1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さかながいけにたくさんいます。"

"さかながいけにたくさんいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of fish in the pond.

June 16, 2017

54 Comments


Claine15

Wouldn't "in the pond" sound more natural than "in a pond"?


Candy580365

You're right. It should be "in the pond" because we are speaking about a specific pond. Not all ponds have lots of fish so "in a pond" is actually incorrect.


V2Blast

We're not evaluating these sentences for the logic behind them, just whether they grammatically make sense. Both "a" and "the" are fine.


telemetry

I think (correct me if I'm wrong!) because さかな is marked with the subject particle が, the sentence is really about the fish - there's a lot of them, and they're located in a pond.

If the pond were the subject, then there'd be a stronger case for assuming the listener knows which pond you're talking about, so you'd use the. But in this case, you just know the fish are in a pond. Could be 'a' pond (new information) or 'the' pond (one the listener knows about). I don't think there's enough context to assume one over the other, and without the は particle a pond might actually be preferred - I don't know the language well enough to be sure though!


MacKinzieRob

the correct answer given right above says "in the pond'


cherubl

池 • いけ • pond


r3cca

I associate it with 池袋 (いけぶくろ - ikebukuro) to memorize lol


SebastianS968292

袋 means bag or sack. Pond bag. Strange name for a station, don't you think?


pug_lover519

You mean the station in Tokyo? I can't believe other people know about it too - such a coincidence!


kbreddit

魚 (fish) が池 (pond) に沢山 (a lot) います


V2Blast

This is the first time I have seen たくさん written in kanji.


Namless2

I see it sometimes


darthoctopus

魚が池に沢山います


Mystiques-wish

Swimming pet fish =いる Dead pet fish /sushi =ある


ohmykwok

This is what they say when you're going through a breakup


Erika9205

All of these answers sound slightly weird to a native speaker


lee593008

This is getting difficult to read without knaji


sprkr

Can someone please remind me, are animals always considered animate in Japanese for the purposes of いる⁄ある? I think I'm confusing it a bit with Spanish, where animals only get the personal "a" if you have person-like feelings for them (i.e. like a pet).


AndiPopp

NHK's "Easy Japanese" course explained it like this: everything that moves on its own, like people, animals or even cars (as long as a driver is present and the engine is running) uses いる. Everything that does not move on its own, like plants or dead animals use ある.


Blakus126

Plants do move on their own though haha. Just being pedantic though


Yuzuling

Animals are always いる。plants are ある。though my japanese teacher said dead bugs are ある


Haiw0n

Or, put in the most succinct way: いる is for animate objects and ある is for inanimate objects :)


jesussushi

I think they are iru if they are alive and aru if they're not eg.Dead or about to be eaten


insincere

Could you use "de" instead of ni?


Alcedo-Atthis

Not in this case, since で is used to indicate the place where an action 'takes place'. Just "being" somewhere isn't considered an activity.


tigerlily976801

Isnt it supposed to be 'There is a lot of...'


Alcedo-Atthis

"There is a lot of fish" is used when talking about fish as inanimate, as food; a large amount of 'something' (singular).

When they are alive, you use "there are a lot of fish", since they're multiple individual beings/creatures (plural).


James483647

No, because 'is' is singular. There are multiple fish, therefore, there are a lot of fish.


Steel_String

Lot is singular. Lots is plural. Fish is just the object of the preposition, so it doesn't matter. So, it's "There is a lot of fish" or "There are lots of fish".


IsolaCiao

"A lot" can be singular or plural, and where I live "lots" sounds like slang.

Fish is countable when referring to the animal, and uncountable when referring to food, as Alcedo-Atthis said above.

If we want to refer to living fish in a pond, we should say "there are a lot of fish".


