1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ねこを三びきほしいです。"

"ねこを三びきほしいです。"

Translation:I want three cats.

June 16, 2017

28 Comments


cherubl

More like ねこが三千匹ほしいです


arcferrari248

3000匹⁈ 一体なぜ?!


sprkr

Shouldn't the particle be が since ほしい is an adjective? I have never understood the rules for when adjectives can take を. Does anyone know?


tanshin

It should have がほしい, you're right. I think it is habit from people who speak mostly casual Japanese to omit the が.


Carl759216

I'm fairly certain that the usage of を in this sentence is incorrect.


hiba226886

I think it is too...i think they mean wa here...


Carl759216

を can only be used with transitive verbs, so it must be wrong.


Thescorpion126

I think Duo overcame his hat seller dog death.


Jersebas

When looking up the kanji for the counter of cats (small animals), I noticed the reading was ひき instead of the びき used in this example. So for those who are wondering why its 「三びき」instead of 「三ひき」check this page. Basically:

When counting small animals, all of the numbers end in -hiki except the number 3 (which ends in -biki) and the numbers 1, 6, 8, and 10 (which end in -piki).


SpencerTup

If I could give a Lingot to you via the Android app, I would. ありがとうございます、jeroen先生!


Christian22527

On top of that, the Android app sounds more like "-biti" to me. Is that normal?


LunaAVL

I HAVE three cats.

Only feasible conclusion: Duo is trying to take my cats.


Ashley457984

Don't trust him, we already know how his dogs are treated


Falcon198016

猫を三匹欲しいです。


chopiniscool

を here is technically correct, just not used often. You could say をほっする instead.


Pedro_42

I think this might be a "(crazy) cat lady/gentleman" in the making. By the way "(crazy) cat lady" in Japanese is「猫おばさん」 (literally, "cat aunt"), and "(crazy) cat gentleman" is 「猫おじさん」(literally, "cat uncle"). To illustrate, here are Kyushu's cat uncle's cats:


SamIp20

So am I. Dou read my mind.


Christophe814280

Tell me where you want me to drop them off.


Boringjorn

三匹の猫ください。


Terumi21

ねこが三びきほしいです。ねこを三びきください。ねこは三びきひつようです。ねこ三びきくれ!These are natural.


OwlSoul1

Thank you for purchasing the "Mad cat lady" starter pack.


ThatCoolKid_69

三匹の猫が欲しい Is more correct, surely?


EmikoUCHIK

This scentence sounds strenge. This exsmple should not be here for japanese practice


SisterHancock

Same doulingo, same.


Pikachu025

Meow meow meow!

Meow meow meow!


vickysandesu

私は同じです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.