"じゅぎょうがおわりました。"

Translation:The class ended.

June 16, 2017

30 Comments


Falcon198016

授業が終わりました。

August 6, 2017

Nush_W

'Lesson' should also be accepted.

June 27, 2017

PadiS46

It is now.

November 29, 2017

sprkr

しつれします!

June 16, 2017

Jacko385437

しつれいします* :)

June 23, 2017

EquanimousLingo

失礼します!

August 10, 2017

guidocalvano

Why is we finished the class accepted, but i finished the class is not?

November 1, 2017

Kiwodaku

There is functionally no difference since there is no explicit pronoun. Report it.

November 1, 2017

HAO89

"The class was finished" is not accepted.

October 2, 2017

Kiwodaku

"The class was finished" would not be acceptable. おわる is already an intransitive verb. "The class/lesson (has) finished" is apt.

October 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree, that's changing the grammar of the Japanese unnecessarily. "Class finished" was accepted for me.

February 24, 2018

AkJyD8

Why not "I finished class"

October 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

The subject of the sentence is "class" (授業は jugyou wa), rather than I.

February 24, 2018

Kiwodaku

While I have finished class (NB: not I finished class) could be acceptable, Japanese often uses the passive voice. It makes more sense to translate it in the way Duolingo is trying to get you to.

October 30, 2017

Esoppant

Is "Class had ended" a wrong translation for this? If so, what is the optimal Japanese translation for that sentence?

October 28, 2017

Kiwodaku

As a sentence fragment, no, it wouldn't be wrong, but without context, we should try to take this as the entire sentence.

October 30, 2017

Thkgk

終わる= to finish; to end; to close Why is "The class/lesson closed." wrong and "The class ended." correct? Both must be correct, right?

November 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

"The class closed" sounds strange to my American ear, don't know if it's a regional thing.

February 24, 2018

ricebrick

Can't you say "Classes have finished"?

October 14, 2017

Kiwodaku

Yup, plural form is good too. Report that one.

October 16, 2017

Keredith

Didnt じゅぎょう mean classroom and クラス mean class? Didnt this sentence technically mean this classroom ended?

October 24, 2017

Nush_W

Classroom = Kyoushitsu (きょうしつ / 教室)

Class = Jyugyou (じゅぎょう / 授業)

Class = Kurasu (クラス)

October 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

With the caveat that クラス (kurasu) in Japanese only refers to the group of people who make up the class.

February 24, 2018

Getalynn

I understand how "I finished the class" is wrong, but the correct answer is "We finished the class?"

January 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm not really sure why "we finished the class" is one of the possible answers because I don't think it's a very good translation, but the main answer listed in this thread is "the class ended".

February 24, 2018

ssrtomoya

i write 'the class was over' the answer is 'the class "is" over' 'ました' is past tense, but the answer is 'the class "is" over'

January 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

Using the verb "to be" rather than "finish" or "end" makes the translation a little more complicated. When you say something "is over", it's present tense, but it's referring to something that has already happened. The class finished, so it is over.

February 24, 2018

AmulGarg

おわりました is easy to remember if you think of it as 'over'

January 18, 2019

Timsora

従業が終わりました

May 20, 2019

Marthuss

My answer "The class was over" is wrong. Duo says the right one is "The class is over". Shouldn't "ました" indicate the past tense?

October 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.