"I will eat beef for dinner."

Translation:ゆうはんにぎゅうにくを食べます。

June 17, 2017

19 Comments


Readergirl52

ゆうはんfor dinner? I spent so long looking for ごはん

July 4, 2017

Tiffling

I was looking for 晩ご飯

July 8, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Saaaaaaame. =/

July 27, 2017

AmineChakroun

ban is evening while yuu is night

January 16, 2018

HadiAljish

Oh NOW it's beef...

June 17, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Atleast it's not owl...

June 25, 2017

AnthonySan012

I don't think Duo would like the idea of somebody having one of his kind for dinner, or for any meal in general.

August 8, 2017

Yuri.co

Isn't 夕食(ゆうしょく) more frequently used them 夕飯? I hardly heard the later in real life, saw it only in textbooks.

July 27, 2017

ripofnerves

Agreed. I don't remember ever hearing it when I lived in Japan.

August 14, 2017

philallthethings

I only knew 晩ご飯(ばんごはん)and 夕食(ゆうしょく), yuushoku being more formal. There's also the new term 夜ご飯(よるごはん)which was coined from having dinner later in the evening

August 28, 2017

horizon241

夕飯に牛肉を食べます。

October 28, 2017

ElenMiao

Gohan?

June 23, 2017

Yuri.co

ご飯 basically means cooked rice (Japanese style, steamed), but can be used to mean meal in general, since Japanese have rice with every meal

July 27, 2017

TomsAquino4

It's pretty frustrating to have to guess whether the meal / time of day is or isn't supposed to take a particle for a particular exercise...

August 1, 2017

WillowsofXihu

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/9588/differences-between-the-many-words-for-dinner

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/21958

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/241255

In summary: 晩ご飯 (ばんごはん) and the other ‐ご飯 words are the normal usage, though in some regions can be considered too polite for use with very close friends; 夕食 (ゆうしょく) is formal usage e.g. in restaurants etc; 夕飯 (ゆうはん) is more old-school and rarely used nowadays. Besides these there are many regional terms but they are generally very casual or even crude usage, and may have other meanings or be only used by specific groups of people.

December 5, 2017

atreyu.0

What would be the meaning if one were to use「は」after「ゆうはん」instead of「に」?

September 28, 2018

81club

I like to eat chocolate for dinner

July 8, 2017

poisonenvy

夕飯に牛肉を食べます。

November 19, 2017

chebal
  • 晩ご飯 (ばんごはん)
  • 夕食 (ゆうしょく)
  • 夕飯 (ゆうはん、ゆうめし)
  • 晩飯 (ばんめし)
  • 夕餉 (ゆうげ obsoleted)
January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.