1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, that's right."

"Yes, that's right."

Translation:はい、そうですよ。

June 17, 2017

5 Comments


Siaxess

Would "sou desu ne" also be an answer for this? I feel that I have heard it somewhere before.

Although perhaps it could mean something more along the lines of "is that right?"

Please and thank you :)


Paralars1

そうです means "that is so"/"that is right"

そうですよ implies that you're trying to convince or educate the listener. It is often translated like "It is like that, you know!"

そうですね asks for affirmation. It means "It is so, isn't it?" But it can also stand for contemplation, as in "Yeah, it is like that, isn't it. Hmm..."


IkaraPenti

If you watch a lot of anime, そうですね seems to mean "Is that so?" (as a response to something unexpected someone else says) or "Isn't that so?/Did I explain that right?" (Looking for confirmation after saying something).


NicoToneff

Kind of annoying that so desu, so desu yo, so desu ne, so dese yo ne are not valid answers. How would i know which ia expected based on the sentence "that's right" which is the closest English translation for all of them.


Chris753291

See Paralar's answer above. Also, I assume you meant sou そう and not so そ, which would be wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.