"It is not necessarily bad."

Translation:わるくはないです。

June 17, 2017

23 Comments


RamomNF

Where is the necessarily in the sentence わるくないです ?

June 17, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It's the structure actually. はない is such a soft way of saying 'it's not bad...' it's almost like saying 'it's not bad, maybe it's almost good...?" So 'not necessarily bad' is just a way of conveying that uncertainty

June 18, 2017

Helenzie

Thank you for explaining

June 20, 2017

Jamie720093

Which ha? The answer I got was 'waruku nai desu'

August 23, 2017

kido913723

is the は in わるくは the topic particle は?

June 27, 2017

Claire611

No it is the letter 'wa'

December 12, 2018

asterlea

Yes

July 15, 2018

varkentje123

Really? I don't think so.

July 24, 2018

envylol

what is the difference between this bad わるくand this bad わるい?

June 22, 2017

Noisy-cricket

わるい is an い adjective so you drop the い and add くmost of the time when it is not the subject of the sentence (basically when it is at the end of the sentence it is わるい but if you say something becomes bad it is (わるく)に なります

June 29, 2017

XxBiTtEr.S

わるい is an い adjective. when it forms the negative い changes to く。making it わるく。

August 22, 2017

lcsondes

わるく on its own means badly. In this case, it's better to think of わるくない as "not bad" as opposed to "good".

June 24, 2017

eclairevoyant

warui is the adjective form, waruku is the adverb form

November 11, 2017

logan812545

To everyone wondering what the ha means it is a way of partial negation. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1686

July 22, 2017

BluFoot

this link is dead

January 5, 2018

Olivier611912

How is the "ha" pronounced here ? "Ha" or "wa" ?

February 27, 2018

Nopinopa

Wa

April 4, 2018

bluesmcgroove

What's the difference between わるくない and わるくはない?

July 17, 2018

SkollMX

One is a definite "not bad" the other a softer "not that bad"

October 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    悪くはないです。

    September 30, 2018

Nevermemory

    I still don't get why it's く sometimes and い some other times.

    December 6, 2018

Claire611

    Just think of Captain Levi for this lol. He says this phrase and it can also mean 'not bad'

    December 12, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.