"A lot of people passed away."

Translation:大勢の人が亡くなりました。

June 16, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J.erryr

I don't understand. Why is it おおぜいの人? At school we were taught to use either たくさん or 多くの人


Greg617805

It's just another word implying 'lots of' but more specific to people and crowds. You'll get better use out of たくさん and 多い so they're good to know early on, but given enough time they'd probably have taught 大勢 as well.

Another one might be 山ほど ...though a bit over the top for this sentence. ('mountains of', 'heaps of')


JustinDono3

A lot of people passed away [in this lesson].


ph.zzX5Ce

Bro Avengers infinity war is the reason for that. But don't worry endgame will bring them back.


thomasleft

なぜか悲しい例題が多い。


LauraMaksim

Some of us don't understand yet and I realy don't know why you got so many likes, since you are discriminating a lot of learners :/ and since it was a reply, you could be making fun of someone and he wouldn't know it, so I think you are realy a shity persone since you are talking to someone who you know wont understand. Why act like a child, provide translation if you speak to someone.


BMGX4H

Reading your reply made some of my braincells 亡くなりました


Garwinium

i bet this person yells at foreign airport staff for not being fluent in english


MasterMax777

What? Why the fk are u using kanji that are not taught on duolingo without translation? At least provide english


MaximusTeo

anyway, here's the translation.

なぜか悲しい例題が多い。 "there are so many sad examples for some reason."

alternatively, but not so accurately, "why are there so many sad examples"

here's the breakdown: なぜか — "why" or "for some reason" 悲しい「かなしい」— "sad" or "depressing" 例題「れいだい」— "example" が — connecting particle, function is similar to は 多い「おおい」— "many"

hope this helps, have fun learning the language. ( ‾́ ◡ ‾́ )


DireParsnip

That was awesome! Thank you. Why doesn't this sentence end in ですor ます?


[deactivated user]

    In casual conversation with friends (and some other applications, such as writing slides on a powerpoint presentation), it is acceptable to leave sentences off with the short form of the last word. Speaking like this would be considered rude or disrespectful in most situations, so it is generally not taught until after you learn the foundations of more polite speech.


MaximusTeo

    take it as motivation to learn japanese so that you can understand what they're saying in kanji.

    or, if you really wanna know, just enter it into Google translate. there's no need to pout about not knowing something, you're in the Information Age for goodness' sake.


chad264938

    Google translate, bro.


JovemImortal

    He is doing that to you work hard taking a picture and putting it on your Translator to learn it


Lappy_Lappest

    Wow. You sure are an important piece of booger, aren't you?


dana369417

    What a rude question, a terrible language? You will never learn anything.


FrankieFasul

    Using は is not accepted. Is it because it's too general?


cyu_later

    why does this sentence need a の?


Andrey402449

    Because it's 大勢, not -i adjective. い is inside of Kanji reading.


KushalKishore

    I'd read in another comment in a previous question that 大勢 can be thought of as an adverb or adverbial noun.

    So for this question, I entered - 人が大勢亡くなりました (where I believe 大勢 is directly modifying the verb 亡くなりました) and it got accepted.

    But I see now that it's also used here as a の-adjective/noun? Am I mistaken or does it function as both an adverb and adjective? How come?


KushalKishore

    Oh wait! I think i found the answer to my own question. I searched 大勢 on Jisho.org and it gave two definitions:

    1. (Noun) crowd of people; great number of people

    2. (Adverb) in great numbers

    So when we write 大勢の人が亡くなりました, 大勢 here takes the first definition and acts like a noun: hence we connect it to the noun 人 with の.

    And when we write 人が大勢亡くなりました, here 大勢 takes the second definition and acts like an adverb. It modifies the verb 亡くなりました.


Kwang-Joon

    It's one of the characteristics of the Japanese. They use の as glue to merge some adjective(or noun) + noun


Arilot

    I have the same question


RobDock

    I know it probably has to do with the newer version of the speaking examples and the fact that this is an older sentence, but 「大勢」is no longer pronounced as "おおぜい" - the newer pronunciation leans towards "たいせい" even though the hints provide the former pronunciation.

    The same thing happens in the "matching" portion of these lessons.

    Just thought I'd put it out there.


jjarjartolkein

    Are both pronunciations correct?


MilesBaker5

    Both are possible pronunciations, but do not mean the same thing. Looking on jisho and from other comments on different threads, when 大勢 is pronounced たいせい、it means "general situation", "general trend", etc., so only おおぜい would be correct here.


MilesBaker5

    Earlier in a matching exercise, Duo introduced 亡くし to us, and then never used it again in an actual sentence. I assume that it comes from 亡くす, however I would like to know what the difference is between 亡くなる, and 亡くす. Is the only difference that 亡くなる is intransitive, while 亡くす is transitive?


