"車がおおいみちはあぶなかったです。"

Translation:The high-traffic road was dangerous.

June 16, 2017

25 Comments


Luke612200

This seems a bit unfair. I wrote "The street with lots of cars was dangerous," which is literally what the sentence is saying. I'm not sure how we were supposed to know to translate 車が多い道 as "high-traffic road".

June 16, 2017

victoriawl93

That's why they have a report button

June 18, 2017

Derek003

"the busy road was dangerous" was also accepted.

December 31, 2017

Sofia701655

"The road with a lot of cars was dangerous" was accepted

November 23, 2017

jamoozy

So does the whole of 「車が多い道」mean "road with lots of cars"?

August 16, 2017

R0dluvan

Yes, in Japanese you don't use relative pronouns like "which" or "whose" or in your case "with"; you just say "cars are many-road" or "fell down a stair-person" or "just took off-plane"

October 4, 2017

FranStalli

Duo translates michi as street, then marks that wrong. You have to write road instead. Please be consistent!

January 4, 2018

ObitoSigma

Could someone link me to sources where I could read about the usage of が in these types of scenarios?

June 17, 2018

cvictoria42

が has its normal function of marking the subject. This sentence uses a relative clause. 車が多い by itself means "there are a lot of cars" or "cars are plenteous" to use a more stilted but grammatically more similar translation. In 車が多い道, the clause 車が多い becomes a relative clause modifying 道, so it's "a road where there are a lot of cars". Relative clauses in Japanese are formed by simply juxtaposing clauses

October 14, 2018

Sergei_K_

車が多い道はあ危なかったです。

May 13, 2018

Okappys

少し違いますよ。(すこしちがいますよ。)  It is a little different.

車が多い道は危なかったです。 (^_-)-☆

September 30, 2018

FranStalli

What's the important difference between "road" (accepted) and "street" (not accepted)?

December 19, 2017

Filvorn

I used "heavy traffic" which is the idiom. No one says "high traffic"

July 13, 2018

BenYoung84

Exactly, I've reported it.

July 15, 2018

Tim262539

Any reason why "The road with too many cars was dangerous" shouldn't be accepted.

January 17, 2018

LisaSnowe

Too many has a different meaning. It involves judgement.

September 20, 2018

boo913

My brain managed to read this sentence as 「車が」 「多い道は」 how do i avoid making mistakes like this again? Just familiarity with idioms?

October 12, 2018

FerventPra

The question said "Type what you hear".

I typed "車が多い道はあぶなかったです。" but it said I was wrong and the correct answer is "車がおおいみちはあぶなかったです。" which is the same thing but less kanji. I don't understand when it's okay to use kanji and when it's not.

January 17, 2019

zanzaboonda

The kanji should be accepted. Report things like this. :)

February 6, 2019

MarkRMatthews

"Street" should be an acceptable translation of "michi", especially in this context!

February 25, 2018

PeterShepp2

Do English speakers ever really the "The high traffic road..."?

October 15, 2018

Sihaz

That is terrible English!

April 17, 2019

Nicki348527

The audio says '車がおおいみちあぶなかったです。', but answer expects "車がおおいみちあぶなかったです。"

April 26, 2019

Derek003

my first attempt was "there were too many cars and the road was dangerous". Denied.

So, how does one know that 車が多い isn't acting like a -te form clause, where you would connect it to the second part with an "and"?

December 31, 2017

Israndiel2

How does one know it's not a -te form? DO YOU SEE A て IN IT?!

October 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.