1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Reis ist weiß."

"Der Reis ist weiß."

Translation:The rice is white.

March 5, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snippety

Couldn't this also mean "This rice is white"?


christian

Yes, but only if you emphasize "der".

http://goo.gl/n0FAA


taha5

How do you write the ss my phone doesn't have a character for that


lilyclover532

You hold down the S key and it gives you more options


Wizad

Is there a similar shortcut for the pc?


haidarahhusain

There's a map character. Or try: ß = alt + 225

Or using 4 digit numbers: ß = alt + 0223


thelettere

"Der reis ist weis" was marked as incorrect because I didn't use the "ß" in "weiß". Shouldn't that be a spelling error?


tigerbread99

The Esstsset (ß) or however you write it is nescessary


m.tastic

Did you try "ss"?


YinnethCas

Why weiß is 'white' and the verb 'know' at the same time? For example, in the word "Ich weiß nicht" I mean "I don't know" But "das Reis ist weiß" means "The rice is white" ???!! Why!!? Help us, please :)


DieKrafte

I will read a book that I already read.


J.C.Fink

Try googling "homonym" for an explanation. The same thing happens in English: "lead" is a heavy metal; "lead" is also to be in front of people following one.


GuillaumeBoulay

Hm... "Rice is white" without article is reported as wrong. I was taught there is no need to use any article with food names, especially here "rice" being an uncountable noun. I think that the sentence "Rice is white" means rice in general (but I would say "the rice I cooked is rice" (this particular rice). Am I right or not? My mother language is french, I was once fluent in german, and I chose the german course for english speaker in order to both brush up my german and practice some english at the same time.


J.C.Fink

Brown rice is also common. We eat more of it in our house than we do of white.


Claudia600338

In other instances I can use S or B for the special character in weiB or weiS but for the word "white" it would not accept any other of S or B. Why is this not consistent in all the chapters and how can I progress to a next step from here?


christian

Why not use the proper character? If you're using the mobile app, you can type the ß character by pressing and holding the s key. If this doesn't work, go to the keyboard settings on your device and enable the German keyboard.

If you're using the website on a computer, you can use the on-screen keys.

Using "s" or "B" instead of "ß" is simply wrong. If you got away with it before, it's not because it was allowed but because it was interpreted as a typo. Typos will result in failing the task if you end up spelling a different word. For instance, "Weib" is an outdated and offensive word for "woman" or "wife".


martinkraf6

When spelling weib it says I'm wrong


christian

That's because "Weib" is a different word. It's an offensive outdated word for "woman".

You need to use the proper letter ß. Please refer to my earlier comment in this discussion to learn how to type it.

Please always make sure to read the previous comments.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.