"You read the menu or the newspaper."

Translation:Voi citiți meniul sau ziarul.

June 16, 2017

8 Comments


BenjaminKn636937

Why sau and not ori, as it just has been introduced two sentences earlier?

June 16, 2017

theplamC

According to Wiktionary, the words are synonyms. They mean the same and can both be used. Except, ori can also be used as 'either'. I can not guarantee I am right, though.

July 4, 2017

Zigeunerin-Gypsy

So they both mean or, but "ori" can be more directly translated to "either"?

January 13, 2018

Mejjnor

I think it doesn't accept 'ori' because it hasn't been introduced yet...

April 10, 2019

dogbuster2005

tu citesti is also correct

August 15, 2017

TheTrueagle

Technically you're right. The original English sentence doesn't specify if it's 'You' Plural or Singular.

Tu citești - You (Singular) read. Voi citiți - You (Plural) read.

June 23, 2018

FPSUsername

Yeah, english is so simplified, you can either mean 1 person or a group..

September 3, 2017

iiai
Mod

For correct pronunciation https://forvo.com/word/meniul/#ro

December 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.