1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "英語をならいます。"

"英語をならいます。"

Translation:I am going to learn English.

June 16, 2017

38 Comments


JohnPMChappell

英語を習います。


Stradaniye

This sentence is completely unnatural in English.


swallama

Good thing they're learning then :-)


AridLegion

"What do you do on weekends?" "I learn English."


ClassiDuo

I think we'd more likely say "I study English" in this case.


-soet-

wow, an 1000+ streak. AMAZING


ccameron77

Agreed. Saying "I am learning English" would be proper English and mean the same thing


Freyr456924

Personally I prefer when the sentences are more literal, it helps me break apart a sentence. Also they're kinda funny.


Christophe899588

I dont think so. The speaker is just very determined to learn the language and states their goal very clearly.


Charlie148626

That's why i am going to learn English.


IcommaMilk

At this point we can realize that verb/will verb/am verbing all have the same structure though


N1chope

It's not exactly like that. [Am + verb+ing] is usually expressed with the -ています form (which hasn't appeared at these heights of the course).

Though that, every language has different sentences where present or gerund are used in an idiomatic way, so it's normal that some sentences that in English are expressed through a gerund in Japanese are expressed through a present tense, and vice-versa.


Rongway012

It doesn't matter that en:"I am verbing." translates to jp:"verbています" though.  If we're translating a given phrase in the direction Japanese->English, then we should accept that it is more natural to say in English, "I am verbing." And in fact, several other Japanese->English translations -do- accept "I am verbing" as an answer.

The strict distinction should only be required when translating English to Japanese, because Japanese is the language where the distinction matters.

Direction of translation is an important context that this course all too often fails to consider.


Xander479

I disagree. The only unnatural thing would be the fact that you're saying it in English already


panshipanshi

I am learning english sounds better.


AjanaeAC

Why can't this statement be I am learning English?


sasuke1

英語を習っています


RamenDutchman

To elaborate on sasuke; you should change it to sasuke's sentence to say that.

They're different sentences.


UnapologeticNerd

This comes back to how Japanese basically has a future tense and a "non-past" tense. "Naratteimasu" would imply you are currently in the state of learning in that moment. "Naraimasu" is exactly what I described as just non-past. In terms of English it would translate as "I learn/am learning" depending on context.

In short, try not to think so literally when up against gray areas like this. Go with what's implied rather than what's literally a word-for-word comparison.

頑張って下さい!


armiinna

it corrected mine to it will English? WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN?


N1chope

Dunno. I don't English very often


LoneCookie

I am learning Japanese would be, 英語を習っています。But, a sentence that works for this one is, "I will learn English." This sounds more natural than "I learn English" I think.


BrittanyRo14

I flagged it. I learn English and I am learning English is the same thing. Both should be accepted.


irene.holm

Where is the exact difference between べんきょうします and ならいます ?


Paralars1

my dictionary tells me ならう means "to be taught" while べんきょう means "study" or "effort", therefore べんきょうする is ~"to make an effort with studying"

What I gather from this is that ならいます refers to the long-time state of learning, while the べんきょうします refers to the real-time action


ArtBurnap

Basically the difference is that ならう means learn and べんきょうする means study, and yes, the latter does generally imply more explicit effort, not only in terms of the etymology of the characters used to write the term, but also as a general educational concept. A native speaker might be said to have learned his/her native language during the first years of life without any explicit study. 言語習得 (げんご しゅうとく) is one of the terms used for language acquisition (whether native or other) where げんご means language and the first character of the word for acquisition しゅうとく (literally gained / acquired through learning) is the character for ならう, but pronounced here in its Sino-Japanese reading (おんよみ ) of しゅう.


Marknld

There is also 学ぶ、まなふ. I think it means 'to learn.' Where does that one fit in?


Joe264823

But doesn't learning imply also understanding, while study could be completely in vain?


Jojogape

There is another version of this sentence with "Japanese" instead of "English", and that one lets you say "I'm learning" but not this one. I know "I learn English" is technically closer but it seriously sounds unnatural.


Mateu-san

ヨロッパのスペイン語もイタリア語をなからいます


Takkun11

英語を習います


Chokochi

What does this sight 英語 mean? I know it is english but this first one. Whats the meaning?


JulianV007

England + langauge. The kanji have multiple meanings tho


Leandro12

I am a casual learner of Japanese. What catch my attention in this sentence is the use of "を" instead of が or は.


JSnow20

Good luck!!

Seriously, I've been learning it my whole life, and still struggle everyday. There's just no consistency!!

here's the role except ... Except for here, here, oh yeah, and of course here

Maddening!!


Zambatoh

The listening exercise skips the wo particle. So that's annoying.


SilentWaff

Why ならいます and not 学びます?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.