1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the cold medicine?"

"Where is the cold medicine?"

Translation:風邪の薬はどこにありますか?

June 16, 2017

26 Comments


JoshuaLore9

I think 風邪の薬(かぜのくすり)is hardly ever used in everyday speech. Japanese people usually call it 風邪薬(かぜぐすり)


testmoogle

I just typed「風邪薬は何処ですか。」 and it accepted it. ^^


Shinegi

sorry, what is the kanji after 何 and why can you put it there. i looked at the dic already but the single kanji alone seems not match with this context


JamesTWils

Is there a difference between "doko ni arimasu ka" and " doko desu ka"?


KDN4

I am Japanese . " doko ni arimasu ka " is a little more polite than " dokodesu ka " . But in everyday conversation , there is no problem in using either . We feel happy if you speak positively Japanese . I'll do my best to study languages like you do ! By the way , is my English correct ? Bye .


JamesTWils

Thank you for clarifying that. Your English is great, except for your use of the adverb "positively," which is now pretty rare, and is only used to amplify an adjective, e.g. "I am positively delighted to hear that." You probably mean something like "We feel very happy if you speak Japanese" or "We feel happy if you speak any Japanese" or "We feel very happy if you speak Japanese at all." Thank you again for your help.


KDN4

Thank you for your early reply and kind explanations . I want to be able to use English better .


AdrianWill829460

Also, it is only a little thing but if you did not have spaces before your punctuation, like full stops / periods, it would look perfect!


KDN4

Mr.Adrian . Thank you for your comment . Learning English is difficult for me . But it is fun ! I will work hard . Thanks ! Bye .


Ash770720

Lol @KDN4 using even more spaces.


Ash770720

You can also use positively to mean "favorably". 例えば "It's better to speak positively about other people" => 他の人について好意的に話すの方がいいです。


joeyjoejoe

I don't think so. In this case, they are the same.


NaimAaribia

yes . and this is exacetely what he/she said , they are the same , the only difference here is if you want to be "more" polite or not .


tperson5

かぜの is so unnecessary. Context based language yo!


testmoogle

By that logic くすりは isn't needed either... So you'd say it should even accept どこにありますか for "where is the cold medicine" then?


JoshuaLore9

Absolutely *(for a translation with enough context, but not a learning exercise with no context).

You'd be amazed how much native Japanese speakers will leave to context, especially in casual speech. Unfortunately for us learners, the point is that, being native speakers, they already know what it is they're leaving out and where it should have gone.


AlexPeykov

grunts in a questioning manner... Will thay be good enough?


Vakar624235

Shouldn't the sentence for English should be more like "where is the medicine for cold"


JamesTWils

No, oddly enough, we say cold medicine, flu medicine, heartburn medicine, etc.


Gaston1337

And there I was, already typing 寒い薬...


JoshuaLore9

Hate to be that guy, but 寒い薬 would also be incorrect; it should be 冷たい薬. The accepted answer on this StackExchange question has a great explanation of the difference.


Dai803021

Why どこに ありますか? Up to now we've used どこですか。


Aelfwine81

Actually, I was reviewing an old lesson the other day and it used どこにありますか。 It did kind of throw me off, and I considered using it here, but chickened out and went with the more familiar どこですか. Which it also accepted.


Dylan_Nicholson

Either are accepted, and you don't even need the ですか, just 風邪の薬はどこ? is fine.


Michael562556

why ni arimasuka, not desuka?


Dylan_Nicholson

Did you read the other comments?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.