1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not necessarily bad."

"It is not necessarily bad."

Translation:わるくはないです。

June 17, 2017

48 Comments


RamomNF

Where is the necessarily in the sentence わるくないです ?


hiba226886

It's the structure actually. はない is such a soft way of saying 'it's not bad...' it's almost like saying 'it's not bad, maybe it's almost good...?" So 'not necessarily bad' is just a way of conveying that uncertainty


Helenzie

Thank you for explaining


Jamie720093

Which ha? The answer I got was 'waruku nai desu'


DaVince21

I'm getting わるくないです.


SpencerBry9

weird. the は shows up as italicized (I don't even know how to DO that), until i went to comment. (on mobile)


EWoolley3

It's still not a good translation IMO. At the very least to convey that uncertainty I feel like I want a が at the end...わるくはないですが。。。


Max295621

Okay, so how would you say "it is not bad"? And if you say the same thing then that makes no sense


cassio_iago

Should be 悪くないです。

Which is different from: 悪くはないです。


jorgedro

Still... I think "necessarily" does not go here, that word conveys a lot of meaning. Maybe "it's not so bad".


kido913723

is the は in わるくは the topic particle は?


LEo3364294

Maybe it's by putting は in between a negative form of an adjective that gives the "necessarily". Another similar sentence "弱く [は] ないです。" translates to "It is not necessarily weak."


envylol

what is the difference between this bad わるくand this bad わるい?


Noisy-cricket

わるい is an い adjective so you drop the い and add くmost of the time when it is not the subject of the sentence (basically when it is at the end of the sentence it is わるい but if you say something becomes bad it is (わるく)に なります


TiagoRodri856988

「悪くなる」, without a 「に」 attached. な-adjectives take に in their adverbial form, い-adjectives do not.


XxBiTtEr.S

わるい is an い adjective. when it forms the negative い changes to く。making it わるく。


lcsondes

わるく on its own means badly. In this case, it's better to think of わるくない as "not bad" as opposed to "good".


eclairevoyant

warui is the adjective form, waruku is the adverb form


logan812545

To everyone wondering what the ha means it is a way of partial negation. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1686


BluFoot

this link is dead


bluesmcgroove

What's the difference between わるくない and わるくはない?


SkollMX

One is a definite "not bad" the other a softer "not that bad"


OlivierLala

How is the "ha" pronounced here ? "Ha" or "wa" ?


marti_MG

Having read all previous comments and seen links provided, I learned much and believe that:

(1) This exercise asks primarily for a simple negative adjective (my answer without は was accepted and "alternative correct response" included は as above)

(2) this exercise does not intend to teach "わるく" as an adverb (which it is not, as in the tips and as in many comments)

(3) this exercise teaches to distinguish between the negative adjective わるくない and the use of わるく, as an adverb (as in the Duolingo tips)

(4) Lastly, amid the confusion (mostly mine), the impromptu, seemingly ad hoc addition of は, is a concept related to a more advanced type of compound sentence, or implied, as in our example and as Tofugu explains here: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/i-adjective-negative-form-kunai/

Imagine that my friend is feeling a bit sick. I just so happen to have an amazing cold remedy tea, but the problem is, it tastes horrible. When offering it to her, I might say:

おいしくはないけど、体にいいよ。 This isn't delicious, but it's good for you.

By inserting particle は here, it creates the sense that whatever I say is going to be contrasted with something else. In this case, I contrast the taste (おいしくはない) with the health benefit (体にいい). For this reason, it’s quite common for 〜くはない to appear alongside "but" conjunctions, like が and けど.

However, sometimes the contrast is implied rather than explicitly stated, such as our example わるくはないです。or as Tofugu shows with the same word, but using its Kanji and informal Japanese: 悪くはないよ!It's not bad (but…)

thanks to all comments, questions, suppositions and links, I hope I understand this better (theoretically néanmoins). どうぞよろしくお願い致します


[deactivated user]

    悪くはないです。


Claire611

    Just think of Captain Levi for this lol. He says this phrase and it can also mean 'not bad'


Dai803021

    All this "は" talk left me spinning. I left it out and still got marked correct, so.......


