1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will eat beef for dinner."

"I will eat beef for dinner."

Translation:夕飯に牛肉を食べます。

June 17, 2017

33 Comments


Readergirl52

ゆうはんfor dinner? I spent so long looking for ごはん


Yuzuling

I was looking for 晩ご飯


AmineChakroun

ban is evening while yuu is night


philallthethings

I only knew 晩ご飯(ばんごはん)and 夕食(ゆうしょく), yuushoku being more formal. There's also the new term 夜ご飯(よるごはん)which was coined from having dinner later in the evening


Yuri.co

Isn't 夕食(ゆうしょく) more frequently used them 夕飯? I hardly heard the later in real life, saw it only in textbooks.


ripofnerves

Agreed. I don't remember ever hearing it when I lived in Japan.


HadiAljishi

Oh NOW it's beef...


hiba226886

Atleast it's not owl...


AnthonySan012

I don't think Duo would like the idea of somebody having one of his kind for dinner, or for any meal in general.


atreyu.0

What would be the meaning if one were to use「は」after「ゆうはん」instead of「に」?


BernhardTe8

It's omitted but implied that the sentence starts with 私は... to mark you as the topic, put it next to 夕飯 and you get 'The dinner will eat beef.' に has the general rule of indicating on what, towards which or in what context an action is being undertaken.


Rogierownage

put it next to 夕飯 and you get 'The dinner will eat beef.'

This is false. The は particle marks context for the sentence (it's called the "topic marker"), not the subject. 夕飯が牛肉を食べます would mean "The dinner will eat beef", because が is the subject marker. However, 夕飯は牛肉を食べます means "as for dinner, i will eat beef" or more naturally "I will eat beef for dinner".


horizon241

夕飯に牛肉を食べます。


TomsAquino4

It's pretty frustrating to have to guess whether the meal / time of day is or isn't supposed to take a particle for a particular exercise...


WillowsofXihu

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/9588/differences-between-the-many-words-for-dinner

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/21958

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/241255

In summary: 晩ご飯 (ばんごはん) and the other ‐ご飯 words are the normal usage, though in some regions can be considered too polite for use with very close friends; 夕食 (ゆうしょく) is formal usage e.g. in restaurants etc; 夕飯 (ゆうはん) is more old-school and rarely used nowadays. Besides these there are many regional terms but they are generally very casual or even crude usage, and may have other meanings or be only used by specific groups of people.


Yuri.co

ご飯 basically means cooked rice (Japanese style, steamed), but can be used to mean meal in general, since Japanese have rice with every meal


boo913

What is the reasoning for using に here? Is dinner a destination, because it is talking about the future? Are events not considered (temporal) locations to be specified with で? My intuition was heavily towards dinner being a location, not a destination.


BernhardTe8

I replied to a comment earlier on this case but if it helps: に is less location based than indicating on what, toward which or in what context an action is being taken on the preceding noun. Dinner can be considered abstract/intangible in many sentences as it just describes the event and not localization necessarily. で would point out an actual physical place i.e. cafeteria or dining room


Dylan_Nicholson

There examples of 夕飯で being used though. I'm not sure how it's different to e.g., 試験で (at/during the exam).


Dylan_Nicholson

This question is 3 years old, yet it doesn't accept any particle after 夕飯 except just に, i.e. it won't accept は, には or で. I'm not sure で would be a normal usage, but the others surely should be accepted?


Rafa279213

夕飯は牛肉を食べます is wrong?


Dylan_Nicholson

I would think it should be accepted, did you report it? I tried it too, no luck.


Rogierownage

I'm pretty sure it should be. I also reported it.


poisonenvy

夕飯に牛肉を食べます。


chebal
  • 晩ご飯 (ばんごはん)
  • 夕食 (ゆうしょく)
  • 夕飯 (ゆうはん、ゆうめし)
  • 晩飯 (ばんめし)
  • 夕餉 (ゆうげ obsoleted)

Alkrick

Would it be wrong to say: ....をたべています


Jubileena

I'm not entirely sure. I think if you were to say that, it would mean that you are "currently eating".


Nicki348527

No audio for 夕食 kanji for male voice


Mariem_Magdy

It's wierd that YUHAN doesn't have GOHAN and if your thinking what did Mariem type sorry i cannot write in japanese so please try to read it


Dylan_Nicholson

It does though - just without the honorific go prefix.


Elnoria

Is 夕飯には... should be correct ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.