"くうこうまでバスで行きます。"

Translation:I go to the airport by bus.

June 16, 2017

65 Comments


audio.jack

Couldn't "I go by bus to the airport" work as well?

June 17, 2017

I.X.

For me, it can.

June 18, 2017

kai19154

that's an awkward phrasing in English, usually the "by (medium)" is at the end, but yeah i guess it works

August 8, 2017

Dane358388

You could of "made" wasn't in the sentence. "made" means until. So you are riding the bus until you get to the airport.

If the airport was the destination then "made" would be replaced by "ni."

December 27, 2017

jamesjiao

I think you completely missed the point of the original post... They are talking about the order of the prepositional phrases. Besides, you'd hardly say 'I go until (placename)' in English - maybe in some limited context, for general use, no... never.

January 11, 2018

MikhoSalig

Isnt it because of the translation barrier where the thought "i rode the bus up to the airport" can be said in another form

February 24, 2018

ohmyglsp

A related question, In english we can use "bus" as a verb to mean "I go by bus", so why isnt "I bus to the airport" correct?

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because the verb here is go - if there is a japanese compound verb meaning to bus and they used it in this sentence then it would be correct to say "I bus".

July 14, 2017

kai19154

It would be correct still though, as "I go by bus" and "I bus" are synonymous and thus interchangeable. It should be an accepted translation.

August 8, 2017

benhyk

In english perhaps but this sentence explicitly used まで and で

August 14, 2017

airzae

I've only ever seen "bus" in English as a verb for taking someone somewhere by bus, which wouldn't be the same thing..

September 9, 2017

Christophe899588

Ive only ever seen bus as an English verb for waiting tables.

July 23, 2018

kurouha

I bus to the airport

Funniest English sentences which make no sense number 15

November 24, 2018

JohnPMChappell

空港は迄バスで行きます。

June 28, 2017

Muehlhiasl

Why do you put the は between 空港 and 迄? Is this customary when writing Kanji to maintain the writing structure?

August 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's a typo - it should be 空港まで バスで 行きます。

September 9, 2017

airzae

This translation isn't right, maybe the sentence changed?

September 9, 2017

thegolden

空港までバスで行きます

August 18, 2017

Rainplosion

Would using に instead of まで have the exact same meaning? Is there a difference between the two?

June 29, 2017

anonamoose52

まで feels more like a final destination, whereas に could be just a given stop. に also shifts focus to that destination, noting that you are going to the airport, as opposed to somewhere else. まで does not do this

July 6, 2017

xJalynLx

まで also means until.

November 2, 2017

Col438151

The pronunciation of airport is wrong for me. It sounds like ku o ma. Anyone else have that?

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

I can clearly hear kuukou. The ma you hear is from the following word, made.

July 11, 2017

fetedeclarity

I will go by bus up to the airport.

September 4, 2017

V2Blast

There's no "up" in the sentence. Otherwise, your translation is fine; the verb can be translated in either present or future tense.

December 1, 2017

MareikeTub

How do I know that it is 'a' bus and not 'the' bus?

September 21, 2017

wikitiki

I'm curious too-- if there's actually a way to differentiate in Japanese I would accept it as an error, but if not, it seems like "on a bus" and "on the bus" should both be accepted. (At least where I am in the US, you would almost always say that you "take THE bus" somewhere, unless it's a big inter-city megabus where you miiiiight say "take a bus" instead.)

November 15, 2017

djorgeivan

can I say バスで空港まで行きま。

October 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nope.

October 25, 2017

SaltyBrian

How come? In an earlier exercise, "I go to work by bus," was translated as バスでかいしやに行きます。Does the switch to まで from に require this structure?

December 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

The word order is a little odd in the Japanese. By putting バスで first you're emphasising the way you travelled over your destination. Your also have to try to reflect that in your English translation - I go by bus to the airport. It's a little odd. Also, 行きます is missing a す at the end.

December 5, 2018

nich227

空港までバスで行きます。

January 16, 2018

hoovard

please allow 空港 in the answer.

January 13, 2019

pudgiebudgie

I get the bus to the airport? Or is the emphasis slightly different with that?

June 29, 2017

kai19154

I travel by bus to the airport. The emphasis is on going to the airport.

