"I buy flowers."

Translation:お花をかいます。

June 17, 2017

14 Comments


jnantes

hana by itself shouldn't be wrong, right?

June 17, 2017

MiraJ.

I put just hana and it worked. But still asking here how to tell when to use ohana vs hana?

July 20, 2017

mzerrath

My sensei used to say that the o- prefix is there to make the word sound elegant; it doesn't mean anything, but it makes you sound educated or respectable, particularly with oeople you don't kniw well. I would use the o- prefix all the time just to be safe, though you might drop it if you're among close friends (though I don't know if this theory is correct).

September 2, 2017

dandelionmagic

i heard it basically means "honorable" and that's why it's fancy and why all the "honorable" jokes and references exist. it's respectful not just as being polite but as showing respect with whatever it's attached to as well. for example when you talk to others about their mom you say okaasan so "your honorable mother".

January 24, 2018

Paralars1

right

June 17, 2017

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

October 6, 2017

Ichiban123

Kanji isn't accepted? i typed お花を買いますand got it wrong.

October 18, 2017

manuthchek

Same here. Some other sentences do understand 買います but not this one.

October 23, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

I am used to type all in kanji and one does not know when will be accepted or not. This is truly a headache.

October 26, 2017

RobertEddy

This business of learning new words by guessing and then getting them wrong is not productive and should be changed.

August 20, 2017

RyanMcAlpi

Ohana means family (But not im japanese)

November 3, 2017

Ever2662

Doesn't accept 花を買います. Reported.

November 13, 2017

kokaku

there seems to be no rhyme or reason to which words are introduced with kanji - we're being drilled on 'to buy' - why not use the kanji?

this is probably the most frustrating part of the Japanese course - does anyone know if the beta is going to shift to more kanji?

December 26, 2017

EmmaGerritse

Testing the web interface, it counted my answer as wrong because I didn't include the 。

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.