1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not cold."

"It is not cold."

Translation:寒くないです。

June 17, 2017

10 Comments


actias84

why is it "ku" and not "i" at the end of the word for cold? what's the difference


brian6499

To make い adjectives negative, you drop the い at the end and add くない

さむい = cold さむくない = not cold


futier

Thanks a lot...


Picmov

Thank you for the explanation. Now I get it. :)


LukasDion

Isn't it more because in that context cold is an adverb rather than an adjective? The fact that it is negative change the family of the word but doesn't change いto く systematically. "It is not a cold night" would still be 寒い and not 寒く even if it is negative.


azureviolin

寒くないです。


kaasknak

How do I know if I need さむい or つめたい?


brian6499

さむい is for cold weather. つめたい is for cold objects.


Enano45167

Thanks for explaining


Zav1345

To me it sounds almost like さまく opposed to さむく. Idk if the audio just sounds weird or if this is the actual pronounciation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.