1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not necessarily bad."

"It is not necessarily bad."

Translation:わるくはないです。

June 17, 2017

37 Comments


RamomNF

Where is the necessarily in the sentence わるくないです ?


hiba226886

It's the structure actually. はない is such a soft way of saying 'it's not bad...' it's almost like saying 'it's not bad, maybe it's almost good...?" So 'not necessarily bad' is just a way of conveying that uncertainty


Helenzie

Thank you for explaining


Jamie720093

Which ha? The answer I got was 'waruku nai desu'


DaVince21

I'm getting わるくないです.


SpencerBry9

weird. the は shows up as italicized (I don't even know how to DO that), until i went to comment. (on mobile)


EWoolley3

It's still not a good translation IMO. At the very least to convey that uncertainty I feel like I want a が at the end...わるくはないですが。。。


MatrixMushroom

Were you meaning to say "か”? Cause if so then that turns it into a question. Not sure what "が" does though.


Max295621

Okay, so how would you say "it is not bad"? And if you say the same thing then that makes no sense


kido913723

is the は in わるくは the topic particle は?


varkentje123

Really? I don't think so.


Claire611

No it is the letter 'wa'


envylol

what is the difference between this bad わるくand this bad わるい?


Noisy-cricket

わるい is an い adjective so you drop the い and add くmost of the time when it is not the subject of the sentence (basically when it is at the end of the sentence it is わるい but if you say something becomes bad it is (わるく)に なります


XxBiTtEr.S

わるい is an い adjective. when it forms the negative い changes to く。making it わるく。


lcsondes

わるく on its own means badly. In this case, it's better to think of わるくない as "not bad" as opposed to "good".


eclairevoyant

warui is the adjective form, waruku is the adverb form


logan812545

To everyone wondering what the ha means it is a way of partial negation. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1686


BluFoot

this link is dead


Olivier611912

How is the "ha" pronounced here ? "Ha" or "wa" ?


bluesmcgroove

What's the difference between わるくない and わるくはない?


SkollMX

One is a definite "not bad" the other a softer "not that bad"


[deactivated user]

    悪くはないです。


Claire611

    Just think of Captain Levi for this lol. He says this phrase and it can also mean 'not bad'


Morgan441252

    This is an odd little peice of grammer to throw in unnanouned. Does this work with other adjectives? Could is say 甘くはないです?


elizadeux

    Yeah, Duolingo does like to do that. Here's some information about how this is used:

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/i-adjective-negative-form-kunai/

    Scroll down to: SPLITTING く AND ない WITH PARTICLE は FOR CONTRAST

    "You might use this when you want to say that something isn't bad, but imply that it isn't exactly good either, without stating it explicitly."


Nevermemory

    I still don't get why it's く sometimes and い some other times.


SidMaron

    Read the Duolingo tip. It states that わるい is the adjective, and わるくis the adverb.


Dai803021

    All this "は" talk left me spinning. I left it out and still got marked correct, so.......


Omg_Ein_aLLa

    I wrote 悪くはないだ because I want to use some of the informal forms of the verbs (or how you call them) sometimes as well and it marked my answer wrong. Is there a reason for that or should I report it?


DanVR07

    Is my literal translation acceptable? "As for not bad, it is not"


Houngawa

    "As for bad, it is not" is closer to the actual meaning (opposite in fact !) but in this particular case, a literal translation is a risky game because even a normal translation is difficult.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.