1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このくすりをのんでください。"

"このくすりをのんでください。"

Translation:Please take this medicine.

June 16, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

この薬を飲んでください


hollt693

Ah, medicine is fun 楽 with the grass radical 艹!

I can think of one plant in particular that's considered fun, grass, and medicine.


Tony797894

Mmm I really wanted to say drink... Is there a way/reason to distinguish how the medicine is taken? Or do they just generally use のむ?


victoriawl93

Oral medication is のむ


cherubl

Even in tablet form?


shllybkwrm

Yes, I would say it's because you swallow it without chewing


Zhish

It's always nomu for kusuri. Or tsukau if you mean drugs like heroin etc which can also be called kusuri.


EquanimousLingo

It can be tsukeru 付ける to attach or apply if it is an oinment.


No--One

From what I've read, 服む (のむ) is typically used for "to take (medicine)", though 飲む (のむ) can also be used. As a related note, 服 (ふく) is used as the counter for doses of medicine.


oppikoppi

I don't think 服む is correct at all. You should just use 飲む for 粉薬 and 呑む/のむ for 錠剤.


EquanimousLingo

One can also use 服用する (fukuyou suru) as a term generally used for taking prescribed medicine.


Toko102570

薬を飲む is used for the medicine to intake regardless if it is liquid or a tablet. 薬をつける/塗るis used for externally applied medicine e.g. cream.
Reference: https://m.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/detail/q1426860199

服用するis also used, generally for internal medicines. The more common usage is 服用(方法), where dosage, frequency, and timing are described. E.g. 大人の場合、一回2錠、食後、一日3回


hectorlqr

So take as in ingest it, not as in take it with you... right?


dandelionmagic

yes, you can tell because they use the verb "to drink" which makes sense if you think about it because many medicines you either do drink or take with water which is also drinking so... yup.


Dear_Deka

I have found that it is impossible to get through these exercises without frequenting the comment section. I find it annoying that Duo just refuases to talk to you. I can't imagine doing this without the comments....


speechlessdragon

Didn't accept "drug" for kusuri, wanted "medicine"


KaterinaRuud

"Please drink this drug" xD

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.