"I looked up the meaning of the kanji in a dictionary."

Translation:漢字の意味を辞書で引きました。

June 16, 2017

12 Comments


hiba226886
Plus

Duo. I hate you sometimes...these sort of questions confuse first time learners who have only, to this point, seen wo with jisho and hikimasu. Now you change the direct object and expect learners to know that's why there is now a de to the left of the verb...well most learners wouldn't recognize a direct object if it bit them on the ass and most lerners are already struggling with wo de he and ni! You should atleast try and explain some of the grammatical points before each lesson.

June 22, 2017

Karmm4

Yeah it's exactly what I'm wondering! を , で why?

June 23, 2017

LeChatParle

The explanation is more in the definition of the word and the way it and the particles を, は & で are used.

引く:辞書・索引などを参照する。

So the verb means more like "to consult/refer to (a dictionary)", with a dictionary or other source of reference being implied. So in sentences like 辞書を引いてください, which translates to "look it up in a dictionary", more literally means "consult a dictionary", with dictionary being the Direct Object.

In this current sentence, 漢字の意味を辞書で引きました, dictionary is no longer the DO because this means something more like "I looked up the meaning of the kanji USING a dictionary.

If we tried to write this any other way, it simply wouldn't make sense. If we try は, then we get 漢字の意味は、辞書を引きました, which would mean something like "The kanji's meaning, I consulted a dictionary". This gives us why it can't be 辞書を in this sentence.

https://www.weblio.jp/content/%E5%BC%95%E3%81%8F

December 1, 2017

NavarrB

I was more confused at why jisho was using wo previously. I thought it was something to do with the verb. Then this bit me in the ass. Why wouldn't "look it up in the dictionary" be "辞書で引いてください"?

June 23, 2017

nikipound

I have seen that there are some grammar points explained in the French course on iOS so I'm hoping that's in the works for Japanese. We do need it!

September 30, 2017

Emily06182005

Kanji: 漢字の意味を辞書で引きました。

August 19, 2018

viridithon

https://imgur.com/a/pkAQO

At least give me the OPTIONS to get it right. D<

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

You were supposed to have selected ひきました, there's an unused まし at the bottom. Also, you can switch to manual input as well.

December 1, 2017

clovie3

How do you use manual input? That would be nice!

May 1, 2018

Emily06182005

I don't know how to do it on the mobile version, but on a browser on a conputer there are grey underlined words that say "use keyboard".

August 19, 2018

bob225017

I did じしよでかんじのいまをひきましや and it worked. Not sure if it is correct.

December 13, 2018

LorraineAm20

Trying to do it on a mobile is hopeless, there seems to be a lot missing just by reading these comments. The sudden switch to kanji not shown before is confusing enough without the particle issue!!

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.