"ちゃわんはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a bowl?

June 17, 2017

37 Comments


Vidar786589

I first answered "are there any bowls", but got incorrect (the hint said bowl or bowls). How would one say that in Japanese?

July 2, 2017

Alex425703

That should be correct. The sentence doesn't specify how many bowls there are.

July 22, 2017

euxneks

I also said this. As a native english speaker this is a similar statement, and does not necessarily mean I need more than one bowl.

January 31, 2018

Falcon198016

茶碗は有りますか

July 23, 2017

Namless2

Ive never seen the japanese use the kanji in あります

September 10, 2017

Guenda11

shouldn't there be ga instead of wa?

November 17, 2017

CaueJ.

It marked me wrong for putting が

July 22, 2018

thomasnb2

I thought so too... all other examples I've seen with あります has the が particle associated with it (you need a subject to exist).

September 4, 2018

Chidz5

Yeah, I've learnt that が Should always go with ある, at least in such a simple example

January 23, 2019

Angel508295

I thought that ボウル was used for bowl. Are there different ways of saying it?

June 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

A ボール is larger, like one you'd serve punch in. ちゃわん is a handsize bowl.

June 22, 2017

Raijania

more specifically used for rice, it can also refer to a type of teacup

November 8, 2017

Red859243

So ホール is a big America sized bowl for American apetites, and ちゃわん is for a part of a meal, or a small meal, not too big?

March 22, 2019

Paralars1

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chawan

Not the best translation on Duolingo's part I guess

June 17, 2017

N1chope

Thank you! When I was wondering what the word may be I thought that the "Cha" part could be about tea, so a bowl made sense. Great to know that I was right! (here another reason to have the kanji in Duolingo)

October 21, 2017

CheesyCakeu

This is funny because in Malay, "cawan" (pronounced the same way) means "cup" lol

August 1, 2017

kitsheng

Now you know how intergrate are Malaysians

August 23, 2017

DEcobra11

Isn't this a cup for tea?

September 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Literally, yes. But since Japanese 'teacups' don't have ears/handles, the same word is used for the English 'bowl'.

September 27, 2017

HTxxD

Can I just say "wan" for generic bowl?

June 29, 2017

insincere

A chawan is a matcha tea bowl

July 14, 2017

0Marmara0

Isn't it supposed to be ~があります?

January 31, 2018

VoluXian

I like how "toilet" was in my wordbank. But I'm certain "is there a toilet bowl?" isn't a common question in any language lol.

January 2, 2019

BreathlessTao

Is ちゃわん even an actual JLPT N5 word? O.o Because I've had my N5 for a few years now but I can't recall seeing much (if any) of it.

July 18, 2017

ahANpg

It's not in N4 as well

July 26, 2017

NickMarsto1

"Are there any bowls". It's not an ontological debate about the existence of a particular bowl.

January 4, 2018

koichi81957

why is "do you have bowl?" incorrect?

January 27, 2018

EricPooley

I wrote "Is there a tea bowl" and was marked wrong. 茶碗 literally means tea bowl.

February 11, 2018

nich227

茶碗はありますか?

March 26, 2018

jamesmachine86

How would one say "are there any bowls left (remaining)" in Japanese?

I gave this as my answer without thinking too much about what the sentence was really saying x)

February 10, 2019

Paul678008

"Are there any bowls?" is wrong

July 16, 2017

Mischaker

It's still interesting to see when and where desu and masu are used

April 10, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

I feel like "Do you have any bowls" would have been a better translation for this sentence.

September 9, 2018

MonikaHill3

Why did they use the ha instead of ga?

October 10, 2018

MOO0505

no, there isn't, there are no bowls, they went extinct.

March 20, 2019

HalfPurr

why "is there any bowl" is incorrect?

March 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.