"Quelle émotion !"

Translation:What a feeling!

March 5, 2013

51 Comments


mghaz

Is there a reason 'What emotion!' doesn't work here, as an interjection impressed by the emotion of a performance (or something to that effect0

March 5, 2013

cmswahoo

It absolutely should work!

August 10, 2013

lhb24tuc

As a musical performer who hears this phrase as an exclamation quite frequently, not only do I think "What emotion!" is correct, it should be the preferred translation.

November 21, 2013

framericaine128

I'm suggesting it as a correct answer because it still isn't accepted, and I think it should be.

January 16, 2014

Guillhez

I'm not a native english speaker, but I guess that "what emotion", while, from what others are saying in this thread, is said, it's just not that idiomatic, I myself never having heard it, and if I have I can't really remember. That said, I put in "what a thrill", something I hear english speakers say very often, with full expectation that I'd lose a heart, and it was accepted.

January 17, 2014

jonathan.s75

I put how emotional as well and it was accepted.

June 9, 2014

BlackSea

I'd say (and did) "What a feeling!" and it was accepted.

March 21, 2013

thecatpetter

It works now! Yay.

June 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

What an emotion?

March 5, 2013

kanielc

I agree with mghaz. "What emotion" is perfectly correct in English.

March 18, 2013

jpk6

I second that emotion...

October 27, 2014

neverfox

You win the internet.

February 3, 2015

solipsist180

Well, « Quelle horreur » translates as "What horror!" , so how does this phrase end up requiring both an article and according to the answer I was given ("What a shame") takes 'emotion' and makes it 'shame'. Help?

March 6, 2013

BLPK

I'm most puzzled by the indefinite article here. How would one translate the English phrase "What emotion!" The two meanings are distinct in English, with or without the article.

August 15, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

I'm not a native English speaker so actually I don't quite know the difference between "What emotion!" and "What an emotion!" Do you mind explaining this to me?

2013.10.10

October 10, 2013

BLPK

What emotion! might refer to the emotional expression of a performer, perhaps a singer who sings with great emotion and someone remarks "What emotion [she's displaying (understood)]!
"What an emotion!" refers to A particular emotion, "an emotion", referring to the character of the feeling. Perhaps a person who is extremely jealous, having been jilted, still feels great love for the person who has upset them, the ex-lover. "What an emotion" that would be, what A confused and troubling emotion! So: the emphasis is on not the expression of the feeling but on the character of the particular emotion. The indefinite article focuses the attention on the noun itself. At least that's the best I can do without any context, which i wish DL would provide, bc of course I may be missing something.

October 10, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

Thanks!

2013.10.11

October 11, 2013

chrisriley

If there is no difference between the two, why then is "What emotion" unacceptable here?

December 21, 2013

mickeytgl

Doesn't "How exciting!" fit a better translation?

July 5, 2013

KellyBobelly

That's what i said too, but was rejected.

November 5, 2013

alfredo.pl

yeah me too, it should be accepted! >:(

April 1, 2014

lpacker

While I agree with you all that "what emotion" should be accepted, "what a feeling" is also a good translation. When we say "quel bel homme" we mean, in English, "what a handsome man". The article is not used in the French, but it is in English.

September 19, 2013

Iris.Mountain

The reason I put "what emotion" rather than "what an emotion" is because of the exclamation point, I believe either should be accepted, depending on the context. But that leads me to my real question: Neither of these expressions are ones often heard in English. I have heard the expression "how emotional!", not as a question but as an exclamation. Is there a French equivalent (of the English "how emotional"), and if not, could this be an appropriate translation instead of the rather lukewarm "what an emotion"?

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, we would adapt the expression to the very situation at stake.

We would indeed use "quelle émotion !" or "quelles émotions !", after a crazy episode of life where our adrenalin has boiled and then we are back to normal.

"How emotional!" (as I understand it, pls correct me if I'm wrong) would be used to describe either a person or a group of person having lost their temper for example (or the 'crisis' itself), and you have been a spectator. In that case, maybe the following could be used: "quelle crise !"; "quelle sortie !" (outburst)...

