"A lot of people passed away."

Translation:おおぜいの人がなくなりました。

June 16, 2017

23 Comments


Bernard.01

I don't understand. Why is it おおぜいの人? At school we were taught to use either たくさん or 多くの人

March 2, 2018

thomasleft

なぜか悲しい例題が多い。

June 16, 2017

Max295621

What? Why the fk are u using kanji that are not taught on duolingo without translation? At least provide english

September 1, 2018

MaximusTeo

take it as motivation to learn japanese so that you can understand what they're saying in kanji.

or, if you really wanna know, just enter it into Google translate. there's no need to pout about not knowing something, you're in the Information Age for goodness' sake.

April 24, 2019

MaximusTeo

anyway, here's the translation.

なぜか悲しい例題が多い。 "there are so many sad examples for some reason."

alternatively, but not so accurately, "why are there so many sad examples"

here's the breakdown: なぜか — "why" or "for some reason" 悲しい「かなしい」— "sad" or "depressing" 例題「れいだい」— "example" が — connecting particle, function is similar to は 多い「おおい」— "many"

hope this helps, have fun learning the language. ( ‾́ ◡ ‾́ )

April 24, 2019

JovemImortal

He is doing that to you work hard taking a picture and putting it on your Translator to learn it

February 25, 2019

jansegre

「多い人」はよくないですか。

June 24, 2017

thomasleft

多くの人 is natural. たくさんの人 also fits.

June 25, 2017

Kyle378629

I was expecting to be able to choose 多くの人 as well. Seems more natural and frequently used than おおぜい

January 17, 2018

DEE255780

me too.

July 3, 2018

Kwang-Joon

"人がたくさん"もいいと思います

August 18, 2018

JustinDono3

A lot of people passed away [in this lesson].

May 2, 2018

cyu_later

why does this sentence need a の?

July 2, 2018

Andrey402449

Because it's 大勢, not -i adjective. い is inside of Kanji reading.

January 13, 2019

Arilot

I have the same question

July 20, 2018

Kwang-Joon

It's one of the characteristics of the Japanese. They use の as glue to merge some adjective(or noun) + noun

August 18, 2018

Termascur

おおぜい is one word and shouldn't be split into three tiles.

October 23, 2018

yeoh1019

RIP

July 8, 2017

Xahnas

大勢が亡くなった。

January 6, 2018

Banana799747

I didn't learn 1000+ kanji for it to not be useful. You can hear the pronounciation so why can't you just use kani? この授業があるんだから死んでいる。

November 4, 2018

darthoctopus

大勢の人が無くなりました

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

I believe the appropriate kanji for "die" in this case would be 亡くなる. According to WWWJDIC, 無くなる means "to be lost/missing; to be used up/exhausted/depleted; to disappear (e.g. pain), to be lost (e.g. a dream, confidence)", and all three of these are apparently usually written in kana alone.

October 21, 2017

TerryWallwork

Thankyou Kanji version is very helpful.

October 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.