"さかながいけにたくさんいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of fish in the pond.

June 16, 2017

62 Comments


Claine15

Wouldn't "in the pond" sound more natural than "in a pond"?

June 24, 2017

Candy580365

You're right. It should be "in the pond" because we are speaking about a specific pond. Not all ponds have lots of fish so "in a pond" is actually incorrect.

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

We're not evaluating these sentences for the logic behind them, just whether they grammatically make sense. Both "a" and "the" are fine.

July 17, 2017

spicie_meatbal

In a pond makes no sense, using in a pond should be marked wrong. You can't even say there are x in a y, because you're talking about a specific y. It must be the, not a.

July 17, 2017

Tordek

"There are 12 items in a dozen" is a valid sentence, though. "There is no water in a desert."

July 27, 2017

RyanMcAlpi

While I agree that "in the pond" is a better translation, "in a pond" is not incorrect in the way that you are saying. Somewhere in the world I am sure there is "a pond" with a lot of fish in it. If it had said "every pond" then yeah it would be wrong.

Or, if I were lost and describing my location to you over the phone and you asked me what I see, I could say "Well, there's a tree, a lot of fish in a pond," and so on.

December 21, 2017

telemetry

I think (correct me if I'm wrong!) because さかな is marked with the subject particle が, the sentence is really about the fish - there's a lot of them, and they're located in a pond.

If the pond were the subject, then there'd be a stronger case for assuming the listener knows which pond you're talking about, so you'd use the. But in this case, you just know the fish are in a pond. Could be 'a' pond (new information) or 'the' pond (one the listener knows about). I don't think there's enough context to assume one over the other, and without the は particle a pond might actually be preferred - I don't know the language well enough to be sure though!

July 3, 2017

Candy580365

Using "a pond" is is too ambiguous for English, the listener is going to be confused about which pond thus the speaker will automatically swap out "a pond" for a more specific description such as "the pond" or "the pond in Central Park".

There was another question in this unit where Duo asked us to translate the sentence as "There is a boy swimming in the sea" which I find acceptable.

July 3, 2017

telemetry

Yeah but 'the sea' is sort of a common phrase, you never really care which sea, you know? It would probably be more accurate to say "I'm going to swim in a (non-specific) sea" but that's just not how we phrase it

The point is this sentence is completely fine with the indefinite article. There are situations where you'd need the and others where you'd need a, but we don't have that context. Imagine a novel opening with "a fish is swimming in a pond". You wouldn't immediately say "wait, what pond!?" right? Or if your you and your friend arrive at a hotel, and your friend looks out the window, and says "there's a lot of fish in a pond". Perfectly natural ways of expressing those things when the pond is unknown or not already in context.

I'm not trying to be pedantic but people learning English read these comments too, and I don't want them thinking they need to use the definite article all the time. There are rules about when to use each and it's completely contextual. This specific Japanese sentence might imply one or the other, and I'm not advanced enough to recognise it, but y'all are saying you should avoid using one English version of this sentence at all. It's not true, they're both fine!

July 4, 2017

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given right above says "in the pond'

July 16, 2018

cherubl

池 • いけ • pond

June 23, 2017

r3cca

I associate it with 池袋 (いけぶくろ - ikebukuro) to memorize lol

July 3, 2017

SebastianS968292

袋 means bag or sack. Pond bag. Strange name for a station, don't you think?

December 29, 2017

kbreddit

魚 (fish) が池 (pond) に沢山 (a lot) います

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

This is the first time I have seen たくさん written in kanji.

July 17, 2017

Namless2

I see it sometimes

September 15, 2017

darthoctopus

魚が池に沢山います

July 12, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Swimming pet fish =いる Dead pet fish /sushi =ある

June 22, 2017

Erika9205

All of these answers sound slightly weird to a native speaker

June 26, 2017

ohmykwok

This is what they say when you're going through a breakup

August 28, 2017

lee593008

This is getting difficult to read without knaji

October 25, 2017

sprkr

Can someone please remind me, are animals always considered animate in Japanese for the purposes of いる⁄ある? I think I'm confusing it a bit with Spanish, where animals only get the personal "a" if you have person-like feelings for them (i.e. like a pet).

June 16, 2017

AndiPopp

NHK's "Easy Japanese" course explained it like this: everything that moves on its own, like people, animals or even cars (as long as a driver is present and the engine is running) uses いる. Everything that does not move on its own, like plants or dead animals use ある.

June 18, 2017

Blakus126

Plants do move on their own though haha. Just being pedantic though

July 8, 2017

RoseOfBattle

My Japanese teacher told me she was taught to use ある for animals and that いる was just for people, but she also really loves her pets and uses いる for them.

July 26, 2017

Tiffling

Animals are always いる。plants are ある。though my japanese teacher said dead bugs are ある

June 17, 2017

sprkr

Thank you!

June 17, 2017

Jacko385437

Or, put in the most succinct way: いる is for animate objects and ある is for inanimate objects :)

June 21, 2017

anabananadesu

I think they are iru if they are alive and aru if they're not eg.Dead or about to be eaten

August 13, 2017

insincere

Could you use "de" instead of ni?

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not in this case, since で is used to indicate the place where an action 'takes place'. Just "being" somewhere isn't considered an activity.

July 25, 2017

tigerlily976801

Isnt it supposed to be 'There is a lot of...'

