1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もうじゅぎょうははじまっています。"

"もうじゅぎょうははじまっています。"

Translation:The class has already started.

June 16, 2017

21 Comments


sprkr

Hahaha. I started writing "class has already started" and was like, no, you're going to hate me because that's not literal enough, so I put "class is already starting", but it was marked wrong and said my original answer was correct.


KiritsuguZFC

ている is not always the continuous tense in English though. It is for verbs that describe an action (i.e. eating, drinking etc) but for verbs that describe a change, the ている form implies that the change continues. So, since "to start" describes a change, はじまっています describes the continuation of having started = "has started". The same is true for example for verbs like dying (死ぬ), which also describes a change, where 死んでいる does not mean "is dying" but "has died". So in a way, your first answer is a literal translation. There is of course also context needed since some verbs can both describe a change and an action (smelting for example).


AnCatDubh

Roses are red

Violets are blue

お前はもう

死んでいる


sprkr

Yes, I understand that. I'm just laughing because I was trying to out-smart Duolingo's sometimes pedantic stringency for literalness and ended up out-smarting myself in the process.


Snailwood

thanks Bryan, I came to the comments wondering why it was ます instead of ました


Ainu00

So is there a form to say "I am dying" without duplicity in the meaning?


FrederickEason

You can use the adjective 瀕死 (ひんし), which means "dying" or "on the verge of death".

私は瀕死です。- I am dying.


wing-san

Ah I did the same!


LeqiHan

もう授業は始まっています。


LoganGilch

Strange - I wrote that exact sentence just now and it rejected it.


floristfawn

Oh now you make use of the もう...


gyJe7QcR

"Class is already starting" should be accepted.


galilao

Reads more like "The class is already starting."


BreathlessTao

Translate it as "class has already started", have it marked as incorrect because it must be "the class has already started". Even though the Japanese version contains no article of any kind, and the English is perfectly correct without one too.


Derek003

Yup, perfectly idiomatic. Worth reporting.


Daxnassrac

May 2018, this answer is now accepted


Paulo366201

Why is "The classes started already" incorrect?


daniel.cul

is the particle "The" necessary in this translation? I was marked wrong for omitting it.


lauraglot85

もう授業は始まっています


Sheryl251776

もうじゅぎょうははじまっています。 The answer I submitted and the correct answer listed match, but the question was still counted as incorrect. There was not a report option available for this error.


JnC951836

At this point im just hoping we get お前はもう死んでいる

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.