1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一日かかります。"

"一日かかります。"

Translation:It takes one day.

June 16, 2017

82 Comments


thomasleft

"ついたち" means the first day of a month, not one day, "いちにち".


KeithWong9

Reported the audio


hollt693

Wait, so is everything in this lesson wrong? Are futsuka, mikka, yokka, itsuka, etc. correct?


KeithWong9

When counting the number of days, only "one day" is different from "the first day" -

1日(いちにち)

2日(ふつか)

3日(みっか)

4日(よっか)

5日(いつか)

6日(むいか)

7日(なのか)

8日(ようか)

9日(ここのか)

10日(とおか)

11日(じゅういちにち)

...

20日(にじゅうにち or はつか)

...


V2Blast

Yep. Both are written with the same kanji, but have different meanings and pronunciations.

EDIT: Audio is still wrong on October 15, 2017. Reported it.


cina554256

It's April 2018 and it's still not fixed. Also reporting.

Seems like if the reports till now were redirected to the trashcan.


ZephyR___

July 2018 still wrong. Reporting.


FalahMs

August 2018, still wrong


EwanThomso4

The year is 2142 humans have finally reestablished internet connection on the war torn planet, earth. Duolingo still hasnt fixed their audio...


Dave333510

Rejoice, for in the year of our Lord 2019, dating June 22nd (六月二十二日), the audio is finally correct.

Edit: Or not. Now it was wrong. Why, duo, why?


Albur_Godwin

February 2nd, 2019: the problem is still there.


ThngV487640

April 2019, audio still wrong


MaryLa95

it is now may 2019 and the audio is still wrong


Ginsneng

July sixth, fixed


JWong60254

I've reported the audio per this guide.

Edit: can confirm that it's fixed on the question. The discussion page is still wrong, however, and likely won't get fixed. (The report has been marked as solved without the audio changing.)


MelSuwako

July 2019, still wrong, I'm seriously asking myself why I'm still using Duolingo. I don't know how it is for other languages, but for japanese? This is pretty terrible, the biggest reason I didn't drop it yet is because it demands me to practice daily, which at least for me is a good thing.

Another (offtopic) complaint I have about japanese Duolingo is how long it takes to teach all the hiraganas/katakanas in the lessons, in this point in the lessons a japanese student should already know all of them


Sosogami

March 2020, audio is still wrong. Good job, Duolingo. Wow, just wow.


donkey_chan

September 2020, something fishy going on here


SammiXiami

Nov 2020, fixed. Now it's いちにち


Akira386

Still wrong on October 3, 2018!


WolkZayets

修正は一日だけでできないね。(笑)


insincere

So is the audio wrong on this?


thomasleft

The audio is wrong. KeithWong9 reported it.


WolkZayets

It's still wrong on September 27, 2018.


N1chope

But Jim Breen's dictionary gives both meanings to ついたち, as well as to いちにち. Could you provide any source for that, or could some native speaker confirm?


thomasleft

Here's a good explanation: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/一日#Japanese

Origin of ついたち is つき(month) たち(starts).


N1chope

Thanks a lot! :) That's an interesting input


starsprung

Then you're looking at the wrong entry. ついたち can not mean "one day" in the sense of a quantity of time. See jmdict 2225040. The entry for 一日 in the sense of "one day" is jmdict 1576260 and you'll note it does not list ついたち as a reading.


N1chope

I am browsing Breen's through the app Aedict. Maybe it combines the entries in some way, because I just checked and it's still there (it doesn't say the entry number, though). Although it should not happen, since I've seem the same app segregate meanings by reading before :/


1cozygirl.

20.02.2021 correct


lhKmRJ

Ichi nichi should be correct


AliaSensei

This is where the reading is REALLY important! 一日, read as ついたち like the audio gives, means "the first of the month". 一日 read as いちにち means 'one day'.


RANDELEE

The voiced question states: "TSUTACHI KAKARIMASU". In Japanese, 'TSUTACHI" means the first day of a month, not one day. The vocal should be corrected to "ICHINICHI KAKARIMASU". please.


starsprung

Incredible that this hasn't been fixed after 10 months.


KeithWong9

I confirmed that it has not been fixed although I reported it 9 months ago. But I don't think any course admins are actively checking comments here or the reported stuff...


GeneralObvious

October 2019, finally fixed.


Okappy.

And,January 1st of the beginning of years will be a special word.

1月1日(いちがつついたち:Ichi Gatu Tui Tachi) = 元日(がんじつ:Gan Jitsu ) = 元旦 (がんたん:Gan Tan)


Ken599434

thomasleft is right!! Japanese people never say ”ついたちかかります。”


Thkgk

I answered correct "一日かかります" and got it wrong. What's that duolingo.? So funny, You have to answer 一+ 日+ かかります!


KeithWong9

Please report with the screenshot of the tiles via the Duolingo webpage > help > bug report page.


MaynardHogg

If you play your tiles right, you can get gaps, duplicate tiles, and other glitches that all lead to ブー.


AkaiKonekoChan

October 2020, it's been fixed, both the male and female voices, on the question page and this discussion page.

