"Who are you?"

Translation:誰ですか?

6/16/2017, 10:15:39 PM

41 Comments


envylol

Why だれ and not あなた

6/16/2017, 10:15:39 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Just だれ is a more general "who". Adding あなた is not technically incorrect, but it's quite formal, and (I believe) mostly used to refer to one's spouse. (Though I guess きみ would also be correct-ish for similar reasons)

6/17/2017, 12:32:04 AM

Monicat77

Using anata as well as kimi is considered impolite and kimi in particular as it dimishes someone's position compared to you. Your grandad can call you きみ but you would be extremely rude to call him so. あなた is usually also avoided, you should rather use a name instead. This lesson teaches you the words in general but as you go on learning you find out is practically necer used and if you need to ask "who" 何方 (どなた) is used instead... Please stop learning japanese from anime...

6/26/2017, 4:56:42 PM

PeixePalhaco

If it's not from anime I prefer not to learn japanese at all

7/9/2017, 7:08:51 PM

NekoDante

Thank you for explanation. maybe is not the best to learn Japanese from anime but it is a pretty good ground i think, at least it gives a general idea about language and its nice to recognise some words you learn from the speech of the anime characters. But this is my opinion of course.

12/23/2017, 7:12:31 PM

SMUSHYdesu

No, anime will teach you the impolite way to speak. As a foreigner you wouldn't be liked in Japan if you go around talking like an anime character

12/28/2018, 10:43:28 PM

AhmedAli825240

Lmao

1/26/2019, 11:48:16 PM

enri_lewis

r/wooosh

2/4/2019, 6:05:06 AM

IceCubes1

Hmm... so thats why Lambo from Katekyo Hitman Reborn used kimi.

1/24/2019, 2:18:47 PM

Jimmy20643

Using the pronoun "you" is actually often avoided in Japanese. It can sound a bit rude, so the subject is often omitted or the person's name used instead.

9/28/2017, 1:48:57 AM

NextHokage01

My sentiment exactly!!!

6/11/2018, 1:56:04 AM

SMUSHYdesu

why is your icon the flag of imperial japan

12/28/2018, 10:44:01 PM

Thibault314817

It's not the imperial flag, it's the flag of the navy and it's still currently used. It's associated with the "imperialist japan" era in the West because allied soldiers manly fought against the japanese navy.

3/15/2019, 12:59:23 PM

alekstg

Is this phrasing common? or is it more natural to use どなたですか instead

9/9/2017, 1:21:47 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Depends on the context, I suppose. It's rather direct/informal, so どなた is at least more polite/formal than だれ, but I wouldn't say it's therefore more 'natural'.

9/9/2017, 3:02:48 PM

KeithWong9

By the way, I find どちら様(さま)ですか is more useful when asking for the listener's identity. It is quite rude to say だれですか to someone you don't know. Using this pharse to ask your friend "who is he/she" is ok though.

11/10/2017, 12:52:17 PM

Nazish647727

"Dare desu?" with a rising intonation should work too right?

7/9/2017, 9:43:53 AM

kai19154

Yes, ka can be omitted by using intonation, but note that it's informal to do so owo

7/9/2017, 11:12:17 AM

Dabidi1

This is rude, aggressive. Be very careful with whom you use this with.

7/24/2018, 11:25:50 AM

BenJammin234988

It accepts "dare".

11/4/2017, 5:19:04 PM

JohnPMChappell

あなたは誰ですか。

6/30/2017, 8:40:37 PM

Jose355393

Would だれがですか be okay?

And how about with どなたですか?

10/14/2017, 12:29:48 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, you don't use が here. Since です is an auxiliary verb ("to be [something]") and が a strong subject marker, that would be like saying "Who is ... ?"

10/17/2017, 12:10:10 PM

Alecksandrovich

What would be "dare da"?

10/31/2017, 7:33:14 PM

sotnosen93

I think だ is a less formal version of です.

5/21/2018, 10:31:49 AM

CAA15

Why not:

おまいわだれですか?

11/9/2017, 8:17:51 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Mainly because that's a very impolite way to address someone, but also because of spelling (it's おまえはだれですか)

11/9/2017, 10:01:25 PM

HERSHY_MAN

i dont understand...

1/31/2018, 12:22:46 PM

Shai234961

What would happen if I removed the です part? Would it still mean the same if I say 誰か? (だれか?)

3/29/2018, 12:40:01 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The idea might remain the same but (somewhat obviously) removing the verb would make it "who?" instead of "who are you?". Also, it would be more sensitive to context, since だれか on its own also means "someone".

3/29/2018, 3:15:35 PM

NichoHan

Who's your だれ

8/8/2018, 9:03:36 PM

Imnuts7

I think "Who is it?" is a more suitable translation for the Japanese. You should put a topic when addressing someone directly.

9/14/2018, 11:38:46 AM

DinorahEsthela

Why doesn't hear the sound of the pronunciation?

1/29/2019, 9:45:41 PM

Marv644852

new kanji, havent seen this one yet

2/15/2019, 5:32:53 AM

LaGoov

Why do they use the kanji here, but nowhere else... The inconsistency is annoying

1/14/2019, 6:06:27 PM

SamuelMato664175

But is あなたは何ですか correct as well?

6/17/2017, 10:11:53 PM

AlexanderL2

No, that would mean "What are you?" as in a thing, not a person.

6/20/2017, 12:42:23 AM

KeithWong9

It would mean something like, what authority do you have in doing such a thing. It is very impolite in saying this.

6/24/2017, 3:51:46 AM

DylanGoh123

There should not have any of these hard examples question!!!!

11/2/2018, 7:52:44 AM

hE4S2

I am Jackie Chan !

7/21/2017, 5:03:48 PM

CototoAV

Why is this so plagued with weebs, I just want to learn the language

7/11/2017, 12:23:28 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.