1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えをかきます。"

"えをかきます。"

Translation:I will draw a picture.

June 17, 2017

32 Comments


Darrell206448

Is this not, "I draw a picture"?


Ken610655

You're right, if it were in kanji, it would be 絵を書きます which is definitely 'I draw a picture'. The translation is wrong.


Andras989749

I believe 描く is 'to draw' and 書くmeans 'to write'.


John863934

Apparently, Japanese cats like to draw.
猫ー描く


Dane358388

Both are correct. Future and present tense are implied from context.


IvanMolano2

Yes, that's how this course works


RamenDutchman

This was fixed by the 11th of July, 2017.


gz7K5

実は、私はi draw a pictureもいいと思います


Felix703223

Unless you spend all your time drawing the same picture, "I draw pictures" is an equally valid translation and more normal to say/write in English.


FunnyHorse3

I'm pretty sure the form of かく that they use (かきます) is polite and non-past. That means it can be present or future depending on the context.


JohnPMChappell

絵を描きます。


Ka_HU

Please accept this answer (with kanji). It's still not accepted as of today. :(


Japanese_Neko

So much easier with the kanji


Tara_han

It marked me wrong for えを描きます today


Tuttar

Picture is literally in the sentence...


Mecari

We use the same "kaki" for write, don't we? Is writing and drawing considered the same action in Japanese?


CatarinaRaposo

The kanji is different for each one (I dont have japanese keyboard to show you but someone can comment below) but it is pronounced the same way i think


Jessy292950

描く(which can also be read as えがく) means draw but 書く can mean either


animatrix1490

I can't believe I only just now made the connection between "oekaki" and "picture (え) draw (かき). facepalm


SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Why is the english answer so specific when the japanrse tranlation is vague?


MarilynPro6

Im confused about the particles in this one. This example says えをかきます。and there is another example of えはかきません。which would be the correct particle?


N1chope

I'd say both are correct, depending on what nuance you want to give.

Strictly syntactically speaking, を would be the particle to use, since it indicates the direct object of the verb (in this case, what you draw or what you don't draw). But は is not a syntactic particle; it does not indicate what function the element does (in relation to the rest of the elements of the sentence), but it just makes the element the topic about which the sentence speaks, independently of it being the subject, an object or any complement of the verb, so it can go with any of them

With the examples that you mention: えはかきます would also be technically correct, but here you would be stressing that the topic of the sentence is the drawing (probably implying that what you draw is a drawing and not something else).

I hope that was helpful. If anyone sees something incorrect in my comment, please correct me. I am not too advanced in my Japanese studies yet


Patrick_Dark

The exercise mentioned by MarilynPro6 is at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23002349.

My Japanese isn't particularly advanced either, but I'm fairly certain that the reason "は" is used instead of "を" in that case is because the sentence is negative. In other words, the verb meaning "to draw" isn't actually acting on the pictures because the speaker is stating that they don't draw pictures.


CarylLanzL

kakimasu is the verb for write and draw


Andrew-Lin

But if written in Kanji they are different: 書きます means "write," while 描きます means "draw."


Johana659482

Why is, "draw a picture" incorrect?


MyNamesMikaela

I feel like it's sentences like these where using kanji (and furigana) would benefit everyone.


jamiedoeslangs

What would it be for "I paint pictures"?


AlejandroR688460

絵を巻きます it's ok?? :o because i think 絵を書きます is like write a picture


mastslyer

e o kakimasu


jonasklingberg

DL should, as a rule, accept correct kanji. If it did, this course would be SO much better.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.