"ねこを三びきほしいです。"

Translation:I want three cats.

6/16/2017, 10:55:39 PM

30 Comments


cherubl

More like ねこが三千匹ほしいです

6/23/2017, 11:52:12 AM

arcferrari248

3000匹⁈ 一体なぜ?!

11/15/2017, 10:55:44 AM

FastOlMilkcart

Too right!!

1/11/2019, 11:14:01 PM

sprkr

Shouldn't the particle be が since ほしい is an adjective? I have never understood the rules for when adjectives can take を. Does anyone know?

6/16/2017, 10:55:39 PM

tanshin

It should have がほしい, you're right. I think it is habit from people who speak mostly casual Japanese to omit the が.

6/26/2017, 2:01:07 PM

Carl759216

I'm fairly certain that the usage of を in this sentence is incorrect.

6/20/2017, 8:16:48 PM

hiba226886
Plus

I think it is too...i think they mean wa here...

6/21/2017, 5:31:03 AM

Carl759216

を can only be used with transitive verbs, so it must be wrong.

6/21/2017, 7:06:22 AM

Thescorpion126

I think Duo overcame his hat seller dog death.

8/9/2017, 10:35:11 PM

LunaAVL

I HAVE three cats.

Only feasible conclusion: Duo is trying to take my cats.

7/31/2017, 5:29:58 AM

Ashley457984

Don't trust him, we already know how his dogs are treated

8/22/2017, 7:34:17 PM

Jersebas

When looking up the kanji for the counter of cats (small animals), I noticed the reading was ひき instead of the びき used in this example. So for those who are wondering why its 「三びき」instead of 「三ひき」check this page. Basically:

When counting small animals, all of the numbers end in -hiki except the number 3 (which ends in -biki) and the numbers 1, 6, 8, and 10 (which end in -piki).

12/7/2017, 2:34:48 PM

SpencerTup

If I could give a Lingot to you via the Android app, I would. ありがとうございます、jeroen先生!

3/3/2018, 3:11:39 AM

Falcon198016

猫を三匹欲しいです。

8/6/2017, 1:51:58 AM

chopiniscool

を here is technically correct, just not used often. You could say をほっする instead.

8/6/2017, 5:01:43 PM

Pedro_42

I think this might be a "(crazy) cat lady/gentleman" in the making. By the way "(crazy) cat lady" in Japanese is「猫おばさん」 (literally, "cat aunt"), and "(crazy) cat gentleman" is 「猫おじさん」(literally, "cat uncle"). To illustrate, here are Kyushu's cat uncle's cats:

1/18/2019, 4:39:47 PM

SamIp20

So am I. Dou read my mind.

7/13/2017, 8:15:14 PM

Christophe814280

Tell me where you want me to drop them off.

9/26/2017, 5:32:01 PM

Boringjorn

三匹の猫ください。

9/17/2017, 3:13:27 AM

EmikoUCHIK

This scentence sounds strenge. This exsmple should not be here for japanese practice

1/4/2018, 3:03:30 AM

RobbPorter

Why?

3/1/2019, 5:17:51 PM

SisterHancock

Same doulingo, same.

5/28/2018, 12:04:51 AM

Terumi21

ねこが三びきほしいです。ねこを三びきください。ねこは三びきひつようです。ねこ三びきくれ!These are natural.

9/22/2018, 1:50:56 PM

vickysandesu

私は同じです

3/8/2019, 4:19:40 PM

Terumi21

sa N BI KI × → SA N bi ki ○

9/22/2018, 1:23:49 PM

Pikachu025

Meow meow meow!

Meow meow meow!

2/13/2019, 4:44:46 PM

Scio

... For dinner!

9/19/2017, 2:26:28 AM

FastOlMilkcart

Oh well

1/11/2019, 11:16:13 PM

angelofdragons

The mandarin Chinese course is open now, you may be very welcome there!

11/17/2017, 8:31:28 PM

jamesjiao

That's uncalled for.

4/12/2018, 9:01:26 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.