BreathlessTao

This right here, thank you for pointing it out. "Fish" is not the subject the verb (to be) has to agree with here, it's "a lot". And that is singular, as even noted by the indefinite article ("a"/"an" is not used with plurals), so yes, it should be "there is a lot".


dandelionmagic

i keep making this mistake, a lifetime of casual speech is stronger than my short term memory on this -.-


IsolaCiao

I think the word "fish" makes it extra confusing because it's exactly the same when it's countable and uncountable, so your ear is used to hearing it both ways. If we were talking about chicken, I think it's clearer. "There is a lot of chicken" (food) vs. "there are a lot of chickens" (animals).


Ame703915

When would I use "が" and "は"? I never have understood the difference between them!


Alcedo-Atthis

Short version: が places clear emphasis on the subject. は is a more general topic marker.

Long version:

が is always used after question words, e.g. だれが来ましたか ("Who came?") as well as in the responses to such questions (松岡さんが来ました -> "mr/ms Matsuoka came"). If you write 松岡さんは来ました it's understood that Matsuoka was already expected to come, and this information could also have been left out (i.e. just 来ました would have sufficed).

There are also certain verbs that nearly always use が, such as いる・ある (to be), いる (to need), わかる (to understand/know) and できる (to be able to/to succeed). In these cases, the 'psychological' subject can be marked with は, while the grammatical subject takes が. E.g. (わたしは)ぺんがいります: "I need a pen". This is demonstrates why applying the grammatical rules of one language to a different one doesn't work; in English, "I" would be the subject and "pen" the object, but in Japanese the pen is the subject (it is being needed), while "I" is merely some extra info that might as well be left out.

Besides general phrases, は is used in sentences with (an implied) contrast between things, where the subject may not have an explicit emphasis, but can nevertheless not be left out from the sentence. E.g. フランスの子供はよくブドウ酒をのみます: "French children often drink wine" (in contrast to children from other countries).


seakittens

How do you know where to put takusan? This is really confusing me. Why does it come after river instead of fish?


Tordek

It is behaving as an adverb, here. It's not so much "after pond" as it is "before the verb".


BenJammin234988

But there's only one Duolingo!


Michelle771997

Whats wrong with "there are plenty of fish in the pond"


sjhiga

plenty == lots


IsolaCiao

Since you're the second person here to say that, can I ask where you're from? I'm from the northeast US, and to me those are two completely different words.


Steven986698

I'm from New Zealand, and, to me, if something is plentiful, there's more than enough of it, i.e. there's lots.


IsolaCiao

For me "a lot of fish" means that I'm commenting on the large number of fish there are, whereas "plenty of fish" means I'm commenting on the fact that there's enough for whatever purpose we're going to be using the fish for. Thanks so much for answering, it's always interesting to hear how speakers of different flavors of English use the language.


Steven986698

Interesting. So, 'more than enough' vs 'just enough'? I used to live in the Bay of Plenty, which I always presumed James Cook named for the bountiful provisions they found there (rather than calling it the Bay of Adequate). Cf https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/land_of_plenty


IsolaCiao

Sorry, I guess my language wasn't precise enough, I agree that plenty would be 'more than enough', whereas "a lot of" doesn't say anything about whether there is enough or not, just that there is a a large number.

'Bay of Adequate', though... haha. Looks like a lovely place to live.


bigpappajo

Definitely true in japan!


inudeska

There's a lot of fish in the pond


Brettah31

But what I really want to know is if this works similarly to a similarly worded phrase in English related to dating?


pIutos

can u also say たくさん魚が池にいます ??


IsolaCiao

Typically if you put たくさん before the noun it's describing you should add の. 魚がたくさんいます (sakana ga takusan imasu) or たくさんの魚がいます (takusan no sakana ga imasu).


achipa19

魚が池に沢山居ます。


pug_lover519

I said "in the lake" and got it wrong! I swear a pond and a lake are practically the same thing...?


IsolaCiao

They really are the same thing, but there's a distinct word for each in both languages, so that's probably why it wouldn't be accepted.

池 (ike) - pond

湖 (mizuumi) - lake

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.