1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "左あしはいたくないです。"

"左あしはいたくないです。"

Translation:My left leg does not hurt.

June 16, 2017

19 Comments


Tony797894

It's trippy since あし could be foot or leg depending on the kanji...


AnCatDubh

Mmhm! 足 for foot, 脚 for leg.


John863934

Lol they said to find the word meaning leg but used the picture and kanji for foot


Desmond7900

Biggest gripe about Duolingo


Drunken_Sailor

Once I heard that some Japanese people (probably kids) write it in hiragana to not mess up the kanji.


darthoctopus

左足は痛くないです


PeaceAndWar208

This should be 左脚は痛くないです (foot)足 ≠ 脚(leg)


mel657418

"My left leg doesn't hurt."

My right leg on the other hand, appears to have been bitten off at the knee by a Great White Shark. Might I have an aspirin, by any chance? Cheers.


BryanCorbin

I feel like "my leg" is better than "the leg" here.


SalvarezLugo

What about a nurse telling a doctor about a patient's leg?


scd817

If there is no subject or context, the subject is usually myself (I or Me or My).


MarkSmith148943

Exactly. The leg in reference would be rarely said or thought. That would imply some else's leg which doesn't fit the Japanese. Or a displacement mentality of regarding your own leg as an object.


ThomMerril

Leg should be accepted imho


melink14

Leg was accepted for me


bauercali

Since the word is pronounced the same how do you specify to someone else if you hurt your leg vs your foot?


AulaitQM

左足はいたくないです is marked wrong, even though the very first thing taught in this lesson was the kanji for leg


floomo

"Pain don't hurt."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.