"わたしはぶたにくを食べません。"

Translation:I don't eat pork.

June 17, 2017

53 Comments


GraxWillia

私は豚肉を食べません。

July 4, 2017

failedlearner

Pork kanji is a beuty

August 15, 2017

irdmflre

It is literally pork meat. :0

September 29, 2017

kitsheng

Pig meat to be exact

October 2, 2017

rebuuilt

It's a pain to write

March 7, 2018

Makise11

Pork is not halal, after all

July 7, 2017

Brettah31
Plus

Nor is it Kocher

September 16, 2017

Osh623126

Nor ethical in any form

January 31, 2019

Tiffling

I never realized how hard ぶたにくis to read without kanji

July 8, 2017

AverylRising

I understood it fast , but maybe because i don't know kanji, and because of the last example with toriniku

September 18, 2017

haomaru87

Right?

August 30, 2017

Yugenli

私も、豚肉を食べません。

July 11, 2017

SoitDX
Plus

私もです。

March 10, 2019

Ashley457984

私は全部豚肉を食べましょう。

September 11, 2017

akoakini

なんか違うな

September 13, 2017

aulia.syifa.r

Ah, the survival word for Muslims and Jews in Japan

December 22, 2017

EscaAckerman

Yope

January 27, 2019

Solomai

So "I don't eat pork meat" ends up wrong heh? Fair enough.

July 1, 2017

smoothofhand

Pork already means meat from a pig, so pork meat is like saying "meat from a pig meat"

July 26, 2017

Ashley457984

ぶた means pig, not pork.

September 11, 2017

ASleepingRock

Reading this comment reminded me of a Brazillian friend I had who was telling us a story about how he was in the Amazon jungles chasing down this "pork" (read: boar) and trying to catch it and eat it. I believe that at least Portuguese doesn't have a specific word to seperate "pig meat" and "pig" in general like pork in English, hence why he was using the word pork when he should have been using boar or pig...

That being said, "pork meat" sounds awkward in English... but I would be curious if Duo accepts "pig meat" or even "pig" instead.

August 6, 2018

Matheus666393

It might have been because the word for pig in Portuguese is "porco", which resembles a bit pork.

But yeah, in Portuguese pork is simply said as "pig meat", due to not having a specific word for it.

(The word for boar is "javali", though.)

October 2, 2018

LeonardoN.M

Seventh-day Adventist!

July 28, 2017

Claqing

Was gonna say that lol.

September 11, 2018

insincere

Whats the difference between butaniku and tonkatsu?

August 13, 2017

V2Blast

とんかつ is a specific food item, deep-fried pork cutlet. 豚肉 (ぶたにく) refers to pork in general.

August 15, 2017

insincere

What about tonkatsu ramen for instance, that has no relation to fried pork cutlets, but is a pork bone broth with thin slices of pork in it?

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

That's tonkotsu (not tonkatsu) ramen: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonkotsu_ramen

It's written as 豚骨 (とんこつ).

August 16, 2017

akoakini

there is tonkatsu ramen and most likely what you are referring is not the tonkatsu ramee

September 13, 2017

akoakini

ramen

September 13, 2017

ASleepingRock

Like, ramen with a huge piece of tonkatsu on it? If it isn't tonkotsu ramen that we are talking about, then is this "tonkatsu ramen" soy sauce based or miso based (seeing that it isn't tonkotsu and probably not salt based)? I am curious as I flippin love ramen, especially the tonkotsu variety.

August 6, 2018

AdrianWill829460

... I suppose you could say it if you're a veg, but you'd only have to list all the other things later

August 9, 2017

HadiAljish

Because I'm a Muslim

June 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is that a muslim thing? I thought it was jewish.

July 2, 2017

darkwinx

Muslim and jewish have some common things.

July 7, 2017

Ashley457984

Muslims are essentially an offshoot of Jews, like Christians.

September 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

Christians certainly are, too the extent that the old testament is basically the torah, but I didn't know that of muslims.

September 12, 2017

Nafay987

Muslims believe that Moses and Jesus also came with the message of Islam and hold them with high regard as great prophets. But we believe their books and beliefs got corrupted over time so God sent the Qur'an and vowed that this book would never be changed and it is still the same as it was 1400 years ago perfectly preserved.

February 14, 2018

Ichigotchi

イスラム人だから。菜食主義者もだ。たくさん野菜を食べるの。

July 16, 2018

Sirenhound

"I created the universe do you think I'm drawing the line at the deli aisle?"

June 24, 2017

Beckyfever

I dont recommend visiting Okinawa. Our pork game is strong and it is hidden in everything.

May 17, 2018

Jobbers

I don't dine on swine.

December 9, 2018

Fuad362475

"I will not eat pork" was marked wrong, why? reported it.

February 5, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Im vegan

February 18, 2019

JosuCosta12

More pork for me.

September 16, 2018

LeonardoAl316181

Pigs are filthy animals, I don't eat filthy animals.

August 18, 2017

WillBag

Yeah, but bacon tastes good, pork chops taste good.

April 1, 2018

Osh623126

Please let me say "pig meat/flesh" not "pork." Pork allows people to dissociate the meat from the animal, whereas by calling it "pig flesh" there's nothing being hidden. Please don't encourage language that maintains oppressive, genocidal and frankly repulsive ideologies.

January 31, 2019

To5h10

Shut up!

February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.