"母にうでどけいをあげます。"

Translation:I will give a watch to my mother.

June 17, 2017

46 Comments


darthoctopus

母に腕時計をあげます

July 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    With Kanji it's 上げます :)

    July 25, 2017

martin.mk

    Actually, rarely.

    May 23, 2018

rayworld8

    You actually have to be careful. If I remember correctly, あげる translates to "give", while 上げる translates to "raise, improve".

    August 27, 2018

ElGringo207186

    Lol i wrote: I gave my watch to a mother. What was I thinking? But would it be also right?

    August 15, 2017

akimikono

    Almost did the same! It is pretty similar but it wouldn't be right. The sentence uses "haha" which means "my mother" and is only used for your own mom. To say someone else's mom I believe it is "okaasan" (which you can also use for your own mom).

    August 27, 2017

Limeila

    "I gave" would be "agemashita" though (past tense)

    May 19, 2018

Mikael506383

    I don't have a horse in this race but I would like to argue that in English, if you say "I gave mother [...]" it is always implied that you are speaking of your own mother.

    September 13, 2017

V2Blast

    You are correct, though "Mother" should be capitalized when used as a proper noun.

    October 24, 2017

KyleClemen5

    "I give mother a watch" was rejected.

    July 4, 2017

JoshD939800

    Japanese does differentiate between ones own mother (はは) and other mothers (おかあさん).

    July 8, 2017

jbinero

    That sentence did talk about one's own mother, otherwise it would be "I give your mother a watch."

    August 16, 2017

V2Blast

    You should generally have an article before "mom" unless it is being used as a proper noun.

    EDIT: And when using it as a proper noun, "Mom" or "Mother" needs to be capitalized.

    July 5, 2017

Laura209845

    You also don't refer to other people's mothers as Mom, yet the owl rejects Mom as a translation. Dad works for 父 in other exercise sentences, so there is no logic to what is accepted.

    August 29, 2017

V2Blast

    Depends on what you typed for the rest of the sentence, but that seems fine.

    December 26, 2017

Limeila

    mom was accepted for me

    May 19, 2018

jnantes

    whats the difference between udedokei and tokei?

    June 17, 2017

Paralars1

    とけい is any watch or clock

    うで means arm

    うでどけい is a wristwatch

    says the dictionary

    June 17, 2017

2yOz2

    Thanks!

    June 27, 2017

meandmywifi

    I wrote wrist watch and it marked me wrong..

    July 3, 2017

GuioVal

    Flag it! Even if it's uncommon it's still correct

    September 8, 2017

Brian365129

    "wristwatch" is usually one word, and it's not commonly used these days.

    July 4, 2017

Robert121815

    Wrist watch was the original term...not sure when it became common to make it one. Less then 100 years though.

    February 2, 2018

Kagabati

    Why isn't the verb あげります? I thought that when you put a verb into -ます form, you change the u component to it's i version, like with もらう/もらいます. What am I not picking up on?

    August 10, 2017

mrlazyface

    It is a group II verb, because it ends with 〜える, and so conjugates differently. Verbs ending in 〜いる do this too.

    August 11, 2017

DebAzevedo

    Taking it a bit further:

    -eru and -iru ending verbs you remove る to add -ます. Ex: 食べる (たべる) becomes 食べます (たべます).

    -u ending verbs (including the other -ru endings) you change i to u before adding -ます. Ex: 上る (のぼる notice the -oru ending) becomes 上ります (のぼります).

    And then there are the iregulars -uru endings する and くる, where you remove the whole -uru to します and きます and yeah, good luck.

    September 8, 2017

Robert121815

    They're only somewhat irregular. You're still changing the -u syllable to an -i syllable and adding ます.

    February 2, 2018

tonkotsuLover

    Also known (I think more commonly) as ichidan (一段). Godan (五段) verbs are the ones you were thinking of when you used もらう as an example.

    June 10, 2019

Tara_han

    "I give my mother a wash" - thanks autocorrect!

    July 24, 2018

Adelheid_G

    'wristwatch' marked incorrect

    October 12, 2017

V2Blast

    Report it.

    December 26, 2017

N1chope

    "I offer a watch to my mother" was not accepted. Native English speakers, is there any problem with that sentence? Or just lack of available options?

    November 25, 2017

V2Blast

    "offer" means something different from "give".

    December 26, 2017

FrederickEason

    "Offer" implies you are giving a gift or something special, or you are trying to make a deal with someone. It heavily implies that the recipient is being given a choice of whether or not to accept the item. "Give" is much more simple, and tends to describe the action itself without regard to the circumstances surrounding the action.

    February 15, 2018

nerdbonez

    What would 'my mother gave me a watch' look like?

    May 13, 2018

cvictoria42

    母がうでどけいをあげました

    October 8, 2018

Brian_Jean

    How would I say "my mother will give me a watch"?

    November 16, 2018

tonkotsuLover

    母がうでどけいをあげます。

    June 10, 2019

Heiposan

    Shouldn't there be an お before 母?

    January 6, 2018

tonkotsuLover

    お母さん (what you’re thinking of) is used when talking about someone else’s mom.

    June 10, 2019

Sean1984Pengin

    am i the only one that hears mimasu at the end instead of agemasu?

    December 5, 2018

VoluXian

    This sentence reminded me that Mother's Day was tomorrow. (2019年5月12日)

    May 12, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      It doesn't specify its my mum

      July 5, 2017

James954692

      You dont refer to other peoples mother as 母(はは), you refer to them as お母さん(おかあさん).

      July 12, 2017

Paul826086

      "I'll give" or "I gave" come on!

      August 11, 2017

ArashiNL

      "Present (future) tense" or "past tense" come on! ;)

      August 22, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.