1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Who are you?"

"Who are you?"

Translation:あなたは誰ですか?

June 16, 2017

57 Comments


envylol

Why だれ and not あなた


Alcedo-Atthis

Just だれ is a more general "who". Adding あなた is not technically incorrect, but it's quite formal, and (I believe) mostly used to refer to one's spouse. (Though I guess きみ would also be correct-ish for similar reasons)


Monicat77

Using anata as well as kimi is considered impolite and kimi in particular as it dimishes someone's position compared to you. Your grandad can call you きみ but you would be extremely rude to call him so. あなた is usually also avoided, you should rather use a name instead. This lesson teaches you the words in general but as you go on learning you find out is practically necer used and if you need to ask "who" 何方 (どなた) is used instead... Please stop learning japanese from anime...


PeixePalhaco

If it's not from anime I prefer not to learn japanese at all


DavideMura9

ultra drama queen answer, I love it


F3ytouched

I'm not learning from anime, but my university teacher also didn't say anything about あなた almost never being used. It never hurts to assume that someone isn't trying to do it wrong deliberately. Also, why would you disparage something that gets people into wanting to learn about the language and culture? If someone became a huge Beiber fan and wanted to learn English for that reason, I wouldn't tell them not to learn from his music, but remind them to learn from more than just that one source.


Humon98

Yeah well its Japan. Nice country to travel, not to work and live tho. Way to strict and conservative. Be a bit impolite and the people will freak out (inside, you wouldnt notice). I only learn for Anime bc a) watching it in the ov without subtitles would be nice, b) Learning a new language is always good brain excercise and since I can use this language often, I wont forget too much of it (happened to me with French).


NekoDante

Thank you for explanation. maybe is not the best to learn Japanese from anime but it is a pretty good ground i think, at least it gives a general idea about language and its nice to recognise some words you learn from the speech of the anime characters. But this is my opinion of course.


SMUSHYdesu

No, anime will teach you the impolite way to speak. As a foreigner you wouldn't be liked in Japan if you go around talking like an anime character


chasetrowe1

If they manage to learn the language without any understanding of the culture let the weeb crash and burn.


RheaSamantha

It depends on your reason for learning Japanese. In my case the reason I decided to learn Japanese is so I can watch animé without having to read the subtitles and also because I enjoy learning languages. Since, I'm not going to Japan and only learning Japanese in order to understand animé, then using animé to help learn Japanese wouldn't be a problem. However, if one day I decide to go and visit Japan, I will need to study and learn the correct way to speak. That being said, I would imagine learning how to speak proper Japanese would be easier to learn if you already have an understanding from Animé. You would just need to be aware of the differences and learn what mistakes to avoid. Of course if you are planning to visit Japan in the near future, you would probably be better off just studying how they actually speak rather than confusing yourself with animé.


V-for-vendetta

wait a minute... I thought that "あなた" is THE most polite way how to adress someone. Seconly: How would the sentance look like with "何方"? and thirdly: What's wrong with just "誰ですか?".


KeithWong9

Let me make this clear. Referring to a person whose name is not yet known as あなた is A polite way. However, a more polite way is to either humble oneself (speaker), or to honor the listener. There are many ways to do this and あなた usually becomes redundant and removed from the sentence.

何方 is usually not written in kanji. It is written as どなた. どなた is slightly more polite than だれ. An even more polite version is どちら様ですか. 様(さま) is one of the honorifics.

Referring a person that you know as あなた instead of his/her surname/name (depending on the relationship) is impolite.


V-for-vendetta

Oh OK. Thank you. Lingot for you!


IceCubes1

Hmm... so thats why Lambo from Katekyo Hitman Reborn used kimi.


JimmyHack

Using the pronoun "you" is actually often avoided in Japanese. It can sound a bit rude, so the subject is often omitted or the person's name used instead.


NextHokage01

My sentiment exactly!!!


SMUSHYdesu

why is your icon the flag of imperial japan


Thibault314817

It's not the imperial flag, it's the flag of the navy and it's still currently used. It's associated with the "imperialist japan" era in the West because allied soldiers manly fought against the japanese navy.


Dabidi1

This is rude, aggressive. Be very careful with whom you use this with.


alekstg

Is this phrasing common? or is it more natural to use どなたですか instead


Alcedo-Atthis

Depends on the context, I suppose. It's rather direct/informal, so どなた is at least more polite/formal than だれ, but I wouldn't say it's therefore more 'natural'.


KeithWong9

By the way, I find どちら様(さま)ですか is more useful when asking for the listener's identity. It is quite rude to say だれですか to someone you don't know. Using this pharse to ask your friend "who is he/she" is ok though.


LaGoov

Why do they use the kanji here, but nowhere else... The inconsistency is annoying


Marv644852

new kanji, havent seen this one yet


Nazish647727

"Dare desu?" with a rising intonation should work too right?


kai19154

Yes, ka can be omitted by using intonation, but note that it's informal to do so owo


Imnuts7

I think "Who is it?" is a more suitable translation for the Japanese. You should put a topic when addressing someone directly.


sqcmeng

While this is grammatically correct, saying this will be considered very rude.... It's better to ask お名前は?


JohnPMChappell

あなたは誰ですか。


MonikerHart

Plenty of discussion here on why you shouldn't say "you".


BenJammin234988

It accepts "dare".


DinorahEsthela

Why doesn't hear the sound of the pronunciation?


Jose355393

Would だれがですか be okay?

And how about with どなたですか?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, you don't use が here. Since です is an auxiliary verb ("to be [something]") and が a strong subject marker, that would be like saying "Who is ... ?"


Alecksandrovich

What would be "dare da"?


sotnosen93

I think だ is a less formal version of です.


gatchaboi08

i dont understand...


Shai234961

What would happen if I removed the です part? Would it still mean the same if I say 誰か? (だれか?)


Alcedo-Atthis

The idea might remain the same but (somewhat obviously) removing the verb would make it "who?" instead of "who are you?". Also, it would be more sensitive to context, since だれか on its own also means "someone".


JessicaH581076

Can you also just say 誰ですか? Thanks!


69wQcO

Yes, but it comes across as a bit rude when you don't use anata


CAA15

Why not:

おまいわだれですか?


Alcedo-Atthis

Mainly because that's a very impolite way to address someone, but also because of spelling (it's おまえはだれですか)


SamuelMato664175

But is あなたは何ですか correct as well?


AlexanderL2

No, that would mean "What are you?" as in a thing, not a person.


KeithWong9

It would mean something like, what authority do you have in doing such a thing. It is very impolite in saying this.


NichoHan

Who's your だれ


hE4S2

I am Jackie Chan !


DylanGoh123

There should not have any of these hard examples question!!!!


CototoAV

Why is this so plagued with weebs, I just want to learn the language

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.