1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please turn on the light."

"Please turn on the light."

Translation:電気をつけてください。

June 16, 2017

13 Comments


thomasleft

電気 means electric, but this expression is natural in Japanese.


MiraJ.

could you say 明り(あかり) instead of 電気(でんき)?


Rk5I3

I agree, yes you can.

However, I don't think 明かり is significantly better than 電気, even though the first is more punctual. Both are very common.


James151779

What gets me, as it often does, is that the answer shown is not possible. DL claims the correct answer is あかりをつけてください。 which does not match the choices. Yes, I know 電気 is the kanji, but nowhere has DL taught me that!


Robert121815

There's no way i would have ever been able to guess that interpretation of "light".


T33K3SS3LCH3N

"electric air", I guess it makes some degree of sense.


Gabrigoo

気 is more like energy.


AlejandraA142609

電気 is it TENKI or DENKI ??


Sakata_Kintoki

It's "denki". "Tenki" means weather, 天気.


Akihiko64

「点ける」の漢字を使ったから不正解だったけど、正解じゃない???


KDN4

私は日本人です。Nathaniel Gipson さんの答えは正解です❗辞書にも書いてあります。duoliongo のシステムがまだ受け付けていないのでしょうね。でも、日本語をよく勉強されていますね。


DawnChesbr

Why not 電気を入れてください?


thomasleft

I can understand what you meant with that sentence. But i feel "(照明の)スイッチを入れてください" is more natural.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.