1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Plate, fork, and knife."

"Plate, fork, and knife."

Translation:Farfurie, furculiță și cuțit.

June 17, 2017

9 Comments


TobyBartels

So the Romanian word for knife is cuts-it? OK!


lucytheroo

Shouldn't "furculita" be little fork? Does "furcula" mean anything? :) Thanks!


EefjeGijze

Yes! Thanks! this peeves me so! I'm going to give you a lingot for sharing my frustration!


EefjeGijze

Btw, the big fork is furca. I suppose furcul is the fork, furculita the little fork.

dictionary/ro/translation/en/ZnVyY2E=


GScottOliver

2008-08-23 It's gratifying to see the serial comma used in the English phrase!


AngelaHamm5

I gave the exact answer...it still said incorrect.


EefjeGijze

furcă is also fork (https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/ro/translation/en/ZnVyY2E=). I'd say furculita means little fork (like a cake fork or something), as lingura and lingurita mean spoon and teaspoon respectively.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.