1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ノートを見ないでください。"

"ノートを見ないでください。"

Translation:Please don't look at the notebook.

June 17, 2017

31 Comments


MS_Genius88

Reminds me of the anime Death Note.


Hanton.B

All according to keikaku -Duo


AndreasONN

Better leave that notebook alone...


kazeshinimeyo

Who would want to see Ryuuku or any other Shinigami?


Tchailenova

To help clear up some of the ambiguity I'm seeing here: Duolingo lacks contextual clues, and therefore refers to the most basic and simple meeting of the vocabulary, regardless of what can be said colloquially. To that end メモ is the word I'd expect them to use for a handwritten note (regardless of length), while ノート most directly refers to a notebook.

Because of Japanese linguistic magic, one can refer to the stuff inside a ノート as ノート as well, but it's a more indirect sort of reference. This same sort of indirect referencing happens a lot with colloquial Japanese, and works just fine because of context clues.


Patrick539435

i don't think you can use this argument if they had all the other questions use note as the correct translation. it's inconsistent and only serves to frustrate.


ttnsam13

The context says absolutely nothing about which you could use note or notebook. You can have both in class. You could look at both. In this case I believe they arbitrarily decided to pick one of the answers.


daniel.cul

Please don't look at the note.

You used the wrong word. "Please don't look at the notes."

I'm sorry, how am I supposed to tell if it's singular or plural?


Tony_Kaku

Why was ノート "notes" in the other question ("You don't need to take notes") but it is "notebook" here?


JoshuaLore9

Say it with me everyone: "because... context!" ノート in Japanese can refer to the notebook itself, the stuff written inside it (notes), or small pieces of paper for writing messages like sticky notes.

In this particular question, I assume the most common interpretation of the situation is that it is an instruction given during an test or the like, and the speaker is asking everyone to do it from memory. In this case, "Please don't look at your notes" is a perfectly valid translation. Presumably, looking at the notebook itself, i.e. its cover, is fine. At the same time, one can imagine an unruly student holding their notebook open during the test for everyone to see. This time, "Please don't look at the notebook" is a more correct translation. Note (pun intended) that in both scenarios, 「ノートを見ないでください」could be used, though arguably 「そのノート」is probably more likely in the latter case.


ChefOmar1

Why is で after the verb?


JoshuaLore9

It's a set grammar structure, the negative request form. The general case is ~しないで which means "don't do ~".


Steel_String

There are two negative て forms. なくて just means something doesn't happen. ないで is the volitional version--it means you intentionally don't do something. It's used when making requests, for example.


AdrianWill829460

Coulld easily be a diary. Unless that's a different word.


JoshuaLore9

If you wanted to specify that it was a diary, you can say 日記 (nikki).

Otherwise ノート should be translated as "notebook", regardless of what was written inside it.


akunosama

No its a book for advanced calculus.


PulpFreeFiction

Me when people find my japanese notebook


Suzuhara_Acolyte

Translator's note, note means note


DaveOoi

Yeah. The movie "The Notebook" breaks up too many relationships.


Thkgk

"Please don't look into your notebook." Is meant here, right. "Please don't look at your/ the notes." Is also possible. "Please don't look at the notebook" doesn't make much sense.


Thkgk

"Please don't look at the notes." This sentence also works with duolingo.


sjhiga

Once again we're punished for the language's inherent ambiguity.


Lloyd76445

Nooto wo mi nai de kudasai.


ZkqqNmgo

Please do not look at the textbook


JoshuaLore9

ノート generally refers to an exercise book or notepad that you can write/have written your own notes in.

"Textbook" on the other hand is a book that comes with information already printed on the pages. In Japanese, "textbook" would be 教科書【きょうかしょ】


LumWaiMun

"Please don't see the notes" is not accepted.


Kaiyou10

The Notebook was a good movie


kingky84

Please don't watch The Notebook

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.