It takes one day => いちにちかかります (ichi nichi kakarimasu)


PadiS46

Could anyone tell me please how I can get back to the beginning of this section where (I assume) the hiragana to use to get each number of days is shown ....? Thanks


SpeakOnIt

So how would we say it in past tense? I wrote it took one day, but it was marked incorrect. I knew I messed up but it was too late.


thomasleft

一日かかりました。


Readergirl52

In that case it would be かかりました、not かかります。Japanese is all about those verb endings :)


WolkZayets

Although sometimes in Japanese, what looks like the past tense can actually be present tense in English.

よかった! That's great (it turned out so well)!

わかった! I know! (You don't have to tell me again!)

わるかった! I'm sorry ("My bad")


Michael474309

Kakarimasu is the present and kakarimashita is the past.


ALarke

一日かかりました Is the past tense


Ceciliarnh

still wrong audio ;(


lucarhammon

shouldn't there be a 間?


WolkZayets

You don't need "間" with "いちにち". I have been told that that is because "いちにち" (one day) cannot be confused with "ついたち" (the 1st of the month) in spoken Japanese, whereas with other days, " 間" is used to distinguish between a particular date on the calendar, and number of days. For example, "ふつか" is the 2nd day of the month, while "ふつかかん" is "two days".

However, the Kanji for "ついたち" is the same as the Kanji for "いちにち" (一日). It can also be pronounced as "いちじつ"


Weirdboywarboss

The audio is now correct, but it's still wrong in the tips for the course.


Jeanne751842

I guess the names for numbers change in certain situations. I only know ichi , ni, san etc. When do you use hitsu yotsu or whatever the lady is saying? I am so confused. I wish this app explained things better. It's not as good as learning from a real teacher in a classroom.


KeithWong9

Check my comment earlier if you have not. I have explained 1 year ago. The contributors have been putting up course notes for earlier chapters, just not yet for this chapter.


DaniBolger

Audio says, "ichi-nichi", this is the correct audio now?


JWong60254

Yes. ついたち is "first day of the month".


MaynardHogg

Yes. So there is progress. Too little, too late, I'm afraid. The "rough edges" in the Duolingo Japanese course have driven me away. I prefer to concentrate on languages that I don't already know: Portuguese, Mandarin, and, on a platform better suited to my needs, Korean.


Aelfwine81

last time I got this question is said "ichi nichi" now it is saying "Tsui tachi". what's that all about? Is it only fixed in some places? has anyone else had this happen, or am I the only one?


KeithWong9

Did you read the top comment?


GkhanSolak

Still the wrong audio. 26.10.2019.


JWong60254

It's likely that discussion page audio can't/won't be changed, because the bug report I've sent has been marked as solved without the audio changing.
The discussion page https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23117491 is using the wrong word for 一日. It is saying ついたち (first day of the month) instead of いちにち (one day).


MattLavic

28.10.2019, male voice for this exercise uses the right audio.


Kaorika

I've seen "futsuka mae" be used as "two days ago" in a Japanese song. I'm confused


KeithWong9

futsuka mae is indeed two days ago. What is the confusion?


GkhanSolak

I think ついたち is a special case here. But others are the same as the days of the months counters. Please see the above comments.


NellieKane

JFC free or not, too many issues. Why you ignore reports of errors?


chris386664

First report : October 15, 2017 January 10, 2020 (2020年一月十日) : female voice STILL WRONG ! TWO FULL YEARS of reports ! If you cannot correct this : Just. Say. So. Being ignored is worse than anything.


chris386664

Correction : the male version is correct, the female is not. You heard us, so : thank you very much and my deepest apologies for my rudeness. Just one more correction, please.


EasyRider2

The year is 2020 and that mistake still persists


BMGX4H

Feb 22 2021: the audio has been fixed. It says いちにち now.


BradisAw3som3

I don't know about anyone else, but I feel that this lesson (dates) contains way too many new words to learn and remember. So far it has taken me around a week just to make any kind of progress.


VicSantos18

Hi guys. Just want to ask why the particle "ka" appears twice here! Thanks!!


Okappy.
  • この仕事は一日かかります。; This job takes all day.
    この仕事に一日かけます。; I'll spend a day on this job.

掛かる: かかる/ かかります
掛ける: かける/ かけます


VicSantos18

Thanks so much Okappy! so "kakarimasu" means " it takes"?


Okappy.

The expression changes depending on which side you look at it from.
Also, it's easier to understand if it's written in hiragana. 「掛かる: かかる/ かかります 掛ける: かける/ かけます」

  • iCloud 50GBは月に130円かかります。
    50GB of iCloud costs 130 yen per month.

  • 私はiCloudに月に130円かけています。
    私はiCloudに月に130円支払っています。
    I spend 130 yen a month for iCloud.
    ※かける/ 支払う(しはらう)


VicSantos18

Thanks for clearing that up, Okappy!!! Very much appreciated!!!


LavrovVlad

Ichi nichi not correct. Tsuitachi is correct


GeneralObvious

No, it's not. Read any of the comments from this entire comment section.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.