt693

Wait, so is everything in this lesson wrong? Are futsuka, mikka, yokka, itsuka, etc. correct?

11/19/2017, 10:59:50 PM

KeithWong9

When counting the number of days, only "one day" is different from "the first day" -

1日(いちにち)

2日(ふつか)

3日(みっか)

4日(よっか)

5日(いつか)

6日(むいか)

7日(なのか)

8日(ようか)

9日(ここのか)

10日(とおか)

11日(じゅういちにち)

...

20日(にじゅうにち or はつか)

...

11/19/2017, 11:46:07 PM

V2Blast

Yep. Both are written with the same kanji, but have different meanings and pronunciations.

EDIT: Audio is still wrong on October 15, 2017. Reported it.

6/30/2017, 5:14:01 AM

cina554256

It's April 2018 and it's still not fixed. Also reporting.

Seems like if the reports till now were redirected to the trashcan.

4/11/2018, 11:02:48 AM

The_Kurokaze

July 2018 still wrong. Reporting.

7/30/2018, 12:10:51 PM

FalahMs

August 2018, still wrong

8/12/2018, 1:50:29 AM

EwanThomso4

The year is 2142 humans have finally reestablished internet connection on the war torn planet, earth. Duolingo still hasnt fixed their audio...

9/5/2018, 11:32:38 PM

Albur_Godwin

February 2nd, 2019: the problem is still there.

2/2/2019, 4:48:35 PM

Akira386

Still wrong on October 3, 2018!

10/4/2018, 2:46:50 AM

WolkZayets

修正は一日だけでできないね。(笑)

10/4/2018, 4:40:23 AM

hiba226886
Plus

I know right :3

6/19/2017, 6:31:09 PM

insincere

So is the audio wrong on this?

7/18/2017, 1:46:21 AM

thomasleft

The audio is wrong. KeithWong9 reported it.

7/18/2017, 3:56:49 AM

WolkZayets

It's still wrong on September 27, 2018.

9/27/2018, 5:17:13 AM

N1chope

But Jim Breen's dictionary gives both meanings to ついたち, as well as to いちにち. Could you provide any source for that, or could some native speaker confirm?

10/26/2017, 5:38:35 PM

thomasleft

Here's a good explanation: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/一日#Japanese

Origin of ついたち is つき(month) たち(starts).

10/26/2017, 8:53:03 PM

N1chope

Thanks a lot! :) That's an interesting input

3/10/2019, 8:33:06 PM

starsprung

Then you're looking at the wrong entry. ついたち can not mean "one day" in the sense of a quantity of time. See jmdict 2225040. The entry for 一日 in the sense of "one day" is jmdict 1576260 and you'll note it does not list ついたち as a reading.

11/7/2017, 1:29:49 AM

N1chope

I am browsing Breen's through the app Aedict. Maybe it combines the entries in some way, because I just checked and it's still there (it doesn't say the entry number, though). Although it should not happen, since I've seem the same app segregate meanings by reading before :/

3/10/2019, 8:36:18 PM

lhKmRJ

Ichi nichi should be correct

7/9/2017, 12:09:10 PM

AliaSensei

This is where the reading is REALLY important! 一日, read as ついたち like the audio gives, means "the first of the month". 一日 read as いちにち means 'one day'.

1/31/2018, 10:09:21 PM

Okappys

And,January 1st of the beginning of years will be a special word.

1月1日(いちがつついたち:Ichi Gatu Tui Tachi) = 元日(がんじつ:Gan Jitsu ) = 元旦 (がんたん:Gan Tan)

8/6/2018, 7:50:25 AM

Ken599434

thomasleft is right!! Japanese people never say ”ついたちかかります。”

9/26/2018, 3:15:39 AM

PadiS46

Could anyone tell me please how I can get back to the beginning of this section where (I assume) the hiragana to use to get each number of days is shown ....? Thanks

11/14/2017, 12:44:34 PM

SpeakOnIt

So how would we say it in past tense? I wrote it took one day, but it was marked incorrect. I knew I messed up but it was too late.

12/24/2017, 10:23:53 PM

thomasleft

一日かかりました。

12/24/2017, 10:31:30 PM

Readergirl52

In that case it would be かかりました、not かかります。Japanese is all about those verb endings :)

12/31/2017, 4:47:23 AM

WolkZayets

Although sometimes in Japanese, what looks like the past tense can actually be present tense in English.

よかった! That's great (it turned out so well)!

わかった! I know! (You don't have to tell me again!)

わるかった! I'm sorry ("My bad")

9/27/2018, 5:22:59 AM

Alisia176787

一日かかりました Is the past tense

2/28/2018, 3:41:27 AM

Michael474309

Kakarimasu is the present and kakarimashita is the past.

3/13/2018, 11:55:13 AM

RANDELEE

The voiced question states: "TSUTACHI KAKARIMASU". In Japanese, 'TSUTACHI" means the first day of a month, not one day. The vocal should be corrected to "ICHINICHI KAKARIMASU". please.

4/16/2018, 2:53:49 AM

starsprung

Incredible that this hasn't been fixed after 10 months.

4/16/2018, 2:57:27 AM

KeithWong9

I confirmed that it has not been fixed although I reported it 9 months ago. But I don't think any course admins are actively checking comments here or the reported stuff...

4/16/2018, 4:53:57 PM

Ceciliarnh

still wrong audio ;(

2/13/2019, 4:29:38 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.