"もうじゅぎょうははじまっています。"

Translation:The class has already started.

June 16, 2017

25 Comments


sprkr

Hahaha. I started writing "class has already started" and was like, no, you're going to hate me because that's not literal enough, so I put "class is already starting", but it was marked wrong and said my original answer was correct.

June 16, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

ている is not always the continuous tense in English though. It is for verbs that describe an action (i.e. eating, drinking etc) but for verbs that describe a change, the ている form implies that the change continues. So, since "to start" describes a change, はじまっています describes the continuation of having started = "has started". The same is true for example for verbs like dying (死ぬ), which also describes a change, where 死んでいる does not mean "is dying" but "has died". So in a way, your first answer is a literal translation. There is of course also context needed since some verbs can both describe a change and an action (smelting for example).

June 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

Roses are red

Violets are blue

お前はもう

死んでいる

October 13, 2017

sprkr

Yes, I understand that. I'm just laughing because I was trying to out-smart Duolingo's sometimes pedantic stringency for literalness and ended up out-smarting myself in the process.

June 17, 2017

AaronSherw

thanks Bryan, I came to the comments wondering why it was ます instead of ました

August 22, 2017

Ainu00

So is there a form to say "I am dying" without duplicity in the meaning?

December 31, 2017

FrederickEason

You can use the adjective 瀕死 (ひんし), which means "dying" or "on the verge of death".

私は瀕死です。- I am dying.

September 4, 2018

wing-san

Ah I did the same!

June 23, 2017

LeqiHan

もう授業は始まっています。

September 26, 2017

floristfawn

Oh now you make use of the もう...

June 19, 2017

KumaAra

I was thinking the same thing, haha!

August 30, 2017

Candy580365

IKR?! むかつく

June 30, 2017

gyJe7QcR

"Class is already starting" should be accepted.

September 4, 2018

Paulo366201

Why is "The classes started already" incorrect?

January 23, 2018

galilao

Reads more like "The class is already starting."

February 26, 2019

BreathlessTao

Translate it as "class has already started", have it marked as incorrect because it must be "the class has already started". Even though the Japanese version contains no article of any kind, and the English is perfectly correct without one too.

October 27, 2017

Derek003

Yup, perfectly idiomatic. Worth reporting.

December 4, 2017

Daxnassrac

May 2018, this answer is now accepted

May 31, 2018

daniel.cul

is the particle "The" necessary in this translation? I was marked wrong for omitting it.

December 6, 2017

RobbPorter

It's been fixed now.

March 14, 2019

tangolulu85

もう授業は始まっています

July 28, 2018

Sheryl251776

もうじゅぎょうははじまっています。 The answer I submitted and the correct answer listed match, but the question was still counted as incorrect. There was not a report option available for this error.

May 3, 2019

JnC951836

At this point im just hoping we get お前はもう死んでいる

May 24, 2019

Anne92053

Why is it ending in います instead of あります

December 16, 2018

Swisidniak

The います here is part of the conjugation for the present-continuous tense はじまっています "is starting" or in this case "has started" as explained in the above comment by KiritsuguZFC, it is used for an action that is ongoing and can be used with transitive or intransitive verbs.

あります is for the existence of something, but there is a -te arimasu verb form. It is used differently to the -te iru form. (I don't believe Duo currently covers this conjugation yet). The -te aru form is used with only transitive verbs to describe intentional actions with an ongoing affect. Something intentionally being done to an object with results that are still in effect. If you'd like to know more about it there's a nice guide by Maggie-sensei

An example comparison between the two forms she gives is
窓が開いている - mado ga aite iru - The window is open (the window was opened and continues to be in a state of being open) Subject + ga/wa + Intransitive verb (aku) + Iru
and
窓が開けてある - mado ga akete aru - The window is kept open. (It was intentionally opened by someone and is still being kept open) Subject + ga/wa + Transitive verb (akeru) + Aru

January 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.