"It is not cold."

Translation:さむくないです。

6/17/2017, 3:45:43 AM

8 Comments


actias84

why is it "ku" and not "i" at the end of the word for cold? what's the difference

6/17/2017, 3:45:43 AM

brian6499

To make い adjectives negative, you drop the い at the end and add くない

さむい = cold さむくない = not cold

6/19/2017, 12:02:59 AM

futier

Thanks a lot...

1/18/2018, 5:00:40 PM

Picmov

Thank you for the explanation. Now I get it. :)

2/18/2018, 12:58:56 PM

azureviolin

寒くないです。

8/6/2017, 11:57:23 PM

kaasknak

How do I know if I need さむい or つめたい?

2/11/2018, 3:05:41 PM

brian6499

さむい is for cold weather. つめたい is for cold objects.

2/13/2018, 7:28:41 AM

Enano45167

Thanks for explaining

2/22/2019, 5:15:58 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.