Morgan441252

    This is an odd little peice of grammer to throw in unnanouned. Does this work with other adjectives? Could is say 甘くはないです?


elizadeux

    Yeah, Duolingo does like to do that. Here's some information about how this is used:

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/i-adjective-negative-form-kunai/

    Scroll down to: SPLITTING く AND ない WITH PARTICLE は FOR CONTRAST

    "You might use this when you want to say that something isn't bad, but imply that it isn't exactly good either, without stating it explicitly."


Richi946080

    Why is 悪くはないです not accepted?


marti_MG

    @Richi if still relevant, other lessons in forum comments, sometimes Kanji version is not programmed into the accepted-answer detection.

    Although several lessons have shown わるい is the same as 悪い, this one slipped -- REPORT IT !


Nevermemory

    I still don't get why it's く sometimes and い some other times.


SidMaron

    Read the Duolingo tip. It states that わるい is the adjective, and わるくis the adverb.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

    I wrote 悪くはないだ because I want to use some of the informal forms of the verbs (or how you call them) sometimes as well and it marked my answer wrong. Is there a reason for that or should I report it?


Sabina705696

    Wouldn't a closer translation would be わるくでもないです?


MichaelChe974573

    This is really a contrived sentence by Duo. What is it useful for - showing off?


marti_MG

    @MichaelChe Thank you for your question! I hope to hear your feedback, so on my study of your question:

    Having read all previous comments and seen links provided, I learned much and believe that:

    (1) This exercise asks primarily for a simple negative adjective (my answer without は was accepted and "alternative correct response" included は as above)

    (2) this exercise does not intend to teach "わるく" as an adverb (which it is not, as in the tips and as in many comments)

    (3) this exercise teaches to distinguish between the negative adjective わるくない and the use of わるく, as an adverb (as in the Duolingo tips)

    (4) Lastly, amid the confusion (mostly mine), the impromptu, seemingly ad hoc addition of は, is a concept related to a more advanced type of compound sentence, or implied, as in our example and as Tofugu explains here: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/i-adjective-negative-form-kunai/

    Imagine that my friend is feeling a bit sick. I just so happen to have an amazing cold remedy tea, but the problem is, it tastes horrible. When offering it to her, I might say:

    おいしくはないけど、体にいいよ。 This isn't delicious, but it's good for you.

    By inserting particle は here, it creates the sense that whatever I say is going to be contrasted with something else. In this case, I contrast the taste (おいしくはない) with the health benefit (体にいい). For this reason, it’s quite common for 〜くはない to appear alongside "but" conjunctions, like が and けど.

    However, sometimes the contrast is implied rather than explicitly stated, such as our example わるくはないです。or as Tofugu shows with the same word, but using its Kanji and informal Japanese: 悪くはないよ!It's not bad (but…)

    thanks to all comments, questions, suppositions and links, I hope I understand this better (theoretically, at least ). どうぞよろしくお願い致します


MichaelChe974573

    Thank you for your elaborated explanation. To me, a good bilingual translation should be a two-way street. I cannot translate "わるくはないです" back to "It is not necessarily bad".

    Google tries to translate the english sentence into Japanese sentence as follows: 必ずしも悪いわけではありません. To me, It is a direct and more complete translation., which makes the reverse translation eaiser. Cheers.


marti_MG

    Then there's this post for the nuance:

    hiba226886

    It's the structure actually. はない is such a soft way of saying 'it's not bad...' it's almost like saying 'it's not bad, maybe it's almost good...?" So 'not necessarily bad' is just a way of conveying that uncertainty

    3 YEARS AGO


Ymdsh

    Was this structure ever explained?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.