1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはぶたにくを食べません。"

"わたしはぶたにくを食べません。"

Translation:I don't eat pork.

June 17, 2017

43 Comments


GraxWillia

私は豚肉を食べません。


failedlearner

Pork kanji is a beuty


irdmflre

It is literally pork meat. :0


kitsheng

Pig meat to be exact


rebuuilt

It's a pain to write


KanKanMikan

yea i can see the bones of the pig


Makise11

Pork is not halal, after all


IacobIoan

Pork are pigs. More inteligent than the average dog. They don't deserve to be cut in to pieces.


Yuzuling

I never realized how hard ぶたにくis to read without kanji


AverylRising

I understood it fast , but maybe because i don't know kanji, and because of the last example with toriniku


aulia.syifa.r

Ah, the survival word for Muslims and Jews in Japan


Yugenli

私も、豚肉を食べません。


Ashley457984

私は全部豚肉を食べましょう。


akoakini

なんか違うな


SoitDX

私もです。


Solomai

So "I don't eat pork meat" ends up wrong heh? Fair enough.


smoothofhand

Pork already means meat from a pig, so pork meat is like saying "meat from a pig meat"


Ashley457984

ぶた means pig, not pork.


ASleepingRock

Reading this comment reminded me of a Brazillian friend I had who was telling us a story about how he was in the Amazon jungles chasing down this "pork" (read: boar) and trying to catch it and eat it. I believe that at least Portuguese doesn't have a specific word to seperate "pig meat" and "pig" in general like pork in English, hence why he was using the word pork when he should have been using boar or pig...

That being said, "pork meat" sounds awkward in English... but I would be curious if Duo accepts "pig meat" or even "pig" instead.


Matheus666393

It might have been because the word for pig in Portuguese is "porco", which resembles a bit pork.

But yeah, in Portuguese pork is simply said as "pig meat", due to not having a specific word for it.

(The word for boar is "javali", though.)


LeonardoN.M

Seventh-day Adventist!


Claqing

Was gonna say that lol.


insincere

Whats the difference between butaniku and tonkatsu?


V2Blast

とんかつ is a specific food item, deep-fried pork cutlet. 豚肉 (ぶたにく) refers to pork in general.


insincere

What about tonkatsu ramen for instance, that has no relation to fried pork cutlets, but is a pork bone broth with thin slices of pork in it?


V2Blast

That's tonkotsu (not tonkatsu) ramen: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonkotsu_ramen

It's written as 豚骨 (とんこつ).


akoakini

there is tonkatsu ramen and most likely what you are referring is not the tonkatsu ramee


ASleepingRock

Like, ramen with a huge piece of tonkatsu on it? If it isn't tonkotsu ramen that we are talking about, then is this "tonkatsu ramen" soy sauce based or miso based (seeing that it isn't tonkotsu and probably not salt based)? I am curious as I flippin love ramen, especially the tonkotsu variety.


AdrianWill829460

... I suppose you could say it if you're a veg, but you'd only have to list all the other things later


Jobbers

I don't dine on swine.


HadiAljishi

Because I'm a Muslim


AdamScott794079

Is that a muslim thing? I thought it was jewish.


darkwinx

Muslim and jewish have some common things.


Ashley457984

Muslims are essentially an offshoot of Jews, like Christians.


AdamScott794079

Christians certainly are, too the extent that the old testament is basically the torah, but I didn't know that of muslims.


Nafay987

Muslims believe that Moses and Jesus also came with the message of Islam and hold them with high regard as great prophets. But we believe their books and beliefs got corrupted over time so God sent the Qur'an and vowed that this book would never be changed and it is still the same as it was 1400 years ago perfectly preserved.


Beckyfever

I dont recommend visiting Okinawa. Our pork game is strong and it is hidden in everything.


Fuad989

"I will not eat pork" was marked wrong, why? reported it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.