1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "くうこうまでバスで行きます。"

"くうこうまでバスで行きます。"

Translation:I go to the airport by bus.

June 16, 2017

48 Comments


audio.jack

Couldn't "I go by bus to the airport" work as well?


_IX

For me, it can.


kai19154

that's an awkward phrasing in English, usually the "by (medium)" is at the end, but yeah i guess it works


Dane358388

You could of "made" wasn't in the sentence. "made" means until. So you are riding the bus until you get to the airport.

If the airport was the destination then "made" would be replaced by "ni."


jamesjiao

I think you completely missed the point of the original post... They are talking about the order of the prepositional phrases. Besides, you'd hardly say 'I go until (placename)' in English - maybe in some limited context, for general use, no... never.


MikhoSalig

Isnt it because of the translation barrier where the thought "i rode the bus up to the airport" can be said in another form


JohnPMChappell

空港は迄バスで行きます。


Muehlhiasl

Why do you put the は between 空港 and 迄? Is this customary when writing Kanji to maintain the writing structure?


AnaLydiate

It's a typo - it should be 空港まで バスで 行きます。


airzae

This translation isn't right, maybe the sentence changed?


Rainplosion

Would using に instead of まで have the exact same meaning? Is there a difference between the two?


anonamoose52

まで feels more like a final destination, whereas に could be just a given stop. に also shifts focus to that destination, noting that you are going to the airport, as opposed to somewhere else. まで does not do this


xJalynLx

まで also means until.


Col438151

The pronunciation of airport is wrong for me. It sounds like ku o ma. Anyone else have that?


AnaLydiate

I can clearly hear kuukou. The ma you hear is from the following word, made.


fetedeclarity

I will go by bus up to the airport.


V2Blast

There's no "up" in the sentence. Otherwise, your translation is fine; the verb can be translated in either present or future tense.


MareikeTub

How do I know that it is 'a' bus and not 'the' bus?


wikitiki

I'm curious too-- if there's actually a way to differentiate in Japanese I would accept it as an error, but if not, it seems like "on a bus" and "on the bus" should both be accepted. (At least where I am in the US, you would almost always say that you "take THE bus" somewhere, unless it's a big inter-city megabus where you miiiiight say "take a bus" instead.)


duacos

can I say バスで空港まで行きま。


SaltyBrian

How come? In an earlier exercise, "I go to work by bus," was translated as バスでかいしやに行きます。Does the switch to まで from に require this structure?


AnaLydiate

The word order is a little odd in the Japanese. By putting バスで first you're emphasising the way you travelled over your destination. Your also have to try to reflect that in your English translation - I go by bus to the airport. It's a little odd. Also, 行きます is missing a す at the end.


nich227

空港までバスで行きます。


hoovard

please allow 空港 in the answer.


pudgiebudgie

I get the bus to the airport? Or is the emphasis slightly different with that?


kai19154

I travel by bus to the airport. The emphasis is on going to the airport.


HaberPolls

I dont see why 'i go to the airport in a bus' is wrong but '...on a bus' is right when you actually ride inside the bus and not on top of it. If on is OK, in should also be OK


AnaLydiate

In this instance it is actually I go to the airport BY bus. Cos de is modifying basu and it shows the means by which you are travelling. For I go to the airport in/on a bus it would be basu ni notte (or ni nori) kuukou ni ikimasu. I get on a bus and go to the airport.


Semiahpapaya

I said "I go to the airport by bus" and got it incorrect. Can someone explain why?


AnaLydiate

That's word for word the same translation that Duolingo has above so should have been correct. It's possible that you accidentally missed out a word like to or the or misspelled them thanks to predictive txting - it's easy to do, especially on a cell or tablet or even if they have tiles. I often think I've typed it out exactly as they have it and then notice that I've inadvertently left out a small word or in my haste spelt the as hte and because my predictive is messed up from all the different languages I'm always typing on my phone, often it misses little things like this and doesn't correct them.


kai19154

That's the exact translation. Maybe you accidentally did some typos while writing it?


IV4Quad

Apparently, Duolingo does not accept, "I go to the airport by but," as a typo. ☺


xJalynLx

Doee で replace は?


AnaLydiate

で follows バス to show the mode of transport that the speaker took to the airport - ie. the speaker went by bus.


AgustinBulzomi

Shouldn't it be "kūkou made basu DE ikimasu"? ("De" as in particle for instrument) I feel that, if not, the way it is written translates to "I go to the airport bus" as the "by" is not used. Does anyone no why? I searched online and every sentence I found uses all types of vehicles with DE.


airzae

That's what the sentence is i believe


AnaLydiate

Read carefully. It DOES say バス で


Wiruda

Would "I will ride the bus to the airport." work as well as translation? I entered that and it said it was incorrect, with the right answer being "I will take the bus to the airport." or "I go to the airport by bus." They all seem equally interchangeable to me but maybe I'm wrong if "ride" has it's own verb used differently or something... Do shed some light here, I'll mark the sentence for now though since I think it works.


pantsu_chan

ugh, ride the bus requires "noru"....using ikimasu in this phrasing means you "go by bus" which was marked wrong. flagged.


PalaeoJoe

I said "I took a bus the the airport", this must be wrong because the answer in the present tense


davidyxia

Shouldn't "I bus to the airport" also be correct?


Luke16187

"I ride to the airport by bus" wasn't accepted. Shouldn't it have been ?


DanVR07

"I take the bus to the airport"


MonkeyAce9

What's the difference between "go to" and "travel"?


Takkun11

空港までバス行きます


XspeedPL

This sentence can imply that you go to by bus only up to the airport, and you're heading to the final destination by other means. "until" should be accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.