1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "食べものを口に入れます。"

"食べものを口に入れます。"

Translation:I will put food in my mouth.

June 16, 2017

30 Comments


R0naldRaygun

I misclicked and said "I put foot in my mouth".

Oops.


MacKinzieRob

A Lingot for teaching me 'misclicked"


philallthethings

それから何回も(なんかいも)噛む(かむ)。そのあと飲み込む(のみこむ)And then I chew however many times. After that, I swallow.


kittycat2223

I mean what else would you do with it?


Alcedo-Atthis

Have food fights (wasteful, but it happens), make art (some people seriously do), give it to hungrier people (always an option), throw it away (e.g. when it's gone bad), ... wear it like Gaga?


Paul678008

It's a suppository.


margaret711539

Why not into my mouth?


V2Blast

Should be fine as well.


cvictoria42

"Hello, fellow humans"


AnthonyHa11

Possibly the best orifice to put food in.


Alcedo-Atthis

Unless Cartman was right.


SanDigital

Good to see that I'm not the only one who immediately thought of this! I have that image of Martha Stewart "eating" the turkey stuck in my head now...


darthoctopus

食べ物を口に入れます


ominous.nuggets

時々食べられな物も口に入れる事情がありますよね... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Yannick454414

Is kuchi really pronounced like this, with almost no vowel after k? k'chi? I ask becaude 入口 (いりぐち) does seem to have a pronounced vowel after the g.


Howard

Yes. "Some Japanese vowels (mainly i. u) often devoiced when they are between voiceless consonants. " http://japanese-correction.com/jcc-learningtips-listeningandspeaking_01whisperedvowels.html People learning martial arts often have trouble pronouncing "突き" saying "つうき" instead to "つき." "The second syllable is accented, with Japanese's unvoiced vowels making it pronounced almost like "ski" (but preceded by a "t" sound)." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tsuki


Illjay

I'm a rebel that way.


WisconsinH

It puts the food in its mouth or what it gets the SunnyD again


dandelionmagic

makes me think of: "I will take this potato chip, and eat it!" XD


EdmondKarl

Japanese people realky say this?


moneyg1

no one has ever said this in english. no one


Pikachu025

Never underestimate the internet... NEVER. Two examples: lol, an entire video of someone silently eating dinner and this blog name haha

xD


RWang2017

Is 口に食べものを入れます correct too?


PrezydentW

That's a weird way to say "I eat"


skiheid

Such an horrible sentence. Does Japanese people really say it like this?


Beebee201909

its for memorization, fill it in with your own words


regularfanb0y

I remembered the monogatari toothbrush scene. Weird.


KanKanMikan

食べる?nah we don't say that in here, we say 食べものを口に入れます!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.