"また会いましょう。"

Translation:Let's meet again.

1 year ago

52 Comments


absentspace

Shouldnt this translate, "lets meet again"?

1 year ago

Jonas669107

It does

1 year ago

Thomas565707

Yup

1 year ago

ElizabethW62

Yes, it should...

1 year ago

MicheleMar39

That's now accepted

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

They do need "let's see each other again" too....

1 year ago

jonathan.r387797

There's a problem. The words "catch" and "you" are there, but they don't have "on", "the", or "flipside". Fix please.

1 year ago

airzae

I did want it to have "catch you later" but it's a little too casual for this anyway..

1 year ago

Gomango999

XD

3 months ago

pinkaze

"Let's see each other again" is wrong? Accepted answer is "I will see you again."

I thought "mashou" makes the verb inclusive?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

It kind of should accept it yeah. Better flag that

1 year ago

Scott827167

Awkward English answers suck

1 year ago

Ofek228934

Can it also translate to "we shall meet again"?

1 year ago

Turigamot

I am not certain about this "I will see you again" translation. Is it really used in this way? In English, this does not actually mean that you have any particular intention of meeting up, just that you expect such a thing to happen eventually (and it could be months or years). またね会いましょう sounds to me like they specifically intend to meet up again in the near future.

1 year ago

Turigamot

Please ignore the ね by the way. SwiftKey put that in the most prominent position when I was typing.

1 year ago

AndreaBrownRiley

Yuo, same issue as everyone else -- I translated this as "let's meet later". :/

1 year ago

MexicoMadness

You must have a different lesson? My lesson only gave certain words to choose from, those little rectangle words that fly up when touched. That's why I was confused but guessed correctly. I expected to see "Let's" as a choice.

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

At least on the browser version, there is an option (under the question) to switch between the "word bank" that you are using and "free text" where you can write anything.

1 year ago

SidMaron

The mobile version has it too.

9 months ago

AmaranthZi

same

1 year ago

saliast

Mata = again. 会 ai/ae (from au) = meet. Mashou = let's.

7 months ago

MarkSandy

I also agree, this should be "lets's meet again."

1 year ago

henry.fenb

"See you again soon" it didn't like either

1 year ago

KatInOsaka

The only options for those bubble pick and choose words still is only "I will see you again" when it a be "Let's meet again".

1 year ago

CelioAvila88

To me it sounds like "until we meet again" Is that wrong? To me it feels like this is the most exact answer

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

No, -ましょう ending means "let's" -- it suggests (somewhat forcefully) that the listener join the speaker in an activity. Also, there is no "until". The "most exact answer" is "Let's meet again."

1 year ago

AdamDegras

So this does have the word for love in it, right?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

No, "love" is 愛, while this has 会い(ましょう) "(let's) meet". They are pronounced the same, but are different words (homophones) -- compare English to, too and two.

1 year ago

panino1

"Until the next time" is wrong?

1 year ago

Michael213418

This sentence is not used or at least I have never used it here in Japan. Japanese would understand but it soinds a bit weird.

1 year ago

cuyocksol

either "let's meet again" or "shall we meet again"

1 year ago

Tara_han

It doesn't accept 'shall we meet again'

8 months ago

Jacob323733

Where does the "again" come from? I thought it was "I will see you"

1 year ago

kurros

"mata" means again, more or less

1 year ago

TripleEYE

I would like to know which specific part of the phrase translates to "again", please.

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

また

1 year ago

Exantos

What about "See you later"

1 year ago

GoldCrono

See you later was not accepted?

1 year ago

AlanS.6

That's threatening.

1 year ago

Matt512444

Is there a difference between I shall and I will?

9 months ago

toastedbunz

How is again implied?

6 months ago

toastedbunz

Just found out.. lol THEY DONT LET ME DELETE MY COMMENT

6 months ago

RikaMarian2

Why is 'Let's meet again later' considered wrong?

4 months ago

buchis26

I'm native speaker spanish and for me it makes more sense "See you again" and "Let's meet again." is strange to use "Let's meet again." in また会いましょう。

4 months ago

Jemma197000

I put "until we meet again" but I don't know if that would be acceptable anyway haha

4 months ago

Jemma197000

Until we meet again?

4 months ago

sredeker

"Let's meet again" is the same as "We shall meet again", but it's not accepted.

3 months ago

SheenaBastet

See you next time - not good ? (sorry English is not my native language)

2 months ago

CorneliaXaos

I don't understand why "Shall we meet again?" Is accepted for 「また会いましょうか?」but "We shall / should meet again." Is not accepted for 「また会いましょう。」

English switches between question and not-a-question form by swapping thise first two words in the sentence so I don't know why this shouldn't be accepted.

To sum things up.. I just don't like using "Let's..." For this because that's not how my brain is reading it when reading the Japanese.

3 weeks ago

AdamScott794079

See you not accepted

1 year ago

MexicoMadness

see you was the only choice in the bubble version.

1 year ago

AlanS.6

That's menacing...

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.