1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, that's right."

"Yes, that's right."

Translation:はい、そうです。

June 17, 2017

16 Comments


Siaxess

Would "sou desu ne" also be an answer for this? I feel that I have heard it somewhere before.

Although perhaps it could mean something more along the lines of "is that right?"

Please and thank you :)


Paralars1

そうです means "that is so"/"that is right"

そうですよ implies that you're trying to convince or educate the listener. It is often translated like "It is like that, you know!"

そうですね asks for affirmation. It means "It is so, isn't it?" But it can also stand for contemplation, as in "Yeah, it is like that, isn't it. Hmm..."


Spookiyu

そうでそよ, without the ね, should be accepted IMO.


Theory

I included the よ without ね and it was accepted.

Feb 28, 2021


dsnell99

Can someone explain why なん is not needed in this sentence, when someone provided a very lengthy explanation for why it was needed in the discussion of a similar sentence. Apologies if you are not familiar with the explanation I am referring to.


IkaraPenti

If you watch a lot of anime, そうですね seems to mean "Is that so?" (as a response to something unexpected someone else says) or "Isn't that so?/Did I explain that right?" (Looking for confirmation after saying something).


LukeMacDon18

It should be accepted. When I was in Okayama, it was super rare to ever hear anyone say "はい“。 It was always "そうですね" or just ”そうそう” So, at least based on what I heard, そうですshould be valid answers. That's what was said 99% of the time in places where you'd say "yes" in English. That's the problem with systems like this. Japanese and English are too different to make this sort of hardline decision on translations.


RR6WZX

I swear it's like i have a disability. I keep disregarding the "yes," and "no," part of these sentences since they aren't necessary in real conversation.


LukeMacDon18

If you're doing it from English TO Japanese, it's not. I very rarely heard はい in conversation when I lived in Okayama. In places where you'd say "Yes" in English, it was much more common to say そうです or そうそう when I was in Okayama. I'm specifying Okayama because there's a lot of dialectical difference in Japanese. You can't take such a hardline blind idiot style of translation. The person who made this didn't understand... one of the two languages very well. Either the English or the Japanese, I'm not sure which one.


NicoToneff

Kind of annoying that so desu, so desu yo, so desu ne, so dese yo ne are not valid answers. How would i know which ia expected based on the sentence "that's right" which is the closest English translation for all of them.


Chris753291

See Paralar's answer above. Also, I assume you meant sou そう and not so そ, which would be wrong.


ADAM153829

Sou desu is also correct isnt it???


Hosein-san

who would've thought that you should learn "ne" and "yo" so hard that there needs be a comment section for it XD. it's basically teaching people slang before learning to say a full sentence without stuttering XD


Abbi534519

Why is はい、正しいです marked wrong?

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.