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"There is a lot of fish" is used when talking about fish as inanimate, as food; a large amount of 'something' (singular).

When they are alive, you use "there are a lot of fish", since they're multiple individual beings/creatures (plural).

June 28, 2017

James483647

No, because 'is' is singular. There are multiple fish, therefore, there are a lot of fish.

June 26, 2017

Steel_String

Lot is singular. Lots is plural. Fish is just the object of the preposition, so it doesn't matter. So, it's "There is a lot of fish" or "There are lots of fish".

July 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

"A lot" can be singular or plural, and where I live "lots" sounds like slang.

Fish is countable when referring to the animal, and uncountable when referring to food, as Alcedo-Atthis said above.

If we want to refer to living fish in a pond, we should say "there are a lot of fish".

February 19, 2018

BreathlessTao

This right here, thank you for pointing it out. "Fish" is not the subject the verb (to be) has to agree with here, it's "a lot". And that is singular, as even noted by the indefinite article ("a"/"an" is not used with plurals), so yes, it should be "there is a lot".

August 21, 2017

dandelionmagic

i keep making this mistake, a lifetime of casual speech is stronger than my short term memory on this -.-

February 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think the word "fish" makes it extra confusing because it's exactly the same when it's countable and uncountable, so your ear is used to hearing it both ways. If we were talking about chicken, I think it's clearer. "There is a lot of chicken" (food) vs. "there are a lot of chickens" (animals).

February 21, 2018

Ame703915

When would I use "が" and "は"? I never have understood the difference between them!

August 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Short version: が places clear emphasis on the subject. は is a more general topic marker.

Long version:

が is always used after question words, e.g. だれが来ましたか ("Who came?") as well as in the responses to such questions (松岡さんが来ました -> "mr/ms Matsuoka came"). If you write 松岡さんは来ました it's understood that Matsuoka was already expected to come, and this information could also have been left out (i.e. just 来ました would have sufficed).

There are also certain verbs that nearly always use が, such as いる・ある (to be), いる (to need), わかる (to understand/know) and できる (to be able to/to succeed). In these cases, the 'psychological' subject can be marked with は, while the grammatical subject takes が. E.g. (わたしは)ぺんがいります: "I need a pen". This is demonstrates why applying the grammatical rules of one language to a different one doesn't work; in English, "I" would be the subject and "pen" the object, but in Japanese the pen is the subject (it is being needed), while "I" is merely some extra info that might as well be left out.

Besides general phrases, は is used in sentences with (an implied) contrast between things, where the subject may not have an explicit emphasis, but can nevertheless not be left out from the sentence. E.g. フランスの子供はよくブドウ酒をのみます: "French children often drink wine" (in contrast to children from other countries).

August 22, 2017

BenJammin234988

But there's only one Duolingo!

December 31, 2017

seakittens

How do you know where to put takusan? This is really confusing me. Why does it come after river instead of fish?

September 8, 2017

Tordek

It is behaving as an adverb, here. It's not so much "after pond" as it is "before the verb".

September 8, 2017

Michelle771997

Whats wrong with "there are plenty of fish in the pond"

September 21, 2017

sjhiga

plenty == lots

January 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

Since you're the second person here to say that, can I ask where you're from? I'm from the northeast US, and to me those are two completely different words.

February 19, 2018

Steven986698

I'm from New Zealand, and, to me, if something is plentiful, there's more than enough of it, i.e. there's lots.

March 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

For me "a lot of fish" means that I'm commenting on the large number of fish there are, whereas "plenty of fish" means I'm commenting on the fact that there's enough for whatever purpose we're going to be using the fish for. Thanks so much for answering, it's always interesting to hear how speakers of different flavors of English use the language.

March 17, 2018

Steven986698

Interesting. So, 'more than enough' vs 'just enough'? I used to live in the Bay of Plenty, which I always presumed James Cook named for the bountiful provisions they found there (rather than calling it the Bay of Adequate). Cf https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/land_of_plenty

March 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sorry, I guess my language wasn't precise enough, I agree that plenty would be 'more than enough', whereas "a lot of" doesn't say anything about whether there is enough or not, just that there is a a large number.

'Bay of Adequate', though... haha. Looks like a lovely place to live.

March 17, 2018

bigpappajo

Definitely true in japan!

April 5, 2018

79867462078

Duo says "さかながいけにたくさいます"。 Same sentence in google translate sounds almost as "さかながいけにたくさいます" (long sa)

May 30, 2018

53hako

There's a lot of fish in the pond

June 14, 2018

Brettah31
Plus

But what I really want to know is if this works similarly to a similarly worded phrase in English related to dating?

October 1, 2018

pIutos

can u also say たくさん魚が池にいます ??

March 23, 2019

stiluma

Why is fish only? Shouldn't it be "many fishes"

July 14, 2017

V2Blast

"Fish" is both the singular and plural form. "Fishes" is only really used as the plural when referring to multiple kinds of fish.

July 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"Fish" is one of those weird words that doesn't have a distinct plural form in English; it could be either 1 or 10.

July 14, 2017

HazelCheon

There are many fishes (plural)

September 26, 2017

V2Blast

As I said above: "Fish" is both the singular and plural form. "Fishes" is only really used as the plural when referring to multiple kinds of fish.

November 13, 2017

Tordek

English is a silly language, "fish" is the plural of "fish" :)

September 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.