August 8, 2017

HaberPolls

I dont see why 'i go to the airport in a bus' is wrong but '...on a bus' is right when you actually ride inside the bus and not on top of it. If on is OK, in should also be OK

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

In this instance it is actually I go to the airport BY bus. Cos de is modifying basu and it shows the means by which you are travelling. For I go to the airport in/on a bus it would be basu ni notte (or ni nori) kuukou ni ikimasu. I get on a bus and go to the airport.

July 18, 2017

Semiahpapaya

I said "I go to the airport by bus" and got it incorrect. Can someone explain why?

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

That's word for word the same translation that Duolingo has above so should have been correct. It's possible that you accidentally missed out a word like to or the or misspelled them thanks to predictive txting - it's easy to do, especially on a cell or tablet or even if they have tiles. I often think I've typed it out exactly as they have it and then notice that I've inadvertently left out a small word or in my haste spelt the as hte and because my predictive is messed up from all the different languages I'm always typing on my phone, often it misses little things like this and doesn't correct them.

July 23, 2017

kai19154

That's the exact translation. Maybe you accidentally did some typos while writing it?

August 8, 2017

IV4Quad

Apparently, Duolingo does not accept, "I go to the airport by but," as a typo. ☺

August 28, 2017

xJalynLx

Doee で replace は?

November 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

で follows バス to show the mode of transport that the speaker took to the airport - ie. the speaker went by bus.

November 5, 2017

airzae

No

November 2, 2017

AgustinBulzomi

Shouldn't it be "kūkou made basu DE ikimasu"? ("De" as in particle for instrument) I feel that, if not, the way it is written translates to "I go to the airport bus" as the "by" is not used. Does anyone no why? I searched online and every sentence I found uses all types of vehicles with DE.

November 29, 2017

airzae

That's what the sentence is i believe

November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Read carefully. It DOES say バス で

November 29, 2017

Willyiam

Would "I will ride the bus to the airport." work as well as translation? I entered that and it said it was incorrect, with the right answer being "I will take the bus to the airport." or "I go to the airport by bus." They all seem equally interchangeable to me but maybe I'm wrong if "ride" has it's own verb used differently or something... Do shed some light here, I'll mark the sentence for now though since I think it works.

December 22, 2017

pantsu_chan

ugh, ride the bus requires "noru"....using ikimasu in this phrasing means you "go by bus" which was marked wrong. flagged.

December 22, 2017

PalaeoJoe

I said "I took a bus the the airport", this must be wrong because the answer in the present tense

March 2, 2018

davidyxia

Shouldn't "I bus to the airport" also be correct?

March 3, 2018

Luke16187

"I ride to the airport by bus" wasn't accepted. Shouldn't it have been ?

February 5, 2019

DanVR07

"I take the bus to the airport"

March 15, 2019

MonkeyAce9

What's the difference between "go to" and "travel"?

April 10, 2019

Takkun11

空港までバス行きます

May 24, 2019

XspeedPL

This sentence can imply that you go to by bus only up to the airport, and you're heading to the final destination by other means. "until" should be accepted.

August 20, 2019

xJalynLx

Airport until bus by goto???

November 2, 2017

Hedwigechouette

" i get the bus to the airport" was rejected but I think it's fine

December 14, 2017

InnerHarmony

I put "I go to the airport on the bus" and DL marked it wrong? This should be correct, no?

December 21, 2017

AlexMakaroff

"I take bus to the airport" is a correct answer. Duolingo, you are in no position to teach English here, so please stop doing that. Fix it.

January 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

It sounds like you have a bus tucked under your arm and headed to the airport with it. It would be "I take A/THE bus to the airport". Also, someone who needs their English corrected is not really in a position to correct Duo's English. Just sayin'.

January 31, 2018

AiyanaPerry1

Bull**** I accidently put "by" twice and immediately it's wrong

October 23, 2017

Kane_Green

The english should use "I will" (I'll) instead of just "I" since it is decribing a future action. If it is a current action it should use "I am going" instead of just "I go".

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

"I go to the airport" could be used to refer to the near future or to a habit, both work here

June 16, 2017

kai19154

-ing is done by a different tense. The tense used here only covers both present and future. I only use present tense to talk about general things "I eat rice (in general, not necessarily eating rice at the very instant)". Therefore, I'd only ever translate this sentence as "I go to airports (in general and not necessarily right now) by bus" or "I will go to the airport by bus".

August 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.