Greg617805

    Essentially, though it's easier to see by thinking about the usual translation of 亡くなる in a different way:

    亡くす - 'to lose (through death)' 亡くなる - 'to die', ['to be lost (through death)']

    The latter looks a bit like 'to become deceased', making it easier to remember at first.

    And I'm guessing they're pretty closely related to:

    なくす (無くす) - 'to lose (something [through carelessness])' なくなる (無くなる) - 'to be lost', [...'to become nothing'?]

    By the way, my dictionary also lists 亡くなす and 無くなす but they look to be used so infrequently that I wouldn't waste my time with them.


MilesBaker5

    Ah I see, thank you very much for the reply, I have been waiting for an answer.


K.Yousef

    Why is it wrong to use は instead of が here? Does it really make that much of a difference?


jansegre

    「多い人」はよくないですか。


thomasleft

    多くの人 is natural. たくさんの人 also fits.


Kwang-Joon

    "人がたくさん"もいいと思います


Termascur

    おおぜい is one word and shouldn't be split into three tiles.


Dear_Deka

    Despite the audio, 人 is supposed to be pronounced ひと in this case, not じん!


5nefarious

    Why is it が and not は?


J.erryr

    Intransitive verbs usually use が instead of は. The verb 亡くなる is intransitive because you can't "pass away someone" (you wouldn't be able to put an を in the sentence)

    A good way to learn about transitive and intransitive is this: 僕はドアを開ける in transitive ドアが開くis intransitive


Cryopneuma

    To say that all kinds of people died, could you use "iroiro?"


    [deactivated user]

      In the case of this sentence, no. You would only say this if you specifically wanted to emphasize the differences between the "types of" people who died. This would work if you wanted to say something caused the death of many people from various countries or cultures (yikes!). To use a less metaphorical example: If you were talking about cakes, you wouldn't use 色々 if the cakes were all the same vanilla cake with chocolate frosting, even if there were a lot of them (unless something else made them different!). If all of the cakes were different flavors, though, you could use 色々.

      If you just wanted to say that a large number of people died, you would need to use 多い、大勢、etc...


Cryopneuma

      Yes, but I was more asking a question that this sentence prompted, not a question about the sentence. For example, I know that iroiro can be used to describe many kinds of colors, but would it sound strange if you were trying to say "All kinds of people died" just like it would be strange to refer to a living, hat-selling dog as arimasu? Just asking about grammar and application, not trying to say the sample sentence here. Different meanings.


Bonapace

      Welcome to the pandemic season, Duo.


Annissh

      It's one of the most famous sentence in animes 0~0/


OlegYum

      The new cheerful lesson characters don't fit these exercises very well lol


felmomos

      Pov: you are Isayama


iyammy

      Why is it wrong to use 死にました?


Cryopneuma

      It's a more harsh/direct way of expressing death, like the difference between "died" and "passed away."


iluvmemez

      2020 in a nutshell.


Saphira974282

      Am I the only one who feels like Duo has been completely random in whether he wants you to use が or は recently? It feels like guesswork at this point.


PacoRUK

      Is it possible that we're supposed to use おおぜい in negative situations and たくさん in positive situations?


MilesBaker5

      If you're referring to the fact that people passing away is negative, then definitely not. I'm not sure of the exact rules on when to use either, but the only kind of negative that would change anything is the negative tense. I.e. "Not a lot of people passed away".


Peter49859

      人が大勢亡くなりました was acceoted as correct.


NoahRussel17

      Is it oze kr taise?


MilesBaker5

      It should be おおぜい。


itsjustsneha

      What is the difference between 亡くなりand死?


MilesBaker5

      Well 亡くなり is the stem form of the verb 亡くなる、and 死 is the word "death." If you mean the difference between 亡くなる and 死ぬ、then the first is the verb "to pass away", and the second it the verb "to die." One is a bit more soft, which you might use with family members who have passed away, and the second can be more abrupt, but it still works.


itsjustsneha

      ありがとうございます


Saphira974282

      Am I the only one who feels like Dou haz


Kuroneko_007

      Why is 「大勢の人達」wrong? When do you make something plural?


Ahmed3DModeling

      「大勢の人が亡くなりました。」 and 「人が大勢亡くなりました。」 are accepted. What about 「たくさんの人が亡くなりました。」 and 「人がたくさん亡くなりました。」, and 「多くの人が亡くなりました。」 and 「人が多い亡くなりました。」. Will all of them work, and why if not?

      Thanks!


darthoctopus

      大勢の人が無くなりました


V2Blast

      I believe the appropriate kanji for "die" in this case would be 亡くなる. According to WWWJDIC, 無くなる means "to be lost/missing; to be used up/exhausted/depleted; to disappear (e.g. pain), to be lost (e.g. a dream, confidence)", and all three of these are apparently usually written in kana alone.


TerryWallwork

      Thankyou Kanji version is very helpful.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.