1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You read the menu or the new…

"You read the menu or the newspaper."

Translation:Voi citiți meniul sau ziarul.

June 16, 2017

13 Comments


BenjaminKn636937

Why sau and not ori, as it just has been introduced two sentences earlier?


deDeur

According to Wiktionary, the words are synonyms. They mean the same and can both be used. Except, ori can also be used as 'either'. I can not guarantee I am right, though.


Zigeunerin-Gypsy

So they both mean or, but "ori" can be more directly translated to "either"?


Mejjnor

I think it doesn't accept 'ori' because it hasn't been introduced yet...


iiai
Mod

    I see that "ori" is accepted now.


dogbuster2005

    tu citesti is also correct


FPSUsername

    Yeah, english is so simplified, you can either mean 1 person or a group..


HussainAlH917759

    You cant be tu .. Why ?


iiai
    Mod

      "Tu citești meniul sau ziarul." is an accepted answer. It's verified. What happened to you?


Mejjnor

      Of course it can. "You" can be "tu", "voi", and "dumneavoastru" in all its forms.


BulgarianGuy

      Sometimes it's really confusing. Like how do you know whether 'You' is going to be sing. or pl.? I wrote 'Tu' and it was wrong.


GregG131641

      How do i know if it's "Tu" or "Voi"?


BogdanJoci1

      Tu is used for you as in one person, and voi is used for when you're talking to multiple people.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.