1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちゃわんはありますか?"

"ちゃわんはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a bowl?

June 17, 2017

38 Comments


Vidar786589

I first answered "are there any bowls", but got incorrect (the hint said bowl or bowls). How would one say that in Japanese?


Alex425703

That should be correct. The sentence doesn't specify how many bowls there are.


euxneks

I also said this. As a native english speaker this is a similar statement, and does not necessarily mean I need more than one bowl.


Falcon198016

茶碗は有りますか


Namless2

Ive never seen the japanese use the kanji in あります


Guenda11

shouldn't there be ga instead of wa?


DashAlex22

I think that the reason は is used instead of が is because this is a question. Literally, this sentence could be understood as “What about the rice bowls? Are there any?”


CaueJ.

It marked me wrong for putting が


thomasnb2

I thought so too... all other examples I've seen with あります has the が particle associated with it (you need a subject to exist).


Chidz5

Yeah, I've learnt that が Should always go with ある, at least in such a simple example


[deactivated user]

    I thought that ボウル was used for bowl. Are there different ways of saying it?


Alcedo-Atthis

    A ボール is larger, like one you'd serve punch in. ちゃわん is a handsize bowl.


Raijania

    more specifically used for rice, it can also refer to a type of teacup


Red859243

    So ホール is a big America sized bowl for American apetites, and ちゃわん is for a part of a meal, or a small meal, not too big?


Paralars1

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chawan

    Not the best translation on Duolingo's part I guess


N1chope

    Thank you! When I was wondering what the word may be I thought that the "Cha" part could be about tea, so a bowl made sense. Great to know that I was right! (here another reason to have the kanji in Duolingo)


CheesyCakeu

    This is funny because in Malay, "cawan" (pronounced the same way) means "cup" lol


kitsheng

    Now you know how intergrate are Malaysians


DEcobra11

    Isn't this a cup for tea?


Alcedo-Atthis

    Literally, yes. But since Japanese 'teacups' don't have ears/handles, the same word is used for the English 'bowl'.


HTxxD

    Can I just say "wan" for generic bowl?


insincere

    A chawan is a matcha tea bowl


0Marmara0

    Isn't it supposed to be ~があります?


VoluXian

    I like how "toilet" was in my wordbank. But I'm certain "is there a toilet bowl?" isn't a common question in any language lol.


jamesmachine86

    How would one say "are there any bowls left (remaining)" in Japanese?

    I gave this as my answer without thinking too much about what the sentence was really saying x)


BreathlessTao

    Is ちゃわん even an actual JLPT N5 word? O.o Because I've had my N5 for a few years now but I can't recall seeing much (if any) of it.


ahANpg

    It's not in N4 as well


NickMarsto1

    "Are there any bowls". It's not an ontological debate about the existence of a particular bowl.


EricPooley

    I wrote "Is there a tea bowl" and was marked wrong. 茶碗 literally means tea bowl.


nich227

    茶碗はありますか?


Paul678008

    "Are there any bowls?" is wrong


koichi81957

    why is "do you have bowl?" incorrect?


Mischaker

    It's still interesting to see when and where desu and masu are used


PeaceAndWar208

    I feel like "Do you have any bowls" would have been a better translation for this sentence.


MonikaHill3

    Why did they use the ha instead of ga?


MOO0505

    no, there isn't, there are no bowls, they went extinct.


HalfPurr

    why "is there any bowl" is incorrect?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.