"左あしはいたくないです。"

Translation:My left leg does not hurt.

June 16, 2017

19 Comments


Tony797894

It's trippy since あし could be foot or leg depending on the kanji...

June 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

Mmhm! 足 for foot, 脚 for leg.

October 21, 2017

John863934

Lol they said to find the word meaning leg but used the picture and kanji for foot

November 8, 2018

Desmond7900

Biggest gripe about Duolingo

January 7, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Once I heard that some Japanese people (probably kids) write it in hiragana to not mess up the kanji.

March 6, 2019

darthoctopus

左足は痛くないです

July 28, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

This should be 左脚は痛くないです (foot)足 ≠ 脚(leg)

January 1, 2019

mel657418

"My left leg doesn't hurt."

My right leg on the other hand, appears to have been bitten off at the knee by a Great White Shark. Might I have an aspirin, by any chance? Cheers.

December 17, 2017

BryanCorbin

I feel like "my leg" is better than "the leg" here.

April 3, 2018

SalvarezLugo

What about a nurse telling a doctor about a patient's leg?

October 13, 2018

scd817

If there is no subject or context, the subject is usually myself (I or Me or My).

November 22, 2018

MarkSmith148943

Exactly. The leg in reference would be rarely said or thought. That would imply some else's leg which doesn't fit the Japanese. Or a displacement mentality of regarding your own leg as an object.

August 19, 2018

ThomMerril

Leg should be accepted imho

June 22, 2017

melink14

Leg was accepted for me

June 23, 2017

bauercali

Since the word is pronounced the same how do you specify to someone else if you hurt your leg vs your foot?

November 4, 2018

AulaitQM

左足はいたくないです is marked wrong, even though the very first thing taught in this lesson was the kanji for leg

February 26, 2019

floomo

"Pain don't hurt."

December 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.