"食べものを口に入れます。"

Translation:I will put food in my mouth.

June 16, 2017

39 Comments


R0naldRaygun

I misclicked and said "I put foot in my mouth".

Oops.

September 30, 2017

waddledoofus

Me too. Haha

November 12, 2017

RobertKinzie

A Lingot for teaching me 'misclicked"

November 13, 2018

philallthethings

それから何回も(なんかいも)噛む(かむ)。そのあと飲み込む(のみこむ)And then I chew however many times. After that, I swallow.

June 26, 2017

margaret711539

Why not into my mouth?

August 27, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine as well.

August 30, 2017

kittycat2223

I mean what else would you do with it?

August 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Have food fights (wasteful, but it happens), make art (some people seriously do), give it to hungrier people (always an option), throw it away (e.g. when it's gone bad), ... wear it like Gaga?

August 8, 2017

Paul678008

It's a suppository.

September 20, 2017

cvictoria42

"Hello, fellow humans"

October 25, 2018

ominous.nuggets

時々食べられな物も口に入れる事情がありますよね... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 1, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Possibly the best orifice to put food in.

March 13, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Unless Cartman was right.

March 13, 2018

SanDigital

Good to see that I'm not the only one who immediately thought of this! I have that image of Martha Stewart "eating" the turkey stuck in my head now...

May 5, 2018

WisconsinH

It puts the food in its mouth or what it gets the SunnyD again

June 27, 2017

darthoctopus

食べ物を口に入れます

July 24, 2017

Yannick454414

Is kuchi really pronounced like this, with almost no vowel after k? k'chi? I ask becaude 入口 (いりぐち) does seem to have a pronounced vowel after the g.

November 27, 2017

Howard

Yes. "Some Japanese vowels (mainly i. u) often devoiced when they are between voiceless consonants. " http://japanese-correction.com/jcc-learningtips-listeningandspeaking_01whisperedvowels.html People learning martial arts often have trouble pronouncing "突き" saying "つうき" instead to "つき." "The second syllable is accented, with Japanese's unvoiced vowels making it pronounced almost like "ski" (but preceded by a "t" sound)." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tsuki

February 9, 2018

Illjay

I'm a rebel that way.

August 29, 2018

chelsea72342

Ya don't say?

April 5, 2018

EdmondKarl

Japanese people realky say this?

January 1, 2019

moneyg1

no one has ever said this in english. no one

March 18, 2019

Pikachu025

Never underestimate the internet... NEVER. Two examples: lol, an entire video of someone silently eating dinner and this blog name haha

xD

May 6, 2019

RWang2017

Is 口に食べものを入れます correct too?

January 4, 2018

dandelionmagic

makes me think of: "I will take this potato chip, and eat it!" XD

July 29, 2018

PrezydentW

That's a weird way to say "I eat"

November 5, 2018

skiheid

Such an horrible sentence. Does Japanese people really say it like this?

December 30, 2018

Beebee201909

its for memorization, fill it in with your own words

January 11, 2019

regularfanb0y

I remembered the monogatari toothbrush scene. Weird.

January 17, 2019

Tony797894

I like how it tries to trick you by putting eat in there...

June 16, 2017

JohnyBravo158834

Tabe is a verb to eat. Tabemono is food. Literally eat thing

June 24, 2017

TylerDawso7

たべ isn't a verb たべる is the verb.

December 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Nah, totally random. My extra options were disease, nose, and head... But they can be tricky sometimes!

June 24, 2017

christian.1050

"I put decease in my mouth."

August 7, 2017

Pikachu025

Same here. Worst scenario is when you end up with similar words which trick you, like "food" and "foot" or "bag" and "buy"...

December 3, 2017

NatLopez84

So useful in real life...

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well... maybe you can use this to clarify your own point of view when someone decides to pull a Cartman and puts the food somewhere else.

July 6, 2017

TriffinneM

Duo is less of a rote memorization "phrase book" and more of a way to learn the grammar and vocabulary to make your own sentences.

April 27, 2018

Rhiawolf

Exactly. This is why the silly sentences are both fun and useful. They make us smile and also help us remember them by standing out. Remembering any sentence can be helpful in properly constructing any other, or even just recalling word meanings. I'm a huge fan of the silly phrases. :)

January 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.