"You read the menu or the newspaper."

Translation:Voi citiți meniul sau ziarul.

June 16, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminKn636937

Why sau and not ori, as it just has been introduced two sentences earlier?


deDeur

According to Wiktionary, the words are synonyms. They mean the same and can both be used. Except, ori can also be used as 'either'. I can not guarantee I am right, though.


Zigeunerin-Gypsy

So they both mean or, but "ori" can be more directly translated to "either"?


Mejjnor

I think it doesn't accept 'ori' because it hasn't been introduced yet...


iiai

I see that "ori" is accepted now.


dogbuster2005

tu citesti is also correct


FPSUsername

Yeah, english is so simplified, you can either mean 1 person or a group..


HussainAlHaddad

You cant be tu .. Why ?


Oscar_747

You should add "sg" or "pl" next to the sentence so we can translate according to it.


BulgarianGuy

Sometimes it's really confusing. Like how do you know whether 'You' is going to be sing. or pl.? I wrote 'Tu' and it was wrong.


GregG131641

How do i know if it's "Tu" or "Voi"?


BogdanJoci1

Tu is used for you as in one person, and voi is used for when you're talking to multiple people.


PetraJunke2

Why can I not use "tu citi"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.