"Where is the cold medicine?"

Translation:かぜのくすりはどこにありますか?

June 16, 2017

16 Comments


JoshuaLore9

I think 風邪の薬(かぜのくすり)is hardly ever used in everyday speech. Japanese people usually call it 風邪薬(かぜぐすり)

July 9, 2017

testmoogle

I just typed「風邪薬は何処ですか。」 and it accepted it. ^^

September 19, 2017

JamesTWils

Is there a difference between "doko ni arimasu ka" and " doko desu ka"?

June 27, 2017

KDN4

I am Japanese . " doko ni arimasu ka " is a little more polite than " dokodesu ka " . But in everyday conversation , there is no problem in using either . We feel happy if you speak positively Japanese . I'll do my best to study languages like you do ! By the way , is my English correct ? Bye .

August 2, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you for clarifying that. Your English is great, except for your use of the adverb "positively," which is now pretty rare, and is only used to amplify an adjective, e.g. "I am positively delighted to hear that." You probably mean something like "We feel very happy if you speak Japanese" or "We feel happy if you speak any Japanese" or "We feel very happy if you speak Japanese at all." Thank you again for your help.

August 2, 2017

KDN4

Thank you for your early reply and kind explanations . I want to be able to use English better .

August 2, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Also, it is only a little thing but if you did not have spaces before your punctuation, like full stops / periods, it would look perfect!

August 19, 2017

KDN4

Mr.Adrian . Thank you for your comment . Learning English is difficult for me . But it is fun ! I will work hard . Thanks ! Bye .

August 19, 2017

joeyjoejoe

I don't think so. In this case, they are the same.

June 29, 2017

NaimAaribia

yes . and this is exacetely what he/she said , they are the same , the only difference here is if you want to be "more" polite or not .

September 22, 2018

tperson5

かぜの is so unnecessary. Context based language yo!

October 11, 2018

testmoogle

By that logic くすりは isn't needed either... So you'd say it should even accept どこにありますか for "where is the cold medicine" then?

October 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Absolutely *(for a translation with enough context, but not a learning exercise with no context).

You'd be amazed how much native Japanese speakers will leave to context, especially in casual speech. Unfortunately for us learners, the point is that, being native speakers, they already know what it is they're leaving out and where it should have gone.

October 12, 2018

AlexPeykov

grunts in a questioning manner... Will thay be good enough?

January 4, 2019

Vakar624235

Shouldn't the sentence for English should be more like "where is the medicine for cold"

August 17, 2019

JamesTWils

No, oddly enough, we say cold medicine, flu medicine, heartburn medicine, etc.

August 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.