"Please turn on the light."

Translation:電気をつけてください。

6/16/2017, 11:31:53 PM

11 Comments


thomasleft

電気 means electric, but this expression is natural in Japanese.

6/16/2017, 11:31:53 PM

MiraJ.

could you say 明り(あかり) instead of 電気(でんき)?

7/24/2017, 5:51:23 AM

James151779

What gets me, as it often does, is that the answer shown is not possible. DL claims the correct answer is あかりをつけてください。 which does not match the choices. Yes, I know 電気 is the kanji, but nowhere has DL taught me that!

1/11/2018, 8:24:49 PM

Akihiko64

「点ける」の漢字を使ったから不正解だったけど、正解じゃない???

8/3/2017, 5:14:30 PM

KDN4

私は日本人です。Nathaniel Gipson さんの答えは正解です❗辞書にも書いてあります。duoliongo のシステムがまだ受け付けていないのでしょうね。でも、日本語をよく勉強されていますね。

10/16/2017, 1:49:34 AM

DawnChesbr

Why not 電気を入れてください?

8/11/2017, 9:27:47 PM

thomasleft

I can understand what you meant with that sentence. But i feel "(照明の)スイッチを入れてください" is more natural.

8/12/2017, 1:11:16 PM

Robert121815

There's no way i would have ever been able to guess that interpretation of "light".

1/19/2018, 11:01:42 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

"electric air", I guess it makes some degree of sense.

2/4/2018, 12:24:00 AM

AlejandraA142609

電気 is it TENKI or DENKI ??

11/15/2018, 4:45:48 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

It's "denki". "Tenki" means weather, 天気.

1/17/2019, 12:34:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.