"Der Reis ist weiß."

Translation:The rice is white.

March 5, 2013

15 Comments


Snippety

Couldn't this also mean "This rice is white"?

June 15, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes, but only if you emphasize "der".

http://goo.gl/n0FAA

June 15, 2013

taha5

How do you write the ss my phone doesn't have a character for that

December 22, 2013

lilyclover532

You hold down the S key and it gives you more options

December 23, 2013

Wizad

Is there a similar shortcut for the pc?

June 23, 2014

haidarahhusain

There's a map character. Or try: ß = alt + 225

Or using 4 digit numbers: ß = alt + 0223

March 23, 2015

thelettere

"Der reis ist weis" was marked as incorrect because I didn't use the "ß" in "weiß". Shouldn't that be a spelling error?

May 9, 2014

tigerbread99

The Esstsset (ß) or however you write it is nescessary

May 21, 2014

m.tastic

Did you try "ss"?

June 28, 2015

YinnethCas

Why weiß is 'white' and the verb 'know' at the same time? For example, in the word "Ich weiß nicht" I mean "I don't know" But "das Reis ist weiß" means "The rice is white" ???!! Why!!? Help us, please :)

September 15, 2015

DieKrafte

I will read a book that I already read.

May 27, 2016

J.C.Fink

Try googling "homonym" for an explanation. The same thing happens in English: "lead" is a heavy metal; "lead" is also to be in front of people following one.

July 21, 2018

GuillaumeBoulay

Hm... "Rice is white" without article is reported as wrong. I was taught there is no need to use any article with food names, especially here "rice" being an uncountable noun. I think that the sentence "Rice is white" means rice in general (but I would say "the rice I cooked is rice" (this particular rice). Am I right or not? My mother language is french, I was once fluent in german, and I chose the german course for english speaker in order to both brush up my german and practice some english at the same time.

March 31, 2016

J.C.Fink

Brown rice is also common. We eat more of it in our house than we do of white.

July 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.