"英語をならいます。"

Translation:I am going to learn English.

June 16, 2017

41 Comments


JohnPMChappell

英語を習います。

June 28, 2017

Stradaniye

This sentence is completely unnatural in English.

June 24, 2017

Shadd518

Good thing they're learning then :-)

July 2, 2017

ccameron77

Agreed. Saying "I am learning English" would be proper English and mean the same thing

July 14, 2017

Freyr456924

Personally I prefer when the sentences are more literal, it helps me break apart a sentence. Also they're kinda funny.

April 5, 2018

AridLegion

"What do you do on weekends?" "I learn English."

September 1, 2017

Owlspotting

I think we'd more likely say "I study English" in this case.

October 25, 2017

-neko-the-cat-

wow, an 1000+ streak. AMAZING

February 1, 2019

iMpetus_

Said nobody ever.

September 23, 2017

-neko-the-cat-

no. you are lieng

February 1, 2019

Christophe899588

I dont think so. The speaker is just very determined to learn the language and states their goal very clearly.

July 16, 2018

Charlie148626

That's why i am going to learn English.

August 27, 2018

IcommaMilk

At this point we can realize that verb/will verb/am verbing all have the same structure though

October 20, 2017

N1chope

It's not exactly like that. [Am + verb+ing] is usually expressed with the -ています form (which hasn't appeared at these heights of the course).

Though that, every language has different sentences where present or gerund are used in an idiomatic way, so it's normal that some sentences that in English are expressed through a gerund in Japanese are expressed through a present tense, and vice-versa.

October 28, 2017

Rongway012

It doesn't matter that en:"I am verbing." translates to jp:"verbています" though.  If we're translating a given phrase in the direction Japanese->English, then we should accept that it is more natural to say in English, "I am verbing." And in fact, several other Japanese->English translations -do- accept "I am verbing" as an answer.

The strict distinction should only be required when translating English to Japanese, because Japanese is the language where the distinction matters.

Direction of translation is an important context that this course all too often fails to consider.

December 31, 2017

panshipanshi

I am learning english sounds better.

June 30, 2017

AjanaeAC

Why can't this statement be I am learning English?

June 27, 2017

sasuke1

英語を習っています

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

To elaborate on sasuke; you should change it to sasuke's sentence to say that.

They're different sentences.

July 18, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

This comes back to how Japanese basically has a future tense and a "non-past" tense. "Naratteimasu" would imply you are currently in the state of learning in that moment. "Naraimasu" is exactly what I described as just non-past. In terms of English it would translate as "I learn/am learning" depending on context.

In short, try not to think so literally when up against gray areas like this. Go with what's implied rather than what's literally a word-for-word comparison.

頑張って下さい!

April 2, 2018

armiinna

it corrected mine to it will English? WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN?

July 8, 2017

N1chope

Dunno. I don't English very often

September 19, 2017

LoneCookie

I am learning Japanese would be, 英語を習っています。But, a sentence that works for this one is, "I will learn English." This sounds more natural than "I learn English" I think.

July 29, 2017

BrittanyRo14

I flagged it. I learn English and I am learning English is the same thing. Both should be accepted.

August 1, 2017

Limeila

I reported it to. I got the same sentence with Japanese instead of English a few minutes ago and it accepted "I'm learning."

April 25, 2018

irene.holm

Where is the exact difference between べんきょうします and ならいます ?

June 16, 2017

Paralars1

my dictionary tells me ならう means "to be taught" while べんきょう means "study" or "effort", therefore べんきょうする is ~"to make an effort with studying"

What I gather from this is that ならいます refers to the long-time state of learning, while the べんきょうします refers to the real-time action

June 16, 2017

ArtBurnap

Basically the difference is that ならう means learn and べんきょうする means study, and yes, the latter does generally imply more explicit effort, not only in terms of the etymology of the characters used to write the term, but also as a general educational concept. A native speaker might be said to have learned his/her native language during the first years of life without any explicit study. 言語習得 (げんご しゅうとく) is one of the terms used for language acquisition (whether native or other) where げんご means language and the first character of the word for acquisition しゅうとく (literally gained / acquired through learning) is the character for ならう, but pronounced here in its Sino-Japanese reading (おんよみ ) of しゅう.

August 5, 2017

Marknld

There is also 学ぶ、まなふ. I think it means 'to learn.' Where does that one fit in?

September 25, 2018

Joe264823

But doesn't learning imply also understanding, while study could be completely in vain?

February 20, 2019

Jojogape

There is another version of this sentence with "Japanese" instead of "English", and that one lets you say "I'm learning" but not this one. I know "I learn English" is technically closer but it seriously sounds unnatural.

December 2, 2017

Chokochi

What does this sight 英語 mean? I know it is english but this first one. Whats the meaning?

June 26, 2017

JulianV007

England + langauge. The kanji have multiple meanings tho

July 8, 2017

Mateu-san

ヨロッパのスペイン語もイタリア語をなからいます

March 27, 2018

Leandro12

I am a casual learner of Japanese. What catch my attention in this sentence is the use of "を" instead of が or は.

April 30, 2018

Julian285924

It is either "I learn English" or "I am going to learn English". The app says both answers are correct but they are also different. A Japanese national suggested to me that つもりです woul be correct added to the sentence to suggest future tense making the answer "I an going to learn English" more correct. I have sent feedback.

October 3, 2018

steviepeculiar

Good luck!!

February 20, 2019

gyJe7QcR

"I will be taught English" should be accepted.

June 12, 2018

ArtBurnap

Yes, but will you learn? It's a joke, but the point is that 英語をならいます is about someone learning (presumably but not necessarily the speaker), NOT about someone teaching or being taught, even though learning and teaching are often the flip sides of one situation. Furthermore, the verb is straight-forward non-past, not a passive. So, if our task were simply to describe what goes on in a particular classroom, the English sentence you propose might be fine, but not as a translation of the Japanese sentence we were given.

June 12, 2018

Shaun510462

Should it be, "I have learned English"?

August 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.