1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じゅぎょうがおわりました。"

"じゅぎょうがおわりました。"

Translation:The class ended.

June 16, 2017

31 Comments


Falcon198016

授業が終わりました。


Nush_W

'Lesson' should also be accepted.


sprkr

しつれします!


Haiw0n

しつれいします* :)


guidocalvano

Why is we finished the class accepted, but i finished the class is not?


Kiwodaku

There is functionally no difference since there is no explicit pronoun. Report it.


HAO89

"The class was finished" is not accepted.


Kiwodaku

"The class was finished" would not be acceptable. おわる is already an intransitive verb. "The class/lesson (has) finished" is apt.


IsolaCiao

I agree, that's changing the grammar of the Japanese unnecessarily. "Class finished" was accepted for me.


AkJyD8

Why not "I finished class"


IsolaCiao

The subject of the sentence is "class" (授業は jugyou wa), rather than I.


Kiwodaku

While I have finished class (NB: not I finished class) could be acceptable, Japanese often uses the passive voice. It makes more sense to translate it in the way Duolingo is trying to get you to.


Esoppant

Is "Class had ended" a wrong translation for this? If so, what is the optimal Japanese translation for that sentence?


Kiwodaku

As a sentence fragment, no, it wouldn't be wrong, but without context, we should try to take this as the entire sentence.


Thkgk

終わる= to finish; to end; to close Why is "The class/lesson closed." wrong and "The class ended." correct? Both must be correct, right?


IsolaCiao

"The class closed" sounds strange to my American ear, don't know if it's a regional thing.


rice-bowl

Can't you say "Classes have finished"?


Kiwodaku

Yup, plural form is good too. Report that one.


Keredith

Didnt じゅぎょう mean classroom and クラス mean class? Didnt this sentence technically mean this classroom ended?


Nush_W

Classroom = Kyoushitsu (きょうしつ / 教室)

Class = Jyugyou (じゅぎょう / 授業)

Class = Kurasu (クラス)


IsolaCiao

With the caveat that クラス (kurasu) in Japanese only refers to the group of people who make up the class.


Getalynn

I understand how "I finished the class" is wrong, but the correct answer is "We finished the class?"


IsolaCiao

I'm not really sure why "we finished the class" is one of the possible answers because I don't think it's a very good translation, but the main answer listed in this thread is "the class ended".


ssrtomoya

i write 'the class was over' the answer is 'the class "is" over' 'ました' is past tense, but the answer is 'the class "is" over'


IsolaCiao

Using the verb "to be" rather than "finish" or "end" makes the translation a little more complicated. When you say something "is over", it's present tense, but it's referring to something that has already happened. The class finished, so it is over.


AmulGarg

おわりました is easy to remember if you think of it as 'over'


Timsora

従業が終わりました


Marthuss

My answer "The class was over" is wrong. Duo says the right one is "The class is over". Shouldn't "ました" indicate the past tense?


zoe406202

can we say もう授業が終わりました

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.