By the way "émotionnel" exists in French but it is not very much in use outside scientific (psychology) circles.

October 10, 2013

Iris.Mountain

Do I understand correctly that "quelle émotion!" Is used to describe oneself, but not necessarily the event which precipitated the emotion? (For example you might argue with someone but are now calmed down, you might say of yourself "quelle émotion.) Hmmm. I don't believe in English you would use the words "how emotional" to describe yourself, alone. I cannot think of an example where that might be the case, but I might be wrong - just because I cannot think of an example! It might be used to describe an event where all or many might be emotional, say, at a wedding or a funeral where the speaker, along with all the other witnesses, shared an emotional moment. So I gather, from what you write, I cannot use "how emotional" as a good translation of "quelle émotion". Too bad, I thought I was on to something!

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Frankly, I think somebody else should come to our rescue, because my English is not good enough on this precise case. Sorry!

October 10, 2013

Hohenems

Using the example by mghaz at the top of the page, one could easily say "What emotion!" when referring to an actor's performance, or a play, or a scene within the play, etc... You could easily say "How emotional!" to the same effect, but your tone would probably be different. I see "What emotion!" being used in a "Wow! That was awesome!" kind of excited tone, whereas "How emotional!" would be a more hushed "I feel the actor's pain!" kind of tone. (That's just my opinion, not hardened rules or anything)

To my knowledge, which is 15 years of French immersion/Mother tongue in Quebec's educational system (but done 20 years ago, and you know that I'm very rusty, so please correct me), "Quelle émotion!" could be used in the same situation during/after a play or performance. If you are so moved by a piece of classical music (or heavy metal if you prefer), you could cry out "Quelle émotion!" (What emotion!) during the applause and cries of "Bis!", or turn to your friend after a sad scene in a play where the two lovers both die romantically (une scène très émouvante) and say "Quelle émotion!" (How emotional!) while choking back tears.

"What emotion!" should definitely be accepted in my opinion, and "How emotional!" general captures the same idea in the right context and should probably be accepted too.

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Merci beaucoup pour ces exemples bien concrets. Also thanks to ThanKwee as well, who definitely clarified the English.

Now when it comes to French, I confirm we would not use "émotionnel" as an adjective in any of those cases.

We would say

Romeo & Juliet: "comme c'est touchant / émouvant / bouleversant !" or "c'est tellement touchant / émouvant / bouleversant !"

"She's (over) emotional" : "elle est trop / hyper sensible", "elle perd tous ses moyens" .(slang - for your eyes only! : "elle pète un plomb / un câble !")

"I get emotional at weddings / funerals" : "je pleure aux mariages et aux enterrements"

October 11, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

I'd like to help, but I don't really understand what Iris.Mountain is trying to say. :/

October 10, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

To be emotional means to have strong feelings of love, sadness, fear or anger.

One could say, "I get emotional at funerals" or "She gets emotional when watching romance movies.". This just means that one has a lot of strong feelings about the situation.

http://abcnews.go.com/blogs/politics/2013/07/secretary-kerry-gets-emotional-over-wifes-condition/

To be emotional can also have a disapproving sense to it.

  • One could say, "She's overly emotional. She must be depressed."
  • "She's emotional" = She tends to get upset easily.
  • "He lost control of his emotions" = he was sobbing or very angry and red in the face.

But "she's emotional" could also mean that she's 'fleur bleue'

Mixed emotions = mixed feelings = not sure what to think about a situation

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you could tell me about the usage of "emotional" in English (instead of emotion), that would help, I think.

October 10, 2013

DXLi
Mod

"Emotion" is a noun, while "emotional" is its related adjective.

October 10, 2013

Iris.Mountain

For someone who didn't understand me, you certainly got to the heart of it. Thanks for all your help.

