1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not cold."

"It is not cold."

Translation:寒くないです。

June 17, 2017

8 Comments


actias84

why is it "ku" and not "i" at the end of the word for cold? what's the difference


brian6499

To make い adjectives negative, you drop the い at the end and add くない

さむい = cold さむくない = not cold


futier

Thanks a lot...


Picmov

Thank you for the explanation. Now I get it. :)


azureviolin

寒くないです。


Zav1345

To me it sounds almost like さまく opposed to さむく. Idk if the audio just sounds weird or if this is the actual pronounciation.


klipinski17

Why is 寒いではありません not possible?


Swisidniak

寒い is an い-adjective which means it functions like a noun. It can conjugate and end a sentence on its own since it already contains the meaning of "is X" in it. The additional です is only to make the sentence more polite. It does not conjugate.
です is only required and conjugates when it follows a noun or な-adjective which functions like a noun.

If you wanted to make it more formal/literary ない is the casual form of ありません so you can swap them
寒くない・寒くありません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.