"えをかきます。"

Translation:I will draw a picture.

1 year ago

49 Comments


Darrell206448

Is this not, "I draw a picture"?

1 year ago

Ken610655

You're right, if it were in kanji, it would be 絵を書きます which is definitely 'I draw a picture'. The translation is wrong.

1 year ago

Andras989749

I believe 描く is 'to draw' and 書くmeans 'to write'.

1 year ago

John863934

Apparently, Japanese cats like to draw.

2 months ago

Dane358388

Both are correct. Future and present tense are implied from context.

6 months ago

FonzieSquirrel

This was fixed by the 11th of July, 2017.

1 year ago

gz7K5

実は、私はi draw a pictureもいいと思います

3 months ago

Felix703223

Unless you spend all your time drawing the same picture, "I draw pictures" is an equally valid translation and more normal to say/write in English.

3 months ago

Paralars1

Well, yes. But it's kind of implied by draw anyway

1 year ago

TaoSquared

Regardless, I think if it's explicit in the Japanese sentence it should be explicit in the english sentence.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not entirely. You could also be drawing a map (ちずをかきます) which, although similar, is not the same.

1 year ago

Ken610655

But this specifially says え(絵) so you're definitely drawing a picture and not a map.

1 year ago

N1chope

I think he meant that as you could also draw a map, what you are drawing is not implied by the verb "draw", as the comenter to which he is replying suggested

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

絵を描きます。

1 year ago

Tara_han

It marked me wrong for えを描きます today

8 months ago

Ka_HU

Please accept this answer (with kanji). It's still not accepted as of today. :(

3 days ago

Tuttar

Picture is literally in the sentence...

1 year ago

Mecari

We use the same "kaki" for write, don't we? Is writing and drawing considered the same action in Japanese?

1 year ago

CatarinaRaposo

The kanji is different for each one (I dont have japanese keyboard to show you but someone can comment below) but it is pronounced the same way i think

1 year ago

Jessy292950

描く(which can also be read as えがく) means draw but 書く can mean either

1 year ago

animatrix1490

I can't believe I only just now made the connection between "oekaki" and "picture (え) draw (かき). facepalm

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

What's "oekaki"? Do you mean "e (w)o kaki"? If so, please note that かき is only the conjugative stem of the verb; "to draw" is かく -in plain- or かきます -in polite- speech)

1 year ago

hardyboy51

It's kinda like drawing on a website. Wikipedia explains it better: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oekaki

1 year ago

John863934

This article has been deleted.

2 months ago

flummydummy

お絵描き

1 month ago

SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Why is the english answer so specific when the japanrse tranlation is vague?

1 year ago

MarilynPro6

Im confused about the particles in this one. This example says えをかきます。and there is another example of えはかきません。which would be the correct particle?

1 year ago

N1chope

I'd say both are correct, depending on what nuance you want to give.

Strictly syntactically speaking, を would be the particle to use, since it indicates the direct object of the verb (in this case, what you draw or what you don't draw). But は is not a syntactic particle; it does not indicate what function the element does (in relation to the rest of the elements of the sentence), but it just makes the element the topic about which the sentence speaks, independently of it being the subject, an object or any complement of the verb, so it can go with any of them

With the examples that you mention: えはかきます would also be technically correct, but here you would be stressing that the topic of the sentence is the drawing (probably implying that what you draw is a drawing and not something else).

I hope that was helpful. If anyone sees something incorrect in my comment, please correct me. I am not too advanced in my Japanese studies yet

1 year ago

Patrick_Dark

The exercise mentioned by MarilynPro6 is at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23002349.

My Japanese isn't particularly advanced either, but I'm fairly certain that the reason "は" is used instead of "を" in that case is because the sentence is negative. In other words, the verb meaning "to draw" isn't actually acting on the pictures because the speaker is stating that they don't draw pictures.

8 months ago

CarylLanzL

kakimasu is the verb for write and draw

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

But if written in Kanji they are different: 書きます means "write," while 描きます means "draw."

1 year ago

Magicman950643

絵を描くます。

1 year ago

Johana659482

Why is, "draw a picture" incorrect?

11 months ago

Hailey818998

I wrote 'draw' only and it came out that I'm wrong, and the answer is 'They draw'. I wonder where "they" came from

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There's no explicit "they", because Japanese doesn't need a personal pronoun in order to make a full sentence. English however, does. So in translating this, you need to say either "I/(s)he/we/etc) draw". Since you didn't, Duo just selected a random pronoun for its correction.

1 year ago

jamiedoeslangs

What would it be for "I paint pictures"?

1 year ago

AlejandroR688460

絵を巻きます it's ok?? :o because i think 絵を書きます is like write a picture

1 year ago

mastslyer

e o kakimasu

10 months ago

Lisa819902

Why is "I'm painting a picture" wrong?

2 months ago

achipa19

絵を描きます。

1 month ago

romcheek

I put "Im drawing" and it marked me wrong. Is that correct?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Technically yes, since a present continuous in Japanese is made with a "~te iru/imasu" construction. I.e. "I am drawing" would be えをかいています.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

I just answered that way and it marked correct

1 year ago

DylanDeCos1

WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤ IS THE DIFFERENCE FML!!!

1 year ago

punkdoabc

Can't I sing movies? Oh, Duo, you think you know me so well...

1 year ago

ellieplants

you would draw a painting and take a picture

1 year ago

John863934

Technically, you paint a painting and take a photo.

2 months ago

JTpE8U

Hmm, I got 'I draw a picture' but that's incorrect grammar in English/sounds extremely awkward as a native English speaker. Not too sure what could be used instead though

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

How is "I draw a picture" grammatically incorrect?

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.