October 10, 2013

camanokunz

Sitesurf, you asked for examples of emotional in English, yet you've given all of the ones I can think of! I would have never known you weren't native English, and I think you speak English better than I do and I'm American. I think you've covered it :)

November 26, 2013

Pret813

"What an emotion!" is unlikely to be used by a native English speaker. We would most likely say, "What emotion!" It doesn't matter whether we are remarking on a fit of hysterics or the feeling with which something is done. The use of the aritcle "an" could be used when referencing an outburst, but rarely is.

January 12, 2014

northernguy

Sitesurf

To my mind there is a difference between what emotion and what an emotion.

What an emotion invites the question: which one did you mean? It is indefinite but singular as if with a little more work the emotion can be identified and made definite.

What emotion seems to more about the totality of the sensation.

I don't think anyone listening to some of Nina Simone's songs would would say what an emotion. It would be like saying what a color when looking at a rich, vibrant multi-hued painting. Each color is affected by its juxtaposition to another.

The French example may well mean what an emotion from which I would take it that saying Quelle couleur when looking at that painting, would mean what a color. If that is what Quelle émotion and Quelle couleur mean, (as Duo claims) then how would you exclaim what emotion or what color?

But I must say, when see I quelle émotion with an exclamation mark, I am surprised that what emotion isn't the best answer.

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Thanks for that. I don't intend to torture you, but we also use the plural "quelles emotions !" (fear+surprise+...). I am wondering whether in English you would ever use it in plural as well?

March 7, 2014

northernguy

Sitesurf

You could say what emotions where appropriate without it seeming unusual or strange.

Actually, in English conversation you could use what an emotion, what emotion, what emotions and listeners would place what ever nuance they felt like and no would much care either way.

It's only an issue here because Duo is saying one is correct. in French. and one is not That surprises some, including me.

March 7, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, SS.

The 'crazy episode' - perhaps bungee jumping? I think (these days) we would say - what a RUSH! (a rush of emotion)

:)

January 29, 2015

MaryAnne20

To Francophones: in referring to the emotion of a performance, can 'quelle emotion!' mean 'what emotion!"as well? If not, how would it be said. (In case you don't know when we would use 'what emotion!' in English: it is essentially a compliment when referring to a performance…you are saying that the actor or musician made you feel the intended emotion… not sure this helps)

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Have you read the whole thread?

November 9, 2013

MaryAnne20

yes, sorry, I had read it, but I couldn't find the answer in there (maybe I missed it). I'm asking mghaz' original question: shouldn't 'what emotion!' be acceptable, and asking as well, if it isn't acceptable, how would one express 'what emotion!'? I've reread it. I see that Hohenems says it would be acceptable in Quebec, but just following, you seem to say no in your reference about Romeo & Juliet (and I believe you are in France). This is how I would describe the nuance of 'what emotion': I would use it, not to describe my reaction to a scene ('comme c'est touchante' if I understand its meaning correctly), but to describe my reaction (a compliment) to the actual acting in an emotional scene('brilliant performance'). Can you help me with this in particular?

November 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, "quelle émotion !" can comment on either the emotion expressed by the scene/actors, or the emotion felt by the speaker.

November 10, 2013

rosok4

what emotion! is correct English. What a feeling! is correct too. What feeling! would also be correct. You do not need an article but you can use one.

January 6, 2014

DebraBaines

well, the duolingo definition of "l'emotion" is emotion or fright, but type in "what a fright" and it is not an acceptable ... what an injustice!!

March 13, 2014

JemRan

In English, you could also say "What feeling!" e.g. if you were commenting on someone playing an instrument.

March 26, 2014

JemRan

Still not fixed :-(. What feeling! Is acceptable in English.

April 26, 2014

calence

why not "so emotional"

September 23, 2014

johans2103

Why when one says: "What A shame" or "What a horror" have an "A", and in this case it's wrong?

September 27, 2014

SueBernard

Doesn't "quelle" frequently translate as which? Why is "which emotion" incorrect.

January 3, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

In questions, yes, but not in exclamations.

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.