1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えをかきます。"

"えをかきます。"

Translation:I will draw a picture.

June 17, 2017

32 Comments


Darrell206448

Is this not, "I draw a picture"?

June 17, 2017

Ken610655

You're right, if it were in kanji, it would be 絵を書きます which is definitely 'I draw a picture'. The translation is wrong.

June 22, 2017

Andras989749

I believe 描く is 'to draw' and 書くmeans 'to write'.

July 7, 2017

John863934

Apparently, Japanese cats like to draw.
猫ー描く

January 9, 2019

Dane358388

Both are correct. Future and present tense are implied from context.

August 26, 2018

IvanMolano2

Yes, that's how this course works

June 17, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

This was fixed by the 11th of July, 2017.

July 11, 2017

gz7K5

実は、私はi draw a pictureもいいと思います

November 22, 2018

Felix703223

Unless you spend all your time drawing the same picture, "I draw pictures" is an equally valid translation and more normal to say/write in English.

November 29, 2018

FunnyHorse3

I'm pretty sure the form of かく that they use (かきます) is polite and non-past. That means it can be present or future depending on the context.

April 5, 2019

JohnPMChappell

絵を描きます。

June 28, 2017

Ka_HU

Please accept this answer (with kanji). It's still not accepted as of today. :(

March 10, 2019

Japanese_Neko

So much easier with the kanji

September 14, 2019

Tara_han

It marked me wrong for えを描きます today

June 29, 2018

Tuttar

Picture is literally in the sentence...

June 22, 2017

Mecari

We use the same "kaki" for write, don't we? Is writing and drawing considered the same action in Japanese?

June 29, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

The kanji is different for each one (I dont have japanese keyboard to show you but someone can comment below) but it is pronounced the same way i think

June 29, 2017

Jessy292950

描く(which can also be read as えがく) means draw but 書く can mean either

June 30, 2017

animatrix1490

I can't believe I only just now made the connection between "oekaki" and "picture (え) draw (かき). facepalm

August 9, 2017

SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Why is the english answer so specific when the japanrse tranlation is vague?

June 22, 2017

MarilynPro6

Im confused about the particles in this one. This example says えをかきます。and there is another example of えはかきません。which would be the correct particle?

December 23, 2017

N1chope

I'd say both are correct, depending on what nuance you want to give.

Strictly syntactically speaking, を would be the particle to use, since it indicates the direct object of the verb (in this case, what you draw or what you don't draw). But は is not a syntactic particle; it does not indicate what function the element does (in relation to the rest of the elements of the sentence), but it just makes the element the topic about which the sentence speaks, independently of it being the subject, an object or any complement of the verb, so it can go with any of them

With the examples that you mention: えはかきます would also be technically correct, but here you would be stressing that the topic of the sentence is the drawing (probably implying that what you draw is a drawing and not something else).

I hope that was helpful. If anyone sees something incorrect in my comment, please correct me. I am not too advanced in my Japanese studies yet

February 15, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The exercise mentioned by MarilynPro6 is at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23002349.

My Japanese isn't particularly advanced either, but I'm fairly certain that the reason "は" is used instead of "を" in that case is because the sentence is negative. In other words, the verb meaning "to draw" isn't actually acting on the pictures because the speaker is stating that they don't draw pictures.

June 16, 2018

CarylLanzL

kakimasu is the verb for write and draw

July 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

But if written in Kanji they are different: 書きます means "write," while 描きます means "draw."

October 24, 2017

Magicman950643

絵を描くます。

September 12, 2017

Johana659482

Why is, "draw a picture" incorrect?

March 25, 2018

MyNamesMikaela

I feel like it's sentences like these where using kanji (and furigana) would benefit everyone.

June 1, 2019

jamiedoeslangs

What would it be for "I paint pictures"?

November 1, 2017

AlejandroR688460

絵を巻きます it's ok?? :o because i think 絵を書きます is like write a picture

March 2, 2018

mastslyer

e o kakimasu

April 21, 2018

jonasklingberg

DL should, as a rule, accept correct kanji. If it did, this course would be SO